Oscars Predictions Thread

Discussion in 'Movies' started by PaulP, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. Brian.L

    Brian.L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I think should win (where I have seen enough of the movies in questions) and what I think will win. Keep in mind that I haven't seen a few of the nominees (e.g. The Queen, Letters from Iwo Jima, Little Children, Venus) so what I think *should* win could change.

    BEST PICTURE
    Babel
    The Departed
    Letters from Iwo Jima
    Little Miss Sunshine
    The Queen

    BEST ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Ryan Gosling - HALF NELSON
    Peter O'Toole - VENUS
    Will Smith - PUSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (though I think I might end up going with JEH when I see Little Children)
    Jackie Earle Haley - LITTLE CHILDREN
    Djimon Honsou - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED

    BEST ACTRESS
    Penélope Cruz - VOLVER
    Judi Dench - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
    Meryl Streep - DEVIL WEARS PRADA
    Kate WINSLET - LITTLE CHILDREN
    Haven't seen enough of these films to know what I would like to see win

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Adrianna Baraza - BABEL
    Cate Blanchett - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
    Rinko Kikuchi - BABEL

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    CARS - John Lassetar
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller
    MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

    ART DIRECTION
    Dreamgirls - John Mayer, Nancy Haigh
    The Good Shepherd - Jeannie Oppewaal, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
    Pan's Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta (I also think this should win)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl A Carasik
    The Prestige - Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Black Dahlia - Vilmos Zsigmond
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski (I also think this should win)
    The Illusionist - Dick Pope
    Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro
    The Prestige - Wally Pfister

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Curse of the Golden Flower - Yee Chung Man
    The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field
    Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
    The Queen - Consolata Boyle

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Clint Eastwood - LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
    Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
    Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu - BABEL
    Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Deliver us from Evil
    An Inconvenient Truth
    Iraq in Fragments
    Jesus Camp
    My Country, My Country
    Haven't seen enough to know what I think should win

    EDITING
    Babel - Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
    Blood Diamond - Steven Rosenblum
    Children of Men - Alex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuarón
    The Departed - Thelma Schoonmaker
    United 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Denmark - AFTER THE WEDDING
    Algeria - DAYS OF GLORY
    Germany - LIVES OF OTHERS
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH
    Canada - WATER
    Have only seen Pan's Labyrinth

    MAKEUP
    Apocalypto - Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
    Click - Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe (PL will at least get this)

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Gustavo Santaolalla - BABEL
    Thomas Newman - The GOOD GERMAN
    Philip Glass - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Javier Navarette - PAN'S LABYRINTH
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN
    Not sure what I think should win...I'd have to listen closer

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "I need to Wake up" - An Inconvenient Truth
    "Listen" - Dreamgirls
    "Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
    "Our Town" - Cars
    "Patience" - Dreamgirls
    I don't really like any of these.

    SOUND EDITING
    Apocalypto - Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
    Blood Diamond - Lon Bender
    Flags of Our Fathers - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
    Letters from Iwo Jima - Alan robert Murray
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II
    This is a total guess

    SOUND MIXING
    Apocalypto - Kevin O' Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Camara
    Blood Diamond - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
    Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
    Flags of Our Fathers - John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
    Poseidon - Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett, John Frazier (A crap movie but good special effects)
    Superman Returns - Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    BORAT - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer
    CHILDREN OF MEN - Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan
    LITTLE CHILDREN - Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
    NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Patrick Marber

    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    BABEL - Guillermo Arriaga
    LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
    PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo del Toro
    THE QUEEN - Peter Morgan
    Haven't seen Letters or The Queen...
     
  2. Jon_Are

    Jon_Are Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Films I've seen are in BLUE.

    BEST PICTURE
    WINNER: The Departed
    Babel
    Letters from Iwo Jima
    Little Miss Sunshine
    The Queen

    ACTOR
    WINNER:
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Ryan Gosling - HALF NELSON
    Peter O'Toole - VENUS
    Will Smith - PUSUIT OF HAPPYNESS

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER:
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jackie Earle Haley - LITTLE CHILDREN
    Djimon Honsou - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED

    ACTRESS
    WINNER: Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
    Penélope Cruz - VOLVER
    Judi Dench - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Meryl Streep - DEVIL WEARS PRADA
    Kate Winslet - LITTLE CHILDREN

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER: Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
    Adrianna Baraza - BABEL
    Cate Blanchett - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Rinko Kikuchi - BABEL

