Oscars Predictions Thread

Discussion in 'Movies' started by PaulP, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. PaulP

    PaulP Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Motion Picture of the Year: The Departed
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Wahlberg for The Departed
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Adriana Barraza for Babel
    Best Achievement in Directing: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Babel
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: The Departed
    Best Achievement in Cinematography: The Illusionist
    Best Achievement in Editing: The Departed
    Best Achievement in Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Achievement in Costume Design: Dreamgirls
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: Cars, "Our Town"
    Best Achievement in Makeup: Apocalypto
    Best Achievement in Sound: Flags of Our Fathers
    Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Cars
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Short Film, Animated: The Little Matchgirl
     
  2. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,282
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    It's early and I'll probably change this many times, but here goes:

    Best Motion Picture of the Year: Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole for Venus
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
    Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Directing: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay: The Departed
    Best Cinematography: Children of Men
    Best Editing: Babel
    Best Art Direction: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Costume Design: The Devil Wears Prada
    Best Music, Original Score: The Queen
    Best Music Original Song: Dreamgirls, "Listen"
    Best Makeup: Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Sound: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Sound Editing: Dreamgirls
    Best Visual Effects: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Animated Feature: Cars
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others
    Best Short Film, Animated: The Little Matchgirl
    Best short film, live action: West Bank Story
    Best Short film, documentary: Two Hands
     
  3. JonZ

    JonZ Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1998
    Messages:
    7,795
    Likes Received:
    8
    My guesses:

    BEST PICTURE
    The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED


    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN

    ART DIRECTION
    Pan's Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl A Carasik

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski
    Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
    The Queen - Consolata Boyle

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu - BABEL
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED


    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH

    MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    SOUND EDITING
    Flags of Our Fathers - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall


    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    CHILDREN OF MEN - Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan


    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    BABEL - Guillermo Arriaga
    LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
    PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo del Toro
    (Tough one!)
     
  4. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,647
    Likes Received:
    418
    These picks are for who I think will win, not who I think should win:

    BEST PICTURE
    Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST ACTOR
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    CARS - John Lassetar

    ART DIRECTION
    Dreamgirls - John Mayer, Nancy Haigh

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    An Inconvenient Truth

    EDITING
    United 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH

    MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "Listen" - Dreamgirls

    SOUND EDITING
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

    SOUND MIXING
    Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan

    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt

    --------------
    ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Little Matchgirl

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Two Hands

    LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
     
  5. Holadem

    Holadem Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    .

    --
    H
     
  6. Steve Christou

    Steve Christou Long Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    15,535
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    London, England
    Real Name:
    Steve Christou
    A mix of predictions and what I'd like to see win -


    BEST PICTURE

    Babel
    The Departed
    Letters from Iwo Jima
    Little Miss Sunshine
    The Queen

    BEST ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Ryan Gosling - HALF NELSON
    Peter O'Toole - VENUS
    Will Smith - PUSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Alan Arkin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jackie Earle Haley - LITTLE CHILDREN
    Djimon Honsou - BLOOD DIAMOND
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS
    Mark Wahlberg - THE DEPARTED

    BEST ACTRESS

    Penélope Cruz - VOLVER
    Judi Dench - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN
    Meryl Streep - DEVIL WEARS PRADA
    Kate WINSLET - LITTLE CHILDREN

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Adrianna Baraza - BABEL
    Cate Blanchett - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS
    Rinko Kikuchi - BABEL

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    CARS - John Lassetar
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller
    MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

    ART DIRECTION

    Dreamgirls - John Mayer, Nancy Haigh
    The Good Shepherd - Jeannie Oppewaal, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
    Pan's Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl A Carasik
    The Prestige - Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Black Dahlia - Vilmos Zsigmond
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski
    The Illusionist - Dick Pope
    Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro
    The Prestige - Wally Pfister

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Curse of the Golden Flower - Yee Chung Man
    The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field
    Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
    The Queen - Consolata Boyle

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Clint Eastwood - LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
    Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
    Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu - BABEL
    Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Deliver us from Evil
    An Inconvenient Truth
    Iraq in Fragments
    Jesus Camp
    My Country, My Country

