Official Playstation 3 Blu-Ray player Thread

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Seth=L, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. longodj

    longodj Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    This is my first post on this forum. I had a Sony BDP-S1 and got really tired of waiting for it to boot, not being able to play certain discs, freezing in the middle of a disc, etc. So I traded mine in directly for a 60Gb PS3. Now I have an excellent gaming system, and a really killer interface for BluRays. When I had the BDP-S1 I had some trouble getting it to output the sound and display settings I wanted (for some reason it didn't want to output 1080p...) but the PS3 detected Everything immediately. I love my PS3 and wouldn't trade it back for the BDP-S1 for anything.

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  2. Joe Cortez

    Joe Cortez Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar setup on my system and haven't experienced any freezing just yet. Does it only affect certain titles?
     
  3. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    I had The Prestige do a long pause on me once early in the film, but after that it was OK. 1.51.
     
  4. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,409
    Likes Received:
    620
    I've gone from 1.1 (I think) all the way through 1.51 (just installed 1.54 last night) and have never had it freeze on BD playback. Of course, I've only played about 10 movies on it. I never have wireless enabled (too lazy to reconfigure my router).
    Hopefully this weekend I'll try The Prestige, if I have time.
     
  5. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Tried to download 1.54 last night but it was SLOOOOOOW. Took 1hr to reach 15%, then I got tired of it and shut it off. Was the update large?
     
  6. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,409
    Likes Received:
    620
    The update was the same size.
    I think Tekken 5 Dark Resurrection finally getting released on PS3 via the Playstation store had more to do with the network slowness [​IMG]
     
  7. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Ahhh, I see. Will have to check that out then...I want to play the new characters. I figured it was just busy, but that makes sense [​IMG]
     
  8. Chris S

    Chris S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Chris S
    I downloaded the update last night around 8:30 CST and didn't have any speed issues. Although Tekken wasn't even on the top downloaded list yet so I might have just gotten in before the masses starting downloading.
     
  9. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Pulled it down last night, took only 5 mins.
     
  10. DavidUL

    DavidUL Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    just checking .. in watched the prestige 2x and no freeze issues.. BUT i did just pick up the clapton cross roads DVD and it seemed to pause on the 1st disc with JT playing.. but i was able to hit skip to the next chapter and it was fine.. not sure if disc related or player.. but never had any freeze or glitch issues until than.. but i do not run it wireless i ahve it pluggged into my router direct.
     
  11. Joe Cortez

    Joe Cortez Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's interesting. I watched a few flicks last night and caught several pauses throughout "Corpse Bride" but had no problems at all with "Silent Hill" and "Rattle and Hum." I had the wireless connection running the whole time. Could it be a problem related to the compression method used? I noticed that "Corpse Bride" was encoded using VC-1 while "Silent Hil"" and "Rattle and Hum" used MPEG2.
     
  12. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    No, because I watched House of Flying Daggers, which is also Mpeg2 AFAIK, and I had no problems with it.
     
  13. Jeff Adkins

    Jeff Adkins Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 1998
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    15
    Real Name:
    Jeff Adkins
    How are you guys watching 4:3 material? I notice a lot of the documentaries and extras are coming up stretched on the PS3 on my set. I have an older set which locks into "Full" mode with progressive scan. I haven't found a way to watch the extras on most of my BDs or any 4:3 DVDs. Do the newer sets automatically adjust this?

    FWIW, my Oppo has a setting which takes care of this....any chance a future firmware upgrade might provide the same setting?
     
  14. DavidUL

    DavidUL Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    check and see if your corpse bride has any finger print smudges on it...
    i got same thing with pirates of the c 2 cleaned off a smudge and worked perfect all the way through.. went back to my clapton dvd.. and waht do you know a smudge.. wiped it off watched it no pause/ freeze.. I am wondering if the laser is a bit sensitive, also taking the DVD's out it almost impossible not to get a finger print on it..
     
  15. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    The laser is a narrower band than former red lasers, so yes it is more sensitive.
     
  16. Greg Kettell

    Greg Kettell Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    NY Capital Region
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    You're probably out of luck until upscaling is released. My TV fortunately allows 4:3 mode with 480p images.
     
  17. Jeff Adkins

    Jeff Adkins Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 1998
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    15
    Real Name:
    Jeff Adkins
    OK, so you think scaling will solve this problem? If so, I'll be very happy!
     
  18. Greg Kettell

    Greg Kettell Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    NY Capital Region
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    Well, the only way to upscale 4:3 content properly would be to windowbox it in the 16:9 frame, so it makes sense to think upscaling would resolve this.

    In fact, I've played around with copying some 4:3 SD material to the hard drive (music video stuff), and it already is scaled to 1080i and windowboxed properly when played from there instead of from the optical disc. Go figure.
     
  19. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,316
    Likes Received:
    289
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
     
  20. Jason Hughes

    Jason Hughes Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1998
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Jason Hughes
    Help!!! I am not very good with this stuff. I want to get a 1080p TV, but can't quite get myself to pull the trigger yet. I want to get a PS3 (have the funds set aside now). I have a Panasonic CT-34WX54 (1080i) TV. It has an HDMI input. What will happen with Blu-Ray DVD's? I understand they are 1080p, but will they display at 1080i on my current TV (I kind of understand the issue with 720p games for the PS3)?

    If they will display at 1080i, how much weaker does this look compared to 1080p?

    Any responses would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks for your help.

    Jason
     

Share This Page