Official 2007 Awards Discussion Thread (not Oscars)

Discussion in 'Movies' started by Adam_S, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Getting to be that time of year again, the last week of August, looking into a packed September through November of prestige releases--so it seems an apt point to open the yearly discussion.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    SEPTEMBER 14th 21st 28th Eastern Promises Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Lust Caution
    Brave One Into the Wild The Kingdom
    In the Valley of Elah Trade Darjeeling Limited
    Across the Universe OCTOBER 5th 12th 19th 26th Grace is Gone Sleuth Rendition Things we Lost in the Fire
    Michael Clayton Reservation Road Funny Games
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age Gone Baby Gone Rails and Ties
    We Own the Night NOVEMBER 2nd 9th 16th 23rd American Gangster No Country for Old Men Margot at the Wedding I’m not There The Kite Runner Lions for Lambs Love in the Time of Cholera


    Beowulf DECEMBER 7th 14th 21st 25th/28th Atonement Youth Without Youth Sweeny Todd There Will Be Blood The Golden Compass Cassandra's Dream Diving Bell and the Butterfly Charlie Wilson's War Leatherheads

    The Savages


    The Orphanage

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Films already released that may be competitive in major categories:

    Away from Her Hairspray Ratatouille Knocked Up Once Waitress A Mighty Heart Zodiac
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    And naturally Transformers will win every technical award this year, but other films, such as Bourne Ultimatum, Hot Fuzz, and Pirates (amongst the other effects reliant films) will be competitive in the Sound and Editing categories

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    At this point there are three frontrunners and about ten major players:

    FRONTRUNNERS:
    Atonement
    No Country for Old Men
    American Gangster

    MAJOR PLAYERS:
    Sweeny Todd
    Rendition
    Margot at the Wedding
    There Will Be Blood
    Youth Without Youth
    The Kite Runner
    Sleuth
    Lust Caution
    Away From Her
    Reservation Road
    Charlie Wilson's War

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    EDIT: Sweeney Todd will be rated R, here's the article that prompted my initial reservations:
    http://www.mailonsunday.co.uk/pages/...4&in_a_source=
    Which Variety has now debunked:
    http://weblogs.variety.com/thompsono...y-todd-cl.html

     
  2. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Awards Calendar


    Nov. 27 - Spirit noms; Gotham winners
    Nov. 30 - Satellite noms

    Dec. 3 - Annie noms
    Dec. 5 - NBR winners
    Dec. 9 - LAFCA winners; Boston Film Critics winners
    Dec. 11 - BFCA noms
    Dec. 13 - Golden Globe noms
    Dec. 14 - Chicago Film Critics winners
    Dec. 16 - AFI winners; Satellite winners
    Dec. 20 - SAG noms

    Jan. 3 - BAFTA longlists; USC Scripter noms
    Jan. 7 - NYFCC winners, BFCA winners; Visual Effects Society noms; ASC noms
    Jan. 8 - DGA noms; NAACP noms
    Jan. 9 - USC Scripter winners
    Jan. 10 - Cinema Audio Society noms; WGA noms
    Jan. 11 - ACE Eddie noms; ADG noms
    Jan. 13 - Golden Globe winners
    Jan. 14 - PGA noms
    Jan. 16 - BAFTA noms
    Jan. 22 - Oscar noms
    Jan. 25 - MPSE noms
    Jan. 26 - DGA winners; ASC winners
    Jan. 27 - SAG winners

    Feb. 2 - PGA winners
    Feb. 8 - Annie winners
    Feb. 9 - WGA winners
    Feb. 10 - BAFTA winners; Visual Effects Society winners
    Feb. 16 - Cinema Audio Society winners; ADG winners
    Feb. 17 - ACE Eddie winners
    Feb. 19 - Costume Designers Guild winners
    Feb. 23 - Spirit winners; MPSE winners
    Feb. 24 - Oscar winners
    Feb. 29 - NAACP winners
     
  3. Sean Laughter

    Sean Laughter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 1999
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forget the award season speculation:


    WHAT? Are the suits nowadays complete and utter morons? Do they not even know the basic premise behind the films they even greenlight?

    Granted, Sweeney Todd, as staged for the theater need not be very graphic, in fact most productions I've seen and/or are familiar with aren't particularly graphic, but I suppose you can get away with that more in a stylized theatrical production than you can in what I'm assuming is a somewhat more realistic film portrayal - but it's Burton, and he need not do realism.