    ANIMATED
    WINNER: CARS - John Lassetar
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller
    MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

    COSTUME
    WINNER: Curse of the Golden Flower - Yee Chung Man
    The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field
    Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
    The Queen - Consolata Boyle

    DIRECTOR
    WINNER: Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED
    Clint Eastwood - LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
    Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
    Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu - BABEL
    Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93

    DOCUMENTARY
    WINNER: An Inconvenient Truth
    Deliver us from Evil
    Iraq in Fragments
    Jesus Camp
    My Country, My Country

     
  3. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Picture: The Departed
    Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed
    Actor: Peter O'Toole, Venus
    Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
    Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Supporting Actress: Abagail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
    Adapted Screenplay: William Monohan, The Departed
    Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth
    Animated Feature Film: Cars
    Documentary Feature: An Inconvienent Truth
    Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Cinemtography Children of Men
    Editing: The Departed
    Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Original Score: The Queen
    Original Song: An Inconvienent Truth
    Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth
    Sound: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Sound Editing: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest

    Totals

    The Departed: 4

    Little Miss Sunshine: 3
    Pan's Labyrinth: 3
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: 3

    An Inconvienent Truth: 2
    The Queen: 2

    Cars: 1
    Children of Men: 1
    Dreamgirls: 1
    Venus: 1



    I'm not going to bother predicting Doc Short, Animated Short and Live Action Short since I rarely ever see all of them anyways.
     
  4. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    7,996
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    I'm having a tough time giving my picks. What a strange, but certainly excellent year. The only film I haven't seen from the BP nominees is Letters From Iwo Jima. I will get my picks done by Friday or Saturday! [​IMG]
     
  5. streeter

    streeter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,403
    Likes Received:
    6
    Real Name:
    Michael
    BEST PICTURE
    The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Forest Whitaker - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller

    ART DIRECTION
    Pan's Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    An Inconvenient Truth

    EDITING
    The Departed - Thelma Schoonmaker

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH

    MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "Listen" - Dreamgirls

    SOUND EDITING
    Apocalypto - Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar

    SOUND MIXING
    Apocalypto - Kevin O' Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Camara

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

    WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan

    WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt

    ANIMATED SHORT
    The Little Matchgirl

    LIVE ACTION SHORT
    Helmer & Son

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT
    The Blood of Yingzhou District
     
  6. Lou Sytsma

    Lou Sytsma Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    5,833
    Likes Received:
    337
    Real Name:
    Lou Sytsma
    Best Motion Picture of the Year: Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Adriana Barraza for Babel
    Best Achievement in Directing: Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Babel
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Children of Men
    Best Achievement in Cinematography: Children of Men
    Best Achievement in Editing: Children of Men
    Best Achievement in Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Achievement in Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: Cars, "Our Town"
    Best Achievement in Makeup: Apocalypto
    Best Achievement in Sound: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Cars
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Short Film, Animated: The Little Matchgirl
     
  7. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    As of Friday night, here are the leaders in each category:

    Picture: Departed
    Director: Scorsese
    Actor: Whitaker
    Actress: Mirren (She's gotten all the votes so far.)
    Supporting Actor: Murphy
    Supporting Actress: Hudson
    Adapted Screenplay: The Departed
    Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
    Cinematography: Children of Men
    Editing: The Departed
    Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Original Score: Tie between Pan's Labyrinth and The Queen
    Original Song: Cars
    Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth
    Sound: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Sound Editing: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (This got every single vote so far.)
    Animated Feature: Cars
    Foreign Language: Pan's Labyrinth
    Documentary: An Inconvienent Truth
    Animated Short: The Little Match Girl
    Documentary Short: Two Hands
    Live Action Short: Tie between Helmer and Son and West Bank Story
     
  8. David Williams

    David Williams Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my predictions for the categories I'm following. The only nominated films I've seen are Dreamgirls and The Queen.

    Best Motion Picture of the Year: The Queen
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Forest Whitaker - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
    Best Achievement in Directing: Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN (One can dream)
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: The Queen
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: The Queen
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Happy Feet
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Short Film, Animated: The Little Matchgirl
     
  9. Brent M

    Brent M Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    If Scorcese doesn't win Best Director this year the Oscars will be an absolute joke!
     
