ps3 problem...cant access the main menu

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Bmoney, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. Bmoney

    Bmoney Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    it goes right to the extras menu....:

    on rush hour 3 i cant even play the movie cause i cant get to the main menu.

    on HArry Potter 5 it played the movie right at startup...but when then movie was over i couldnt access the main menu.

    any suggestions?

    is it the discs? i have the ;latest firmware update which has 1.1

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Bmoney

    Bmoney Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    nvm i am an idoit
     
  3. Earl Simpson

    Earl Simpson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0

    we have all been there and wore that shirt several times. LOL

    Try getting your sound options set correct after a major FW update. ARGH!
     
  4. Bmoney

    Bmoney Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0


    haha care to elaborate on the sound settings you need to adjust?
    also should i be on 1080i ir 720p? which is better i have a 720 tv.

    ALSO....what is better bitsream or PCM i dont have dts-hd compatibility.

    thanks
     
  5. Matt Hough

    Matt Hough Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    14,694
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Real Name:
    Matt Hough
    When I had a 720p rear projection TV, I always used the 1080i setting. (This may have been before the first big firmware upgrade.) Once that upgrade happened, I just kept it at 1080i since I thought the picture was so superb.

    With a 1080p TV now, of course, there is nothing to decide.
     
  6. Earl Simpson

    Earl Simpson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0

    I could not get a complete audio signal on PCM/I had to use bitstream with my optical cable to my receiver. Remember there are several settings in the PS3 menu for audio if you have one. Always try the highest resolution first for your video settings and leave it there if it works. Some have an auto detect mode. Use that.
     
  7. Bmoney

    Bmoney Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    excellent! thanks for your help guys
     

Share This Page