    I still say it should have been done in stop-motion like Corpse Bride and Nightmare Before Christmas using that same style.
     
  4. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    actually I realized today that Paramount and Dreamworks are handling domestic distribution, WB is handling international distribution and are the ones that are squeamish about the violence, so if it is cut, it will be cut for the international market. Word is unclear if its realistic violence or Kill Bill floods, though many people are leaning towards the Kill Bill side in their speculations.
     
  5. Sean Laughter

    Sean Laughter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 1999
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kill Bill floods? Seems a bit excessive and a bit odd considering most of the murders in the piece are one-on-one affairs and don't really involve mass battles where you'd except huge amounts of blood - unless there are extended scenes in the basement involving the meat grinder of course! [​IMG]
     
  6. Quentin

    Quentin Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Real Name:
    Quentin H
    I don't think "In the Valley of Elah" is a frontrunner, but it is definitely a major player.

    I'm pulling for Ridley this year.
     
  7. ZacharyTait

    ZacharyTait Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Personally, I think that POTC:AWE is going to take the Visual Effects, Sound Effects, and Sound Effects Editing Oscars.

    I would put Charlie Wilson's War at the top of the Frontrunners list based on its pedigree: Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, directed by Mike Nichols and written by Aaron Sorkin.
     
  8. Nathan V

    Nathan V Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Sweeney Todd rating thing is now a non-issue. It will open wide at Christmas with an R rating.

    violence and brief strong language.

    Love in the Time of Cholera- Rated R for sexual content/nudity and brief language.

    Beowulf- PG-13

    Atonement - Rated R for disturbing war images, language and some sexuality.

    Youth Without Youth- R: some sexuality, nudity and a brief disturbing image

    Sweeney Todd - R

    There Will Be Blood - R for some violence

    Personally, I'm most excited for the new Cronenberg, P.T.A., I'm Not There, Jesse James, and American Gangster. I sure hope Julie Taymor's Across the Universe made it through its ordeals intact. Be interesting to see what the new Coppola is like.

    Regards,
    Nathan
     
  9. Holadem

    Holadem Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,972
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Chuck Mayer

    Chuck Mayer Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    8,181
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Real Name:
    Chuck Mayer
    A good choice for the 2007 film season. It's certain to be a politically charged collection of nominees this year, and perhaps his levity and wit will find some nice targets amongst the backpatting and excess the Oscars tend to bring out in some of the guests.
     
  11. Marvin

    Marvin Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    32
    Real Name:
    Marvin

    Sorry to hear that.
     
  12. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good work getting this going Adam. Not sure if Vickie is still hanging around to do a Guild specific thread, but I assume you plan to include Guilds, maybe the prestige critic lists/wins, and so on.

    Didn't Venice just have it's winners. I believe Cate Blanchett won for the Dylan film, I think Pitt won for Jessie James but I'm going from memory on that one. And what about Toronto?
     
  13. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vencie majors
    Film - Lust, Caution
    Director - Redacted (DePalma)
    Special Jury - I'm Not There and The Seed and the Mule (La Graine et le Mulet)
    Best Actor - Pitt (Jesse James)
    Best Actress - Blanchett (I'm Not There)
    Cinematography - Lust, Caution
    Screenplay - It's a Free World...


    Cannes
    Palm D'Or - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

    Toronto
    Best Film - Eastern Promises
    Runner Up - Juno
    Third - Body of War (a Iraq doc by Phil Donahue, I had no idea he was working on something like this)


    NY Film Critics Circle - Jan 7


    SAG noms - Dec 20
    SAG winners - Jan 27

    GG noms - Dec 13
    GG winners - Jan 13

    DGA noms - Jan 8
    DGA winners - Jan 26

    WGA noms - Jan 10
    WGA winners - Feb 9

    PGA noms - Jan 14
    PGA winners - Feb 2

    ACE (editing/Eddies) noms - Jan 11
    ACE winners - Feb 17

    ASC (Cinematography) noms - Jan 7
    ASC winners - Jan 26

    Oscar noms - Jan 22
    Oscar winners - Feb 24
     
  14. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Thanks Seth, I just started a new job and this thread had slipped off my radar. [​IMG]
     
  15. Seth Paxton

    Seth Paxton Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1998
    Messages:
    7,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to do better about hanging around here. I feel bad seeing mostly you carrying the torch anymore. Used to be a time this was one of the most active sub-forums. Now it's about 5 core threads and the fanboy film subject du jour, usually the current fantasy, SF or comic book production.
     