  10. ChrisBEA

    ChrisBEA Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Motion Picture of the Year: The Departed
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Forest Whitaker
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Murphy
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Jennifer Hudson
    Best Achievement in Directing: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Little Children
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: The Departed
    Best Achievement in Cinematography: Children of Men
    Best Achievement in Editing: The Departed
    Best Achievement in Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Achievement in Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Notes on a Scandal
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: I Love You I Do
    Best Achievement in Makeup: Apocalypto
    Best Achievement in Sound: Dreamgirls
    Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Cars
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Pan's Labyrinth
     
  11. Sam Davatchi

    Sam Davatchi Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    3,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    What else is new? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  12. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,813
    Likes Received:
    207
    Real Name:
    John
    I see a lot of wishful thinking, so I will go (mostly) with what I think will win, and maybe make a comment or two on who I think should. I'm also only posting on the categories I am interested in.

    BEST PICTURE
    Babel
    The Departed
    Letters from Iwo Jima
    Little Miss Sunshine
    The Queen

    Why: Because the Academy loves Clint, and it's an interesting and very PC idea for a movie. Besides, it sounds like it is actually a good movie.


    BEST ACTOR

    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Ryan Gosling - HALF NELSON
    Peter O'Toole - VENUS
    Will Smith - PUSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    Why:
    Because the Academy and nearly everyone else seems to have accepted the delusion that imitating a real person is the highest form of acting. Nothing against Forest Whitaker, I just hate this trend. If I hear the line "He/She literally becomes the person" one more time, my head will explode.


    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jackie Earle Haley - LITTLE CHILDREN
    Djimon Honsou - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED

    Why: Because I find the idea amusing and it will make for a great human interest story.


    BEST ACTRESS
    Penélope Cruz - VOLVER
    Judi Dench - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
    Meryl Streep - DEVIL WEARS PRADA
    Kate WINSLET - LITTLE CHILDREN

    Why: See Best Actor. Once again, nothing in the least against Helen Mirren, who is a wonderful actor.


    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Adrianna Baraza - BABEL
    Cate Blanchett - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
    Rinko Kikuchi - BABEL

    Why: Hype


    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    CARS - John Lassetar
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller
    MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

    Why: Because it is Pixar


    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Black Dahlia - Vilmos Zsigmond
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski
    The Illusionist - Dick Pope
    Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro
    The Prestige - Wally Pfister

    Why: Because it looks very impressive, and one foreign movie always has to win at least on of the larger Oscars. I also have to admit, it seems this will go to Children of Men instead, though I think what is most impressive about that film is the complex and extended scenes, particularly in the last 20 mminutes or so, than the literal cinematography
    .

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Clint Eastwood - LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
    Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
    Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - BABEL
    Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    Why: I'm venturing out on a limb with this one. Clint already has enough Oscars, I hate to think of Scorsese finally winning with one of his more auto-pilot movies, and Iñarritu is simply the best director of the bunch, since Almodovar was snubbed.

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Deliver us from Evil
    An Inconvenient Truth
    Iraq in Fragments
    Jesus Camp
    My Country, My Country

    Why: Backlash


    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Denmark - AFTER THE WEDDING
    Algeria - DAYS OF GLORY
    Germany - LIVES OF OTHERS
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH
    Canada - WATER

    Why: Because it's damn good, and has gotten the most attention of any foreign film since Life is Beautiful.
     
  13. Tino

    Tino Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    8,320
    Likes Received:
    1,837
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    My picks:

    Best Picture
    Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Director
    Martin Scorsese

    Best Actor
    Forest Whitaker

    Best Actress
    Helen Mirren

    Supporting Actor
    Eddie Murphy

    Supporting Acress
    Jennifer Hudson

    Foreign Language Film
    Pans Labyrinth

    Editing
    United 93

    Original Screenplay
    Little Miss Sunshine

    Adapted Screenplay
    The Departed

    Visual Effects
    POTC

    Makeup
    Pans Labyrinth

    Animated Film
    Cars

    Cinematography
    The Illusionist

    Original Song
    Listen-Dreamgirls

    Original Score
    The Queen

    Best Art Direction
    Dreamgirls

    Sound Editing
    POTC

    Sound Mixing
    Dreamgirls

    Costume Design
    Marie Antoinette

    Documentary Feature
    An Inconvenient Truth

    Documentary Short
    Two Hands

    Animated Short
    Little Match Girl

    Live Action Short
    Eramos Pocos

    Tough Year
     
  14. Sam Favate

    Sam Favate Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,196
    Likes Received:
    1,075
    Real Name:
    Sam Favate
    Word is Lucas, Speilberg and Coppola are presenting the best director award together. Speculation is because it is going to Scorcese.
     