    EDITING
    Babel - Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
    Blood Diamond - Steven Rosenblum
    Children of Men - Alex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuarón
    The Departed - Thelma Schoonmaker
    United 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Denmark - AFTER THE WEDDING
    Algeria - DAYS OF GLORY
    Germany - LIVES OF OTHERS
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH
    Canada - WATER

    MAKEUP
    Apocalypto - Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
    Click - Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Gustavo Santaolalla - BABEL
    Thomas Newman - The GOOD GERMAN
    Philip Glass - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
    Javier Navarette - PAN'S LABYRINTH
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "I need to Wake up" - An Inconvenient Truth
    "Listen" - Dreamgirls
    "Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
    "Our Town" - Cars
    "Patience" - Dreamgirls

    SOUND EDITING
    Apocalypto - Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
    Blood Diamond - Lon Bender
    Flags of Our Fathers - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
    Letters from Iwo Jima - Alan robert Murray
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

    SOUND MIXING
    Apocalypto - Kevin O' Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Camara
    Blood Diamond - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
    Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
    Flags of Our Fathers - John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
    Poseidon - Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett, John Frazier
    Superman Returns - Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    BORAT - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer
    CHILDREN OF MEN - Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan
    LITTLE CHILDREN - Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
    NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Patrick Marber

    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    BABEL - Guillermo Arriaga
    LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
    PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo del Toro
    THE QUEEN - Peter Morgan

    --------------
    ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Danish Poet
    Lifted
    The Little Matchgirl
    Maestro
    No Time for Nuts

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    The Blood of Yingzhou District
    Recycled Life
    Rehearsing a Dream
    Two Hands

    LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    Binta and the Great Idea (Binta y la gran idea)
    Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
    Helmer & Son
    The Saviour
    West Bank Story

    (If Pan's Labyrinth had been nominated Best Picture that would have been my choice ahead of The Departed.)
     
  7. Craig S

    Craig S Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    Real Name:
    Craig Seanor
    Kind of last minute here (about to dash off to our annual Oscar party), but here we go. It is a VERY tough year. Sure, there are several locks, but there are many more that could go to 2, 3 or 4 of the nominees. Should be an interesting night. I expect surprises!!

    BEST PICTURE
    Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese, The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Peter O'Toole, Venus

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren, The Queen

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    Monster House

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    An Inconvenient Truth

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)
    Children Of Men

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
    Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Little Match Girl

    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
    Binta And The Great Idea

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Two Hands

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Marie Antoinette

    BEST FILM EDITING
    United 93

    BEST MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST SCORE
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST SONG
    "Our Town", Cars

    BEST SOUND (EDITING)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    BEST SOUND (MIXING)
    Dreamgirls

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  8. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    7,994
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    Placeholder
     
  9. Scott_MacD

    Scott_MacD Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2001
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, what the heck - I'm in. Placeholder.
     
  10. Rain

    Rain Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Motion Picture of the Year: Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Forrest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Achievement in Directing: Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: The Departed
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Cars
    Best Documentary Feature: An Inconvenient Truth

    That's all I'm doing. [​IMG]
     
  11. David (C)

    David (C) Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're not going to give it to Jennifer Hudson. I'm having a hard time accepting this -- but come Oscar night I won't be yelling in shock about the LMS up-set.
     
  12. TerryRL

    TerryRL Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    0
    BEST PICTURE
    "The Departed"

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese "The Departed"

    BEST ACTOR
    Forrest Whitaker "The Last King of Scotland"

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren "The Queen"

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Alan Arkin "Little Miss Sunshine"

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Hudson "Dreamgirls"

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    "Happy Feet"

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    "Pan's Labyrinth"

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    "An Inconvenient Truth"

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)
    "The Departed"

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
    "The Queen"

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    "The Little Matchgirl"

    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
    "Helmer & Son"

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    "Recycled Life"

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    "Pan's Labyrinth"

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    "Children of Men"

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    "Dreamgirls"

    BEST FILM EDITING
    "Children of Men"

    BEST MAKEUP
    "Pan's Labyrinth"