  16. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    2008 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS by category

    BEST FEATURE
    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    I'm Not There
    Juno
    A Mighty Heart
    Paranoid Park


    BEST DIRECTOR

    Todd Haynes - I'm Not There
    Tamara Jenkins - The Savages
    Jason Reitman - Juno
    Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Gus Van Sant - Paranoid Park

    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    2 Days in Paris - Director: Julie Delpy
    Great World of Sound - Director: Craig Zobel
    The Lookout - Director: Scott Frank
    Rocket Science - Director: Jeffrey Blitz
    Vanaja - Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
    August Evening - Writer/Director: Chris Eska
    Owl and the Sparrow - Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger
    The Pool - Director: Chris Smith - Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
    Quiet City - Director: Aaron Katz - Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau
    Shotgun Stories - Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Tamara Jenkins - The Savages
    Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner - Starting Out in the Evening
    Adrienne Shelly - Waitress
    Mike White - Year of the Dog

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Jeffrey Blitz - Rocket Science
    Zoe Cassavetes - Broken English
    Diablo Cody - Juno
    Kelly Masterson - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
    John Orloff - A Mighty Heart

    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
    Sienna Miller - Interview
    Ellen Page - Juno
    Parker Posey - Broken English
    Tang Wei - Lust, Caution

    BEST MALE LEAD

    Pedro Castaneda - August Evening
    Don Cheadle - Talk To Me
    Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Savages
    Frank Langella - Starting Out in the Evening
    Tony Leung - Lust, Caution

    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
    Anna Kendrick - Rocket Science
    Jennifer Jason Leigh - Margot at the Wedding
    Tamara Podemski - Four Sheets to the Wind
    Marisa Tomei - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Chiwetel Ejiofor - Talk To Me
    Marcus Carl Franklin - I'm Not There
    Kene Holliday - Great World of Sound
    Irrfan Khan - The Namesake
    Steve Zahn - Rescue Dawn

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Mott Hupfel - The Savages
    Janusz Kaminski - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Milton Kam - Vanaja
    Mihai Malaimare, Jr. - Youth Without Youth
    Rodrigo Prieto - Lust, Caution

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

    Crazy Love - Director: Dan Klores
    Lake of Fire - Director: Tony Kaye
    Manufactured Landscapes - Director: Jennifer Baichwal
    The Monastery - Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
    The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair - Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

    BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

    4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - Director: Cristian Mungiu
    (Romania)
    The Band's Visit
    - Director: Eran Kolirin
    (Israel)
    Lady Chatterley - Director: Pascale Ferran
    (France)
    Once - Director: John Carney
    (Ireland)
    Persepolis - Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
    (France)

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
    (Given to one film's director, casting director and its ensemble cast)


    I'm Not There - Director: Todd Haynes
    Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
    Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood
     
  17. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    Satellite nominations:

    ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
    Julie Christie, "Away From Her" (Lionsgate)
    Angelina Jolie, "A Mighty Heart" (Paramount Vantage)
    Marion Cotillard, "La Vie En Rose" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    Tilda Swinton, "Stephanie Daley" (Regent Releasing)
    Keira Knightly, "Atonement" (Focus Features)
    Laura Linney, "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)

    ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
    Denzel Washington, "American Gangster" (Universal Pictures)
    Josh Brolin, "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax Films)
    Christian Bale, "Rescue Dawn" (MGM)
    Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
    Frank Langella, "Starting Out in the Evening"(Roadside Attractions)
    Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent Pictures)

    ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    Katherine Heigl, "Knocked Up" (Universal Pictures)
    Amy Adams, "Enchanted" (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Ellen Page, "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)
    Emily Mortimer, "Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM)
    Nicole Kidman, "Margot at the Wedding" (Paramount Vantage)
    Cate Blanchett, "I’m Not There" (The Weinstein Company)

    ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    Richard Gere, "The Hoax" Miramax
    Seth Rogen, "Knocked Up" (Universal Pictures)
    Ben Kingsley You Kill Me Ifc Films
    Ryan Gosling, "Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM)
    Clive Owen, "Shoot ‘Em Up" (New Line Cinema)
    Don Cheadle, "Talk to Me" (Focus Features)

    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement" (Focus Features)
    Emmanuelle Seigner, "La Vie En Rose" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax Films)
    Taraji P. Henson "Talk to Me" (Focus Features)
    Ruby Dee, "American Gangster" (Universal Pictures)

