Problem with Sony digital camera and firewire

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mike_Carroll, Nov 9, 2001.

  1. Mike_Carroll

    Mike_Carroll Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings,
    Recently, my Dad bought a Sony digital video camera. I installed a firewire connection on his ME OS and got the hardware configuration to recognize it. However, when we plugged in the camera, the computer failed to recognize a new device and look for correct driver. I assumed I should download the driver from Sony's website, but there wasn't any driver support on this product, and there was no software that came with the camera. Nobody at the dealer in Boise had any idea what to do. After an hour on hold, I gave up on their phone support and they never responded to my e-mail. Has anyone got the Sony video camera to work with firewire, and if so, what hoops does one have to jump through.
    Best regards,
    Mike Carroll Jr.
    http://www.cestcop.com
     
  2. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike, I've never had Windows recognize a new device with my setup. Did you try going into your editing software and performing a capture? Those drivers are what connects to the camera, and since Sony has basically set the standard for interface with their iLink chipset, I'd assume it'd be tested
    Jeff Kleist
     
  3. Mike_Carroll

    Mike_Carroll Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,
    Usually Windows will see that you have a new device connected and search for a compatible driver, as I have experienced setting up digital still cameras to USB. It was as if the camera was not even plugged in. One may think that there was a problem with the Firewire device, but when going into device manager, it indicated that it was functioning properly.
    I did try a capture from the bundled editing software, as you suggested, but Capture was grayed out, indicating that a camera was not plugged in, according to the documentation. At this point, I'm wondering if there is a device that goes between the camera and the Firewire port.
    Best regards,
    Mike Carroll Jr.
    http://www.cestcop.com
     
  4. Vance V

    Vance V Extra

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 1999
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, I know Windows usually pops something up. With my setup it does not when I plug in the camera. The driver handles all communication
    Jeff Kleist
     
  6. Mike_Carroll

    Mike_Carroll Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a Pinnacle DV200 board with a JVC GRDVL-9800 camcorder (which contains the Sony iLink chipset)
    Jeff Kleist
     
  8. Mike_Carroll

    Mike_Carroll Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip Jeff!
    I'll look into that Pinnacle board.
    ......................
    Best regards,
    Mike Carroll Jr.
     
  9. Darren Lewis

    Darren Lewis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've got a Sony DCR-PC110E which I can connect to my PC through a standard firewire port. I'm using Win2000 Pro.
    The computer doesn't come up with a "found new hardware" box when you plug the camera in. I tried using the camera with a demo version of Adobe Premiere and everything was OK (selected the PC100 in Adobe).
    Make sure your firewire card is OHCI compliant (some of the older ones are not and will not work without problems).
    ------------------
    My HT My DVD Collection
     

Share This Page