  15. Ray Chuang

    Ray Chuang Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my choices in selected categories:

    Best Picture--Little Miss Sunshine in an upset of sorts. It's a very good film, and given how AMPAS voters don't like overly violent films like The Departed for the most part....

    Best Actor--Forrest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland. Whitaker literally becomes Idi Amin and is brilliant and totally convincing in the role.

    Best Actress--Helen Mirren, The Queen. Mirren's performance is akin to what Whitaker did--she literally became Queen Elizabeth II and is brilliant and totally convincing in the role.

    Best Supporting Actor--Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine. He could win it as a de facto "Lifetime Achievement Award," not to mention he was very good in this movie.

    Best Supporting Actress--Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls. Once she starts singing, she literally takes over that film, no contest.

    Best Director--Paul Greengrass, United 93 in a bit of an upset. It was Greengrass' direction that made United 93 such a rivetting film.

    Best Animated Feature--Happy Feet in an upset. People want a break from Disney/Pixar winning more or less every year.... [​IMG]

    Best Feature Documentary--An Inconvenient Truth. Given Hollywood's views about this subject, it will likely win hands down.

    Film Editing--United 93. It was that editing that made the film so amazingly gripping to watch.

    Foreign Language Film--Pan's Labyrinth, if only it was popular with both moviegoers and critics.
     
  16. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Amen.

    Just the travishamockery of not having Children of Men up for Best pix proves that this and every other Oscar in the history of this world and a few others is a joke, stupid and far worse than any individual fan's pure genius list of "true" winners, none of which I have ever found outrageous or "wrong" in some manner. How all the different fans and their varied lists all get it right while the Oscars fumble about like morons is beyond me.

    You'd think it was logically impossible.



    My guesses:

    Best Motion Picture of the Year: The Departed (I agree with Tino that Sunshine is close, but this sort of seems tailor made for Marty).

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Whitaker (made to play that role)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren (homerun)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Alan Arkin (loveable surprise that took Sunshine to the Best Pix level)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Adriana Barraza

    Best Achievement in Directing: Eastwood (only the repeat stigma holds him back)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Sunshine

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Departed (Children of Men is close I think)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography: Children of Men

    Best Achievement in Editing: United 93

    Best Achievement in Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Achievement in Costume Design: Dreamgirls

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: "Listen", Dreamgirls (Love You I Do is really close though, both stand way above the crowd by normal Best Song standards)

    Best Achievement in Makeup: Apocalypto

    Best Achievement in Sound: Pirates

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Flags

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Pirates

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Cars

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Short Film, Animated: The Little Matchgirl

    Best Short Film: Binta

    Best Doc: Inconvenient Truth

    Best Doc, Short: Leon Fleisher
     
  17. Brent M

    Brent M Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    0


    Nothing like a big cup of sarcasm to start off the morning. [​IMG]
     
  18. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    8,813
    Likes Received:
    207
    Real Name:
    John
    Ya think? However, Seth deserves a [​IMG] instead of a [​IMG]
     
  19. Jan H

    Jan H Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    The winners will be:

    Best Picture: Babel
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese
    Best Actor: Forrest Whittaker
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren
    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson
    Best Original Screenplay: Babel
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed
    Best Editing: The Departed
    Best Cinematography: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Score: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Song: Listen-Dreamgirls
    Best Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Animated Feature: Cars
    Best Sound Effects Mixing: Pirates of the Caribbean
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Pirates of the Caribbean
    Best Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean
    Best Live Action Short: Binta and the Great Idea (Senegal)
    Best Live Action Animation: The Little Match Girl
    Best Documentary Feature: An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Short: Two Hands
     
  20. Jace_A

    Jace_A Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Picture - The Queen
    Best Director - Scorsese
    Best Actor - Whitaker
    Best Actress - Mirren
    Best Supporting Actor - Arkin
    Best Supporting Actress - Hudson
    Best Original Screenplay - Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Adapted Screenplay - The Departed
    Best Animated Feature - Cars
    Best Foreign Film - Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography - Children of Men
    Best Editing - The Departed
    Best Original Score - Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Song - Listen (Dreamgirls)

    The other awards I'm not really that interested in, in all honesty.
     

Share This Page