    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Jeff Daniels, "The Lookout" (Miramax Films)
    Brian Cox, "Zodiac" (Paramount Pictures)
    Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Ben Foster, "3:10 To Yuma" (Lionsgate)
    Javier Bardem, "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax Films)
    Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jessie James" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
    "The Lookout" Miramax
    "Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead" (ThinkFilm)
    "Away From Her" (Lionsgate)
    "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
    "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax Films)
    "3:10 To Yuma" (Lionsgate)

    MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    "Hairspray" (New Line Cinema)
    "Juno"(Fox Searchlight)
    "Shoot ‘Em Up" (New Line Cinema)
    "Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM)
    "Knocked Up" (Universal Pictures)

    MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
    "Ten Canoes" Australia (Palm Pictures)
    "Offside Iran" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    "La Vie En Rose" France (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    "Lust, Caution" China (Focus Features)
    "4 Months 3 Weeks & 2 Days" Romania Ifc Films
    "The Orphanage" Spain (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    "Margot at the Wedding" (Paramount Vantage)

    MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA
    "Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    "The Simpsons Movie" Twentieth Century Fox
    "The Golden" Compass (New Line Cinema)
    ""Ratatouille"" (Buena Vista Pictures)
    "300" Warner Brothers
    "Beowulf" (Paramount Pictures)

    MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY
    "The King Of Kong" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    "The 11th Hour Warner" (Independent Pictures)
    "Sicko" (Lionsgate)
    "No End In Sight"(Magnolia Pictures)
    "Darfur Now Warner" (Independent Pictures)
    "Lake Of Fire" (ThinkFilm)

    DIRECTOR
    Ang Lee, "Lust, Caution" (Focus Features)
    Olivier Dahan, "La Vie En Rose" (Picture House Entertainment)
    David Cronenberg, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax Films)
    Sidney Lumet, "Before the Devil Knows You're Dead" (ThinkFilm)
    Sarah Polley, "Away From Her" (Lionsgate)

    SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
    Scott Frank, "The Lookout" (Miramax Films)
    Diablo Cody, "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)
    Kelly Masterson, "Before the Devil Knows You’Re Dead" (ThinkFilm)
    Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Nancy Oliver,"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM)
    Steven Knight, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

    SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
    James Vanderbilt, "Zodiac" (Paramount Pictures)
    Christopher Hampton "Atonement" (Focus Features)
    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax Films)
    David Benioff, "The Kite Runner" (Paramount Vantage)
    Sarah Polley,"Away From Her" (Lionsgate)
    Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus,"Lust, Caution" (Focus Features)

    ORIGINAL SCORE
    Dario Marianelli, "Atonement" (Focus Features)
    James Newton Howard, "The Lookout" (Miramax Films)
    Michael Giacchino, "Ratatouille" (Buena Vista Pictures)
    Alberto Iglesias, "The Kite Runner" (Paramount Vantage)
    Howard Shore, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
    Nick Cave, "The Assassination of Jesse James" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    ORIGINAL SONG
    "Do You Feel Me"/Diane Warren, "American Gangster" (Universal Pictures)
    "If You Want Me"/Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, "Once" (Fox Searchlight)
    "Come So Far"/Marc Shaiman, "Hairspray" (New Line Cinema)
    "Rise"/Eddie Vedder, "Into The Wild" (Paramount Vantage)
    "Grace Is Gone"/Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager, "Grace Is Gone" (The Weinstein Company)
    "Lyra"/Kate Bush, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Harris Savides, "Zodiac" (Paramount Pictures)
    Robert Elswit, "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage)
    Bruno Delbonnel, "Across The Universe" (Revolution Studios)
    Janusz Kaminski, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax Films)
    Roger Deakins, "The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Henry Braham, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Scott Farrar, "Transformers" (Paramount Pictures)
    Michael Fink, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
    Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc, "300" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, David Vickery, Mattias Lindahl, "The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal Pictures)
    Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs, Tom Gibbons, "Enchanted" (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Jerome Chen, Sean Phillips, Kenn Mc Donald, Michael Lantieri, "Beowulf" (Paramount Pictures)


    FILM EDITING
    Pietro Scalia, "American Gangster" (Universal Pictures)
    Jill Savitt, "The Lookout" (Miramax)
    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, "No Country For Old Men" (Miramax)
    Richard Marizy, "La Vie En Rose" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    Christopher Rouse, "The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal Pictures)
    Ronald Sanders, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