    BEST SCORE
    "Pan's Labyrinth"

    BEST SONG
    "Listen" from "Dreamgirls"

    BEST SOUND (EDITING)
    "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

    BEST SOUND (MIXING)
    "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"
     
  13. PS Nystrom

    PS Nystrom Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 1999
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Picture
    Little Miss Sunshine

    Director
    Paul Greengrass, United 93

    Actor in a Supporting Role
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine

    Actress in a Supporting Role
    Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine

    Animated Feature Film
    Cars

    Art Direction
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Film Editing
    United 93

    Makeup
    Click

    Music (Song)
    Cars

    Sound Editing
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Sound Mixing
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Visual Effects
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Writing (Original Screenplay)
    Little Miss Sunshine

    Note: I only vote for movies I have seen. As of 1/25 I have seen 6/58 nominated films. Sad, I know, but I'll keep updating as I see more.
     
  14. Dave>h

    Dave>h Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    place holder - I want to have a say too, although I have not seen a lot of the nominated films
     
  15. PaulP

    PaulP Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see here and elsewhere people's predictions are often wildly different. Can't recall the last time it was so wide open.
     
  16. Ray H

    Ray H Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Real Name:
    Ray
    Here are my predictions:

    BEST PICTURE
    Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese, The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Forrest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren, The Queen

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    Happy Feet

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
    The Lives of Others

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    An Inconvenient Truth

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)
    The Departed

    BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
    Little Miss Sunshine

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Little Match Girl

    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
    West Bank Story

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Recycled Life

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Dreamgirls

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Babel

    BEST MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth

    BEST SCORE
    The Queen

    BEST SONG
    "Listen," Dreamgirls

    BEST SOUND (EDITING)
    Letters from Iwo Jima

    BEST SOUND (MIXING)
    Dreamgirls

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  17. Elijah Sullivan

    Elijah Sullivan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    The surest sign that I'm going to be very, very wrong is that Oscars (moreso than other awards) usually split the awards between a few big films, usually with the year's favorite making a sweep. I don't predict a sweep, therefor I'm expecting to be surprised...

    BEST PICTURE
    The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio - BLOOD DIAMOND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    HAPPY FEET - George Miller

    ART DIRECTION
    Dreamgirls - John Mayer, Nancy Haigh

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski

    COSTUME DESIGN
    The Queen - Consolata Boyle

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Jesus Camp

    EDITING
    United 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH

    MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls

    SOUND EDITING
    Apocalypto - Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar

    SOUND MIXING
    Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    THE DEPARTED - William Monahan

    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
     
  18. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,282
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    wow I haven't updated this in a long time. I've been thinking Departed since about a week after nominations. Now I think Little Miss Sunshine will win, and only pick up one other trophy. it'll be a very odd year with much wealth spread.

    Adam
     
  19. Jason Harbaugh

    Jason Harbaugh Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Total Correct: (in bold)
    12 out of 24


    BEST PICTURE
    The Departed

    BEST ACTOR
    Forest Whitaker - LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Eddie Murphy - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ACTRESS
    Helen Mirren - THE QUEEN

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Jennifer Hudson - DREAMGIRLS

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    CARS - John Lassetar

    ART DIRECTION
    Dreamgirls - John Mayer, Nancy Haigh

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubeski

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    An Inconvenient Truth

    EDITING
    United 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Mexico - PAN'S LABYRINTH

    MAKEUP
    Pan's Labyrinth - David Marti and Montse Ribe

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
    Alexandre Desplat - THE QUEEN

    MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
    "Listen" - Dreamgirls

    SOUND EDITING
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

    SOUND MIXING
    Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

    BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Departed - William Monahan

    BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Little Miss Sunshine - Michael Arndt

    ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    The Little Matchgirl

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
    Two Hands

    LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)

    Predictions locked in on Saturday, Feb 24th at 1:30PM
     
  20. LaserChoice

    LaserChoice Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really liked Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson. He has some pretty tough competition this year, but I'm glad he was at least nominated! Check it out if you haven't.
     

Share This Page