Oscar predictions contest - get your ballot in!

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Patrick Sun, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,643
    Likes Received:
    416
    Home Theater Forum's Oscar Pool

    Welcome to the 2009 HTF Oscar Contest!

    The rules here are simple.

    Predict the winner in all 24 categories.

    You must be a registered member at Home Theater Forum to play and enter your forum name on your ballot! Once you've submitted your predictions, you must copy them back into a post here for them to be considered final. Choose carefully as you may not change them once you've submitted and posted. An edited post will be considered null and void. This poll closes as soon as the show begins at 5:30 PM PST, on Sunday, February 22nd.

    This year's winner gets bragging rights, and if I can find a couple of blu-rays, I may be able toss a couple of BDs in the direction of the winner. (US/Canada address only, this is charity, after all)

    The tie breaker is "Documentary Short", followed by "Live Action Short", followed by "Documentary Feature".

    To play, go to:

    HTF - Oscars Pickem Pool

    If for some reason that doesn't work for ya, you can also tell folks to go to Oscars Pickem Pool and enter this pool id: 75349

    Get those ballots in before the Sunday evening deadline! Good luck!
     
  2. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,643
    Likes Received:
    416
    Just a reminder, after making your choices, please be sure to copy your ballot and post them in this thread.
     
  3. ErichH

    ErichH Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why Not - A Wild Guess

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Actor: Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Film Editing: The Dark Knight
    Art Direction: The Duchess
    Costume Design: Australia
    Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
    Sound Editing: Wanted
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    8/24
     
  4. TravisR

    TravisR Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    26,282
    Likes Received:
    3,563
    Location:
    The basement of the FBI building
    Here's my guesses for what I think will win and not neccesarily what I think should win (Slumdog Millionaire is good but I wouldn't call it the best in any of the categories). For the record, I've seen two of the nominees in the last 5 categories so those are just blind guesses.

    Best Picture
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Director
    Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Actor
    Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep in Doubt

    Best Supporting Actor
    Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams in Doubt

    Best Original Screenplay
    Milk

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Cinematography
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Film Editing
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Art Direction
    The Dark Knight

    Costume Design
    Australia

    Original Score
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Original Song
    Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Makeup
    The Dark Knight

    Sound Editing
    The Dark Knight

    Sound Mixing
    The Dark Knight

    Best Visual Effects
    The Dark Knight

    Best Animated Feature Film
    WALL-E

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Waltz with Bashir — Israel

    Best Documentary Feature
    Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short
    Smile Pinki

    Best Live Action Short
    The Pig

    Best Animated Short
    Presto

    13/24
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,643
    Likes Received:
    416
    Just for fun, these are my picks:

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis in Doubt
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Film Editing: The Dark Knight
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: New Boy
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    15/24
     
  6. Kirk Tsai

    Kirk Tsai Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not terribly good at this, but here are my guesses:

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    19/24
     
  7. Edwin-S

    Edwin-S Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    280
    Best Picture

    Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Director

    Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Actor

    Sean Penn in Milk

    Best Actress

    Kate Winslet in The Reader

    Best Supporting Actor

    Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress

    Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona

    Best Original Screenplay

    Milk

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Slumdog Millionaire

    Cinematography

    Slumdog Millionaire

    Film Editing

    Slumdog Millionaire

    Art Direction

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Costume Design

    The Duchess

    Original Score

    Slumdog Millionaire

    Original Song

    Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Makeup

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Sound Editing

    The Dark Knight

    Sound Mixing

    The Dark Knight

    Best Visual Effects

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Animated Feature Film

    WALL-E

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Waltz with Bashir — Israel

    Best Documentary Feature
    Man On Wire

    Best Documentary Short

    The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306

    Best Live Action Short

    New Boy

    Best Animated Short

    La Maison en Petits Cubes




    Quite a few guesses, since I haven't seen a lot of the contenders.



    20/24
     
  8. Tino

    Tino Lead Actor
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 1999
    Messages:
    8,021
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Location:
    Metro NYC
    Real Name:
    Valentino
    Here goes.....

