Please recommend a good vido switch

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by RuslanM, Apr 9, 2003.

  1. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm not sure if this thread belongs here. I need to get a decent and resonably priced component video switch with good bandwidth. Could anybody please recommend a product or point me to the right web site?

    Thanks,
    Ruslan.
     
  2. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Somebody? Anybody?
     
  3. JakeMcM

    JakeMcM Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    theres a number of them out it depends on how much your willing to spend and how many inputs you need there is a JVC at crutchfield and other places for about 100, I think some people use some from Radio shack for even cheaper, I personally use an switcher from inday.com that went for about $150, it only does video I think for 200 you can get one from ritzav that does video and optical audio.
     
  4. BillyH

    BillyH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a fairly large video display, then you are right to be concerned about bandwith. Extron is the only company I would consider. They have a web site, though the exact name of it escapes me. Just type it into GOOGLE and that should get you there. Good luck.
     
  5. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jake, how do you like your switch? I was considering that one too. It seems to have enough bandwidth for the reasonable price. How are the ergonomics, is it easy to use?

    Billy, thanks for the suggestion. I'll look it up.

    Ruslan.
     
  6. JakeMcM

    JakeMcM Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    its really simple and easy to use. If you have a pronto you can program the controls in it but if you get the one without the remote all you have to do is press the button to cycle through inputs 1-4, I for whatever reason got the one w/remote and all it is is 4 buttons 1 for each input. I don't know exactly what ergonomics mean but I hope I answered your question. I did see however one 4x1 switcher for 99 that looked similar to this one w/same bandwidth I think, you should look into that as you could save a bit of money. I'm sorry I can't remember the name of it but do a search for video or component switcher here or at avsforum.com its at one of these two places. Ask if you have anymore questions about the Inday, I think the shipping is free as well.
     
  7. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Jake. I think it doesn't detect the active input, so the remote should come in handy. I'll just have to teach my mx-500 from the original.
     
  8. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    Inday and Audio Authority both have component video switching boxes with HD bandwidth capability at under $200.

    These are 4 to 1 boxes.

    The keohi site has reviews and links to some of the products as well.

    Regards
     
  9. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Michael,

    Do you know how these two compare in performance? I've read a few threads about these switches but nobody really answered this question.

    Thanks,
    Ruslan.
     
  10. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    I am using both units.

    INDAY has a remote and has direct access.

    AA has TOS and COAX digital inputs too, but no remote and only sequential switching. Also has auto detection and priority switching .... but it can get fooled some times and auto detect is not so smart at times.

    Inday is for Video only ...

    I need the AA for the additional audio inputs ... but I wish I had the INDAY's direct access.

    Regards
     
  11. RuslanM

    RuslanM Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Michael,

    I think that INDAY has the separate model which is audio switch only. I'm not sure if it has direct access via remote though. Plus, you pay about twice the price for two separate switches. But, I do like the option of direct access and was concerned about auto detection of AA. Thanks for clearing this out for me.

    Ruslan.
     
  12. BillyH

    BillyH Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Russ, I didn't know Audio Authority makes switches. You should check them out, very fine company. Just make sure you get enough bandwidth.
    Billy the Kid
     
  13. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,341
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    Moved to Tweaks/Connections/Accessories.
     

Share This Page