Seth Paxton
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Nov 5, 1998
- Messages
- 7,585
Gary, I guess you had to reconstruct the thread for some reason.
Well, if Leone counts then at this point I would put GBU at the top of my list, quite sincerely. I suppose I view it as something well beyond a simple western. I am captivated by every frame of that film and dumbfounded that someone could create something so amazing and unique. As a character piece it goes way beyond anything a western every tried to do.
I've seen Ikiru, Rashomon, and High and Low since my last post here and they all go high up the list.
Let me kick around some stuff by putting it down. Looking at a basic list of contenders will help me shape it.
Good,Bad, Ugly
Zentropa
Run Lola Run
Seven Samurai
Ikiru
M
High and Low
Yi Yi
Amelie
Seventh Seal
Ghost in the Shell
CTHD
Wings of Desire
(with my limited viewing, every Kurosawa I've seen would make the list - Yojimbo, Sanjuro, Hidden Fortress, Rashomon, Ran, Dreams)
(some others I can think of)
Fistful of Dollars
Das Boot
No Man's Land
Samurai I (the other 2 are rather repetitive of the first)
In the Mood for Love (I find it a tad dull due to pacing)
Amores Perros (again, a little slow in the middle for me)
I don't think Monsoon Wedding would make my list normally, nice but not great.
But I desperately need to fill out some viewings of the classic directors. Lots of good stuff I've missed or only seen part of (like Bicycle Thief, Cleo, Alphaville, Red White Blue). Potemkin tops my list of "to see" foreign films. But first I need to finish my AFI revote viewings.
Still, I enjoy the lists because they are good starter points.
Well, if Leone counts then at this point I would put GBU at the top of my list, quite sincerely. I suppose I view it as something well beyond a simple western. I am captivated by every frame of that film and dumbfounded that someone could create something so amazing and unique. As a character piece it goes way beyond anything a western every tried to do.
I've seen Ikiru, Rashomon, and High and Low since my last post here and they all go high up the list.
Let me kick around some stuff by putting it down. Looking at a basic list of contenders will help me shape it.
Good,Bad, Ugly
Zentropa
Run Lola Run
Seven Samurai
Ikiru
M
High and Low
Yi Yi
Amelie
Seventh Seal
Ghost in the Shell
CTHD
Wings of Desire
(with my limited viewing, every Kurosawa I've seen would make the list - Yojimbo, Sanjuro, Hidden Fortress, Rashomon, Ran, Dreams)
(some others I can think of)
Fistful of Dollars
Das Boot
No Man's Land
Samurai I (the other 2 are rather repetitive of the first)
In the Mood for Love (I find it a tad dull due to pacing)
Amores Perros (again, a little slow in the middle for me)
I don't think Monsoon Wedding would make my list normally, nice but not great.
But I desperately need to fill out some viewings of the classic directors. Lots of good stuff I've missed or only seen part of (like Bicycle Thief, Cleo, Alphaville, Red White Blue). Potemkin tops my list of "to see" foreign films. But first I need to finish my AFI revote viewings.
Still, I enjoy the lists because they are good starter points.