    SOUND (EDITING & MIXING)
    Mike Prestwood-Smith, Mark Taylor, Glenn Freemantle, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
    Nikolas Javelle, Jean-Paul Hurier, "La Vie En Rose" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II, "Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World’S End" (Buena Vista Pictures)
    Scott Heckler, Eric Norris, Derek Vanderhorst, "300" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, "The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal Pictures)
    Tod Maitland, Skip Lievsay, Rick Kline, Jeremy Peirson, "I Am Legend" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    ART DIRECTION & PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Guy Dyas, David Allday, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal Pictures)
    Patricia Norris, Martin Gendron, Troy Sizemore, "The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Dennis Davenport, David Gropman, "Hairspray" (New Line Cinema)
    Mark Tildesley, "Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan, Denis Schnegg, David Allday, Matthew Gray, Charles Wood, "Amazing Grace" (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
    Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness, "Across the Universe" (Revolution Studios)

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Alexandra Byrne, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal Pictures)
    Yvonne Blake, "Goya’S Ghosts" (Samuel Goldwyn Pictures)
    Marit Allen, "La Vie En Rose" (Picturehouse Entertainment)
    Rita Ryack, "Hairspray" (New Line Cinema)
    Jenny Beavan, "Amazing Grace" (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
    Jacqueline Durran, "Antonement" (Focus Features)



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    TELEVISION MINISERIES
    "Jane Eyre" (BBC/WGBH)
    "The Starter Wife" (USA Network)
    "The Company" (TNT)
    "Five Days" (HBO)
    "The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard" (BBC/Kudos Productions)

    MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    "The Wind And The Willows, Masterpiece Theater" (PBS/BBC)
    "Mitch Albom’S For One More Day"(ABC)
    "Longford" (HBO/Channel 4)
    "Life Support" (HBO)
    "The Trial Of Tony Blair" (Channel 4)
    "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" (HBO)

    ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Ruth Wilson, "Jane Eyre" (PBS/WGBH)
    Ellen Burstyn, "Mitch Albom’S For One More Day" (ABC)
    Samantha Morton, "Longford" (HBO/Channel 4)
    Queen Latifah, "Life Support" (HBO)
    Debra Messing, "The Starter Wife" (USA Network)
    Sharon Small, "Inspector Lynley Mysteries" (PBS/BBC)

    ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Toby Stephens, "Jane Eyre" (BBC)
    Jim Broadbent, "Longford" (HBO/Channel 4)
    Robert Lindsay, "The Trial Of Tony Blair" (Channel 4)
    Aidan Quinn, "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" (HBO)
    David Oyelowo, "Five Days" (HBO)
    Tom Selleck, "Jesse Stone: Sea Change" (CBS)

    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Vanessa Williams, "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
    Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife" (USA Network)
    Chandra Wilson, "Grey’S Anatomy" (ABC)
    Jamie Pressly, "My Name Is Earl" (NBC)
    Polly Bergen, "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)
    Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers and Sisters" (ABC)

    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    Andy Serkis, "Longford" (HBO/Channel 4)
    Michael Emerson, "Lost" (ABC)
    Masi Oka, "Heroes" (NBC)
    Justin Kirk, "Weeds" (Showtime)
    T.R. Knight, "Grey’S Anatomy" (ABC)
    Harry Dean Stanton, "Big Love" (HBO)
    G. David Zayas, "Dexter" (Showtime)

    TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
    "The Riches" (FX Network)
    "Dexter" (Showtime)
    "Mad Men" (AMC)
    "Friday Night Lights" (NBC)
    "Grey’S Anatomy" (ABC)
    "Brothers and Sisters" (ABC)

    ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA
    Minnie Driver, "The Riches" (FX Network)
    Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer" (TNT)
    Ellen Pompeo, "Grey’S Anatomy" (ABC)
    Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters" (ABC)
    Jeanne Tripplehorn, "Big Love" (HBO)
    Glenn Close, "Damages" (FX Network)

    ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA
    Eddie Izzard, "The Riches" (FX Network)
    Michael C. Hall, "Dexter" (Showtime)
    James Woods, "Shark" (NBC)
    Hugh Laurie, "House" (Fox)
    Bill Paxton, "Big Love" (HBO)
    Denis Leary, "Rescue Me" (FX Network)

    TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
    "Flight Of The Concords" (HBO)
    "Extras" (HBO)
    "Chuck" (NBC)
    "Weeds" (Showtime)
    "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)

    ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
    Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (NBC)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures Of Old Christine" (CBS)
    Felicity Huffman, "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)
    Anna Friel, "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
    Patricia Heaton, "Back to You" (Fox)

    ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
    Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" (NBC)
    Steve Carell, "The Office" (NBC)
    Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
    Ricky Gervais, "Extras" (HBO)
    Zachary Levi, "Chuck" (NBC)

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    BEST ENSEMBLE,TELEVISION
    "Mad Men"

    BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE

    "Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead"


    MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
    Kathy Bates

    NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION FOR VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
    Dennis Muren

    AUTEUR AWARD
    Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell And The Butterfly"

    DVD AWARDS
    BEST OVERALL DVD
    "Notes On A Scandal" (20th Century Fox)
    "Pan's Labyrinth" (New Line Home Video)
    "Blood Diamond" (Warner Home Video)
    "Little Children" (New Line Home Video)
    "The Lives Of Others" (Sony Pictures)
    "Children Of Men" (Universal)
    "The Prestige" (Buena Vista)
    "Flying Scotman" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Rescue Dawn"" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet: The Music Edition" (20th Century Fox)

    DVD EXTRAS
    "Fiddler On The Roof: Collector's Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "The Graduate: 40Th Anniversary Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Borat" (20th Century Fox)
    "The Sergio Leone Anthology" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Robocop: 20Th Anniversary Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Viva Pedro The Almodóvar Collection/Volver" (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
    "Masters Of Horror, Season 1" (Anchor Bay/Starz)
    "Wall Street (20th Anniversary Edition)" (20th Century Fox)
    "Flashdance (Special Collector's Edition)" (Paramount Home Video)
    "Silence Of The Lambs, Collector Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)

    YOUTH DVD
    "Cars" (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
    "Peter Pan: Platinum Edition" (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
    "Charlotte's Web" (Paramount Home Video)
    "Ratatouille" (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
    "The Jungle Book; Two Disc 40th Anniversary Platinum" (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
    "Transformers" (Two Disc Special Edition)" (Paramount Home Video/Gracie/New Line Home Video)
    "Care Bears: 25th Anniversary Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh" (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
    "The Pebble And The Penguin" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Little Robots, Reach For The Sky" (20th Century Fox)

    DOCUMENTARY DVD
    "Shut Up And Sing " (The Weinstein Company/Genius)
    "Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq" (HBO Home Video)
    "An Unreasonable Man" (IFC)
    "Jesus Camp" (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
    "Crazy Love" (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
    "The Mormons" (PBS)
    "The War: A Ken Burns Film" (Acorn Media)
    "No End In Sight" (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
    "Sicko" (The Weinstein Company)
    "Addiction" (HBO Home Video)

    CLASSIC DVD
    "Ghost, Special Collector's Edition" (Paramount)
    "The Full Monty: Fully Exposed Edition" (20th Century Fox)
    "The Pirate" (Warner Home Video)
    "House Of Games" (Criterion Collection)
    "The Graduate, 40th Anniversary Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Ace In The Hole" (Criterion Collection)
    "Robocop, Collector's Edition" (MGM Home Entertainment)
    "Stranger Than Paradise" (Criterion Collection)
    "Cruising" (Warner Home Video)
    "Funny Face, 50th Anniversary Edition" (Paramount)

    DVD RELEASE OF A TV SHOW
    "The Office, Season 3" (Universal)
    "Twin Peaks, Season 2" (Paramount Home Video)
    "Rome, Season 2" (HBO Home Video)
    "Ugly Betty, Season 1" (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
    "Nip/Tuck, Season 4" (Warner Home Video)
    "Daniel Deronda" (BBC/Warner)
    "Muppet Show, Season 2" (Walt Disney)
    "Lost: The Complete Third Season" (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
    "House Of Elliot, Complete Collection" (Acorn Media)
    "Dexter, Season 1" (Showtime Entertainment/Paramount)

    GAME AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING SPORTS/RHYTHM/MUSIC GAME

    "Forza Motorsport 2"
    Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
    Developer: Ms Game Studios

    "Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007"
    Publisher: Konami
    Developer: Konami

