Proper use of tools?

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Mitch N, May 14, 2004.

  1. Mitch N

    Mitch N Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to make sure I'm using my tools properly.. Before when cutting out speaker holes I have used a jig saw and undercut the speaker holes, and then filed them out to get a perfect fit.

    Now with a router or plunge router, I heard that you should still cut the hole with a jigsaw, and finish with the router. I was told that the router bits would get eaten up quickly if I was cutting the hole out and that it would take a while as I would have to make multiple passes by varying the depth of the cut.

    Whats the preferred method of making your speaker holes? Router only, or jig saw first and router to finish, or perhaps just stick with the low-tech "I can only afford the jigsaw method."


    Thanks
     
  2. MarkMel

    MarkMel Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    82
    Use a router with an up-cut spiral bit for all steps.

    Use a circle jig - build one or buy one.
    Mark your center points.
    If flush mounting the drivers cut your rebates.
    Cut your driver hole.

    No need for a jigsaw.
     
  3. Mitch N

    Mitch N Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what I thought. Thanks.
     
  4. Danny Levenson

    Danny Levenson Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What size spiral bit do you typically use 1/4" or 1/2"?
     
  5. MarkMel

    MarkMel Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    82
    I depends on your jig really. The jasper jigs call for a 1/4" bit because the markings are calculated with a 1/4" bit but if you built your own you could use whatever.
     
  6. Mark Hayenga

    Mark Hayenga Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 1999
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can use 1/2" bits with the Jasper, just count down 4 peg holes on the jig from whatever size you want cut. I haven't used a 1/4" bit with my Jasper in a long time. Long live 1/2" spiral bits! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page