Sleep timer

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Canadianguy1, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if there was a way for all my components to turn off on one timer I have a Panasonic Panasonic SC-HT95 HTiB, Sony Bravia 30" and a standard converter box Thank you Dan
     
  2. Adam Gregorich

    Owner

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 1999
    Messages:
    15,691
    Likes Received:
    676
    Location:
    The Other Washington
    Real Name:
    Adam
    You could try different macros in a universal remote where step one was a delay of XX minutes and step two sends the power off commands for your components. You don't want a solution that will actually cut the power to the components.
     
  3. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Adam I never had any luck with universal remotes, i just want all units to turn off, i know it can be done by setting each component i just wanted one to override the reat
     
  4. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Before you give up on universal remotes check out Logitech Harmony brand. These are very popular around here. I have had one for years and would recommend nothing else (I tried an One For All and it was okay, but not like the Harmony).
     
  5. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks David I will try the harmony, i see they have an advanced model, does it matter which model or are they all good Dan
     
  6. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    They all perform the same. Its more about layout and features.
     
  7. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks David I am looking at prices now Dan
     
  8. David Willow

    David Willow Babbling Idiot
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Real Name:
    Dave
    The two compared in that review are the top of the line remotes. Harmony has less expensive models as well. I have an older 680 that I paid about $70 for a few years ago. While I'd like to have a one of those in the review, my 680 performs just fine so I haven't been tempted (so far :D ).
     
  9. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow that is quite the remote, maybe overkill, i found a Logitech for 30 no screen display
     
  10. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just remembered i had a universal before and i had a problem, i use cable provider box and remote control to search channels , this could be a problem with the harmony
     
  11. Canadianguy1

    Canadianguy1 Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David I bought the Harmony 300 and it is working good, there is a tv guide button :) i can't seem to find if the 300 has a timer capability or do i have to upgrade to a better model ?
     

Share This Page