Question on AVR Config w/ TV

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by RajCaj, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. RajCaj

    RajCaj Extra

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Jason
    I just picked up a Yamaha RX-V675 AVR, and have a question about how I have it configured to my TV & components.

    Upon hooking up the TV, I learned that the HDMI ports on my Samsung LED are not ARC (v1.4), and require a
    a separate audio connection to the receiver to pass audio coming from the TV (basic cable signal via coax from the wall).

    I can manage to switch between all of my HDMI connected devices, by changing the HDMI input on the receiver, but I have to switch inputs
    on the receiver & TV to get both picture & audio for the cable feed from the wall.

    The only way to resolve this, that I know of, is to have all HDMI devices connect to the TV, but then wouldn't I lose 5.1?

    Is there a way I can access all HDMI inputs, and be able to view / hear the cable TV feed without have to switch both the TV & Receiver input?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You could always buy a separate tuner box if pushing two buttons on your remote is too tough.I use OTA. I've never had an issue switching audio inputs on the AVR and switching to the tuner on the TV.Of course my main theatre is...NR1008Plasma and projector (don't use OTA on the projector) DirectvBDDVDCD Turntable Computer VHSCEDCassette So I don't have issues switching the TV and AVR.
     
  3. RajCaj

    RajCaj Extra

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Jason
    It's not that it's tough, but just more inconvienent than my previous setup (all devices connecting to TV, then TV to AVR)

    When I talked to the sales guy, he said that with the new AVR, I'd be able to change all my inputs by only using the receiver. (He probably assumed I had ARC enabled HDMI ports)

    After getting home, and hooking up my new $600 receiver, I discovered that this was not true....and from what I can tell, is because my HDMI ports are v1.3 (no wonder I got the TV on a big discount lol)

    So I guess I was looking for some feedback on is if by hooking my HDMI devices (Roku 3, Chromecast, PS3) to my TV, will the 5.1 audio be passed to the AVR, where it can decode it there....or will the TV only send a 2 channel audio signal to the AVR?
     
  4. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,503
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    ARC is not the panacea everyone thought it would be (or what the typical salesperson would lead you to believe). It was a good idea executed poorly to the point that even if your gear supports it, it may not work (it almost never works between components of different brands). Don't sweat that you can't use it - it only saves you one cheap toslink cable anyway.

    Your TV will dumb down any digital multichannel audio from external sources to 2.0 before the signal is output to your AVR. You should keep all your devices connected directly to the AVR. If you really don't want to run a Toslink between the TV and AVR for your cable audio, then your only option is to get a STB from your provider. This would have an HDMI output, then you can run that direct to the AVR too and you're done.
     
  5. RajCaj

    RajCaj Extra

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Jason
    Perfect, thanks for the feedback!
     

Share This Page