Question regarding upgrading hard drive on Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Apple' started by Ronald Epstein, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,645
    Likes Received:
    4,491
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    In about two weeks I will probably upgrade my 120GB Macbook Pro
    hard drive to 320GB. Already have a drive selected as a friend from
    work recently upgraded his drive.

    I want to avoid having to reinstall everything.

    My question is simple...

    If I copy everything to an external drive using SuperDuper, can I
    simply restore it to the new drive and expect everything to work fine?

    Or, is there information a hard drive writes to the software that is
    only compatible with that drive?

    Thanks
     
  2. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,410
    Likes Received:
    621
    I don't use SuperDuper, though I've heard good things about it, and it sounds like you just make a bootable clone and away you go.

    I use Carbon Copy Cloner (latest version) and it is a simple clone -> swap HDs -> as if you were using the same HD but with more empty space. I've swapped my MBP HD twice now (120 to 200 to 320GB) and it's worked like a charm each time. I also back up and clone back to my HD every 6 months or so to defrag because that's a side benefit to using CCC (and Super Duper I assume).
     
  3. Michael_K_Sr

    Michael_K_Sr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Chicago 'burbs
    Real Name:
    MichaelK
    SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner will make the job painless for you, Ron.
     
  4. Eric M Jones

    Eric M Jones Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ron, do you have your current drive backed up to Time Machine? You can easily setup your new drive with all your old stuff directly from the time machine if you do. I used this method a few months ago when I switched machines and it was easy and worked very well.

    -EJ
     
  5. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Administrator
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    46,645
    Likes Received:
    4,491
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Eric,

    No. I don't currently use Time Machine because the HP Media
    Center I bought does not support it. However, they are issuing
    a software update soon that will enable support.

    I can just use SuperDuper. Should work fine.
     
  6. Eric M Jones

    Eric M Jones Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm sure Super Duper will do the trick. I just mentioned the TM solution because it requires no extra backing up or file transferring if you're already using it.

    -EJ
     
  7. DaveF

    DaveF Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    17,501
    Likes Received:
    1,382
    Location:
    One Loudoun, Ashburn, VA
    Real Name:
    David Fischer
    Yes.

    I backed up to superduper, booted from the external backup, reformatted my internal drive and repartitioned it for BootCamp, and then did a full restore from the external back to the internal. It pretty easy and straightforward.

    I suggest not wiping the original until you've booted from the external and done a "sanity" check that it works.
     

Share This Page