Please help me upgrade to HD with existing Dish!!!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John Stockton, Aug 31, 2001.

  1. John Stockton

    John Stockton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2000
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hi, I am sorry if this has been covered a million times before, but the search function is not working.
    My sister purchased a Dish 500 from Dish Network last year. Now that she is buying an HDTV ready television, she wants to upgrade. What exactly is needed?? She lives in the West Coast. Also can you recommend places with the best prices for the upgrade??
    Thanks
    ------------------
    [Edited last by John Stockton on August 31, 2001 at 07:55 PM]
     
  2. Jonathan Tuck

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check out dishdepot.com. What you'll need is a 2nd dish to point at the sat w/hdtv signals and the model 6000 receiver that will decode them. That's where I got mine. Installing my 2nd dish was pretty straight forward and the 6000 easily connects to both using everything you'll get in the kit...
    ------------------
     
  3. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You need to find our whether the Dish500 has a Twin LNB or two dual LNB's. That will determine the type of switch(es) you need.
    -Robert
     
  4. John Stockton

    John Stockton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2000
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks for your input. I do not know what the difference between those two LNBs are?? Can you give me a description of each and then I can figure out which one we have.
    Thanks
    ------------------
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
  6. John Stockton

    John Stockton Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2000
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    19
    Sorry if I took so long. Our dish system is with a Twin LNB like the one here:
    http://www.satelliteone.com/images/DISHPro301system.JPG
    What kind of switches and other things do I need to upgrade to HD??
    And also which one is better?? A twin LNB OR Two Dual LNBs, if I were to get a new system for somewhere else.
    Thanks
     
  7. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     

Share This Page