Powering on system with receiver? how to?

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by CoreyAC, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. CoreyAC

    CoreyAC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a yamaha receiver that has a AC outlet on the back which I could plug in my old Sony Wega...

    Now I have switched to the Westinghouse 42w2 model and it has a three prong plug so it doesn't fit...what does everyone do that wants to have their TV power on with the receiver when there is an issue like this?
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,282
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You should NEVER plug a TV or any other device into the switched outlets on a receiver that draws more than the stated power. Tape players or DVD players are OK. TVs and powered subs are not.

    I turn on a receiver, projector, two DVD players and two DirecTV DVR's with a single button on my Harmony 880 remote.

    -Robert
     
  3. BrianWoerndle

    BrianWoerndle Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a combination of a power center with switched outlets and 12v triggers to get everything to turn on/off with my processor.
     
  4. CoreyAC

    CoreyAC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    so it is advised not to run the power from the tv this way? okay glad i asked b/c i was going to take a power strip and plug in my tv and dvd player...
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,282
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Was putting "NEVER" in all caps not enough? NEVER EVER connect a TV, powered sub or any other high current electrical device into the switched outlets on your receiver.

    -Robert
     
  6. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,042
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Corey, what model Yamaha receiver do you have? Many of them have a remote that can run “macros” – that is, transmit several commands in sequence to turn on the TV, DVD player, etc. If not, there are aftermarket remotes you can get that will do that.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  7. CoreyAC

    CoreyAC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay got ya...NEVER!! lol

    I have the yamaha HTR-5840, when i get home i'll check the owners manual and see if it will do it
     
  8. nolesrule

    nolesrule Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Real Name:
    Joe Kauffman
    If not, the Harmony remotes as recommended above can do what you are looking for one-touch. They have remotes at various price points, but all have that functionality.
     
  9. CoreyAC

    CoreyAC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will end up getting the Harmony 880...ive seen some pretty good deals on the unit! I really like the RF capabilities of the 890...it would be fun to have the AV equipment "hidden" but not worth the $$$ to be that different [​IMG]
     

Share This Page