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    20/24
     
  9. Joseph Bolus

    Joseph Bolus Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 1999
    Messages:
    2,387
    Likes Received:
    125
    Here ya' go:


    Best Picture:
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Best Director:
    Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

    Best Actor:
    Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

    Best Actress:
    Kate Winslet in The Reader

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Milk

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Cinematography:
    The Dark Knight

    Film Editing:
    The Dark Knight

    Art Direction:
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Costume Design:
    Australia

    Original Score:
    Slumdog Millionaire

    Original Song:
    Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Makeup:
    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    Sound Editing:
    The Dark Knight

    Sound Mixing:
    The Dark Knight

    Best Visual Effects:
    Iron Man

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    WALL-E

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Revanche -- Austria

    Best Documentary Feature:
    Man on Wire

    Best Documentary Short:
    The Final Inch

    Best Live Action Short:
    Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

    Best Animated Short:
    Presto



    11/24
     
  10. Ray H

    Ray H Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    3,481
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Real Name:
    Ray
    Here are my picks:

    est Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    18/24
     
  11. MaritimeGirl

    MaritimeGirl Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
    Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Milk
    Art Direction: The Dark Knight
    Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Original Score: Defiance
    Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: WALL-E
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Departures -- Japan
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
    Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
    Best Animated Short: Presto

    10/24
     
  12. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,643
    Likes Received:
    416
    In light of the short time frame, I'm going to go ahead and post a few early ballots in lieu of the ballot-caster who might be gone for the weekend and forgot to post their ballots in this thread:

     
  13. WlknDisaster

    WlknDisaster Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto
    19/24
     
  14. Eric Peterson

    Eric Peterson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here's my picks: Eric Peterson

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
    Best Actor: Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis in Doubt
    Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Frost/Nixon
    Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: WALL-E
    Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
    Best Live Action Short: New Boy
    Best Animated Short: Presto
    12/12
     
  15. LynxFX

    LynxFX Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Duchess
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
    Best Animated Short: Presto
    19/24
     
  16. troy evans

    troy evans Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try................Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
    Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: The Dark Knight
    Film Editing: The Dark Knight
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: Australia
    Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Departures -- Japan
    Best Documentary Feature: Trouble the Water
    Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
    Best Live Action Short: The Pig
    Best Animated Short: This Way Up
    9/24
     
  17. Jose Martinez

    Jose Martinez Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    um, here are my picks...

    [​IMG]

    Actor in a leading role: Mickey Rourke
    Actor in a supporting role: Heath Ledger
    Actress in a leading role: Kate Winslet
    Actress in a supporting role: Amy Adams
    Animated Feature Film: Wall-E
    Art Direction: The Dark Knight
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Directing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Documentary feature: Man on Wire
    Documentary short: The Conscience of Nhem En
    Film editing: Milk
    Foreign language film: Departures
    Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Music (Score): Defiance
    Music (Song): Down to Earth (Wall-E)
    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Short film (animated): Presto
    Short film (live action): Auf Der Strecke (On The Line)
    Sound editing: Wall-E
    Sound mixing: The Dark Knight
    Visual effects: Iron Man
    Writing (Adapted screenplay): The Reader
    Writing (Original screenplay): In Bruges
    11/24
     
  18. Jason Kirkpatri

    Jason Kirkpatri Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    My ignorance is blatantly exposed:


    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Gus Van Sant for Milk
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Angelina Jolie in Changeling
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Frozen River
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Frost/Nixon
    Cinematography: The Dark Knight
    Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: Revolutionary Road
    Original Score: Defiance
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: WALL-E
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Departures -- Japan
    Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
    Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
    Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
    Best Animated Short: Oktapodi
    11/24
     
  19. Neil Middlemiss

    Neil Middlemiss Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,364
    Likes Received:
    793
    Real Name:
    Neil Middlemiss
    This was actually quite a tough one this year.

    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: The Dark Knight
    Film Editing: The Dark Knight
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: Milk
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
    Best Documentary Feature: The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
    Best Animated Short: Oktapodi
    12/24
     
  20. Michael Elliott

    Michael Elliott Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    7,419
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    KY
    Real Name:
    Michael Elliott
    Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
    Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
    Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Best Original Screenplay: Milk
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
    Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
    Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
    Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
    Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
    Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
    Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
    Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
    Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
    Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
    Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
    Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
    Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Best Animated Short: Presto
    17/24
     

Share This Page