pronto neo or HTM MX-500

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by mark butera, May 14, 2002.

  1. mark butera

    mark butera Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any opinions?

    Which is easier to program?

    Which is easier for the wife to use?

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
  2. Derek Lauzon

    Derek Lauzon Extra

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mark, I purchased the MX-500 a few weeks ago and I love it. The remote is very easy to program and even my wife is able to use it with a little help[​IMG] . I have never used a pronto so I can't compare the 2 but I don't think you can go wrong with the MX-500. Check out www.remotecentral.com for the reviews, hope that helps.
     
  3. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another vote for the MX500 [​IMG]
    Very easy to use. I just wish that I had bought it sooner!
     
  4. Pete Jennings

    Pete Jennings Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 1999
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Marantz version of the Neo (RC-3200) AND a MX-500 AND a wife. I can tell you with no reservations, go for the MX-500. After you configure it, it is very comfortable and extremely easy to get used to, due to the large number of hard buttons. My wife will not normally pick up the RC-3200, (I find myself rarely picking it up also). [​IMG]
    The only negative to the MX-500 is that you don't have the ability to back up your programming to a PC. That said, I (to this point) haven't needed to, and I've changed batteries twice!
    Pete
     
  5. Chuck_C

    Chuck_C Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a MX-500 a few months ago. Wife was not happy with 5 remotes sitting on the coffee table and a list of instructions on how get coponents running. Wife is now real happy. I have a few macros to fire up different combinations of components and all our favorite channels set up for the satelite system. She can even run the lights with the X-10 units.
     
  6. Patrick Larkin

    Patrick Larkin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently in the market for an uber-remote. Does anyone use the MX-500 with a digital cable box by General Instruments or Motorola? I see GI is listed on the list of codes but not Motorola. I have a Motorola box (the resulting box after Motorola bought GI) and it is the number one problem when trying to find the right remote.
     
  7. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Comcast Motorola/GI cable box. One of the GI codes works.

    It is not difficult to teach the MX500 from the cable remote. This may be easier to work with, depending on what you want to do. My MX500 is highly customized, so most of my commands were learned.
     
  8. mark butera

    mark butera Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies, I ordered a MX-500 today.
     
  9. Patrick Larkin

    Patrick Larkin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mark --

    out of curiosity, where did you order it from. i can't find a good place to shop for remotes online. thanks.
     
  10. Patrick Larkin

    Patrick Larkin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chris --

    The digital cable box has peculiar requirements. For instance, you need a button to bring the guide up, you need a button that shows Info. You also need a channel selector that changes channels and another set that change the Guide only.

    I'm afraid that I won't be able to duplicate the functionality. I guess you can teach certain buttons to do things but then you won't have correct labelling, would you?

    This is something I assume you really have to try out.
     
  11. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patrick, here is the user manual. Check out the button layout and I think you'll find everything you need.
     
  12. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    the mx-500 (which i have and love) has a button already labeled for each cable function: guide/info/exit/menu
    this remote is EXTREMELY flexible. any "unique" function on your original remotes button can be learned and labeled on the mx-500.
    there is literally no button that you cannot program onto the 500. it's that good. it replaced 8 of my remotes without a hitch.
    very highly recommended. i assume you've read the review at remotecentral.com:
    http://www.remotecentral.com/mx500/index11.htm
     
  13. Patrick Larkin

    Patrick Larkin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks.

    along with simplifying my life, i need to simplify my MOM'S life as well. when she comes over to babysit, i have to give her a list of instructions to put on a DVD for my daugher. i'd like to simplify this as much as possible.

    Can the "macro" finctionality do this:

    1. Power on TV, Rcvr, DVD player.

    2. Switch TV to "Video"

    3. Switch Rcvr to "DVD"

    4. Adjust volume to a predetermined level

    And then do the reverse when she's done?

    That would be GREAT!

    Also, any recommended etailers?
     
  14. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    patrick -
    the mx-500 will learn any sequence of keystrokes into it's macro. it will do what you ask, but there is a caveat you should know about...discrete codes.
    examples of discrete codes are SPECIFIC power-on or power-off commands.
    by default, the 500 does not know "discrete" codes. that means, when you send a power-signal to the receiver, it really "toggles" whatever state the receiver is currently in.
    so, if it's off, it turns on. if it's on, it turns off.
    what most people do is purchase an inexpensive remote that has discrete code capability (i think radio shack has one that's like 20 bucks) then program the discrete codes from the cheap remote into the 500.
    i did something a little different.
    my "m1" macro button turns on receiver, switches input, turns on tv, turns on dvd and ejects the tray. then when i hit the m1 button again, it turns off everything. what's cool is that the dvd receives the power "off" signal BEFORE it receives the "eject" command, so it never gets a chance to eject the tray.
    hope that makes some sense. let me know if you have any questions.
    [EDIT] oh yeah...i got my remote from http://www.rrdeals.com i know many other people also get it from this place. i had quick service...would recommend without reservation. he also hangs out a lot at the forum at remotecentral.
     
  15. mark butera

    mark butera Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. Patrick Cate

    Patrick Cate Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 1998
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a MX-500 and love it! It has completely replaced my five other remotes.
     
  17. ChrisMatson

    ChrisMatson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    In addition to the hard, labeled Guide and Menu buttons for cable, I have also taught them to the buttons next to the LCD so I can see them at night with the backlight.
    Macros are fantastic. I have 4 macros and they were easy to create. I highly recommend that everyone with an MX-500 use the spread sheet found at the bottom of the FAQ page. It makes set up easy.
     
  18. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    to touch upon what chris said...

    a good tip if you use the lcd buttons a lot is to put the most frequent ones closest to the bottom. that way your thumbs (or whatever) do not have to "reach" to the top section to hit the buttons. it just makes for easier navigation...

    of course, i didn't do this until after i programmed all my bottons, but oh well...if i ever get bored i know what i'll be doing.
     

Share This Page