    "Wii Sports"
    Publisher: Nintendo
    Developer: Nintendo

    "Guitar Hero II"
    Publisher: Redoctane
    Developer: Harmonix Music

    "Elite Beat Agents"
    Publisher: Nintendo
    Developer: Inis

    OUTSTANDING ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

    "Gears Of War"
    Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
    Developer: Epic Games

    "Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops"
    Publisher: Konami
    Developer: Kojima Productions

    "Legend Of Zelda: Twilight Princess"
    Publisher: Nintendo
    Developer: Nintendo

    "Bioshock"
    Publisher: 2K Games
    Developer: 2K Boston

    "God Of War II"
    Publisher: Scea (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    Developer: Scea

    OUTSTANDING PUZZLE/STRATEGY GAME

    "World In Conflict"
    Publisher: Sierra Entertainment
    Developer: Massive Ent.

    "Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars"
    Publisher: Ea Games
    Developer: Ea La

    "Medieval II: Total War"
    Publisher: Sega
    Developer: Creative Assembly

    "Puzzle Quest: Challenge Of The Warlords"
    Publisher: D3
    Developer: Infinite Int.

    "Civilization IV: Beyond The Sword"
    Publisher: 2K Games
    Developer: Firaxis Games

    OUTSTANDING ROLE PLAYING GAME

    "Super Paper Mario"
    Publisher: Nintendo
    Developer: Intelligent Sys.

    "World Of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade"
    Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment
    Developer: Blizzard

    "The Lord Of The Rings Online"
    Publisher: Midway
    Developer: Turbine Inc.

    "The Witcher"
    Publisher: Atari
    Developer: Cd Projekt Red

    "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona"
    Publisher: Atlus Co.
    Developer: Atlus Co.
     
  18. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    The First Major Precursor, The National Board of Review announced today:

    Best Film:
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

    Best Director
    TIM BURTON, Sweeney Todd

    Best Actor
    GEORGE CLOONEY, Michael Clayton

    Best Actress
    JULIE CHRISTIE, Away From Her

    Best Supporting Actor
    CASEY AFFLECK, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

    Best Supporting Actress
    AMY RYAN, Gone Baby Gone

    Best Foreign Film
    THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

    Best Documentary
    BODY OF WAR

    Best Animated Feature
    RATATOUILLE

    Best Ensemble Cast

    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

    Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
    EMILE HIRSCH, Into The Wild

    Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
    ELLEN PAGE, Juno

    Best Directorial Debut
    BEN AFFLECK, Gone Baby Gone

    Best Original Screenplay (tie)

    DIABLO CODY, Juno and NANCY OLIVER, Lars and the Real Girl

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    JOEL COEN and ETHAN COEN, No Country For Old Men

    Top Ten Films
    (In alphabetical order)
    THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
    ATONEMENT
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
    THE BUCKET LIST
    INTO THE WILD
    JUNO
    THE KITE RUNNER
    LARS AND THE REAL GIRL
    MICHAEL CLAYTON
    SWEENEY TODD

    Top Five Foreign Films:
    (In alphabetical order)
    4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS, 2 DAYS
    THE BAND’S VISIT
    THE COUNTERFEITERS
    LA VIE EN ROSE
    LUST, CAUTION

    Top Five Documentary Films
    (In alphabetical order)
    DARFUR NOW
    IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON
    NANKING
    TAXI TO THE DARKSIDE
    TOOTS

    Top Independent Films
    (In alphabetical order)
    AWAY FROM HER
    GREAT WORLD OF SOUND
    HONEYDRIPPER
    IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH
    A MIGHT HEART
    THE NAMESAKE
    ONCE
    THE SAVAGES
    STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING
    WAITRESS

    Career Achievement
    MICHAEL DOUGLAS

    William K. Everson Film History Award
    ROBERT OSBORNE

    Career Achievement in Cinematography
    ROGER DEAKINS

    The BVLGARI Award for NBR Freedom of Expression
    THE GREAT DEBATERS and PERSEPOLIS
     
  19. Chuck Mayer

    Chuck Mayer Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    8,181
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Real Name:
    Chuck Mayer
    That's actually a great list. I'm especially thrilled to see Deakins/Casey Affleck (for Assassination of Jesse James...) and all the love for No Country.

    I do miss Zodiac, and I don't know if they saw There Will Be Blood. I haven't. But that list is a great place to start for 2007.
     
  20. Adam_S

    Adam_S Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,281
    Likes Received:
    113
    Real Name:
    Adam_S
    I just saw Juno today complete deserves the three big mentions it got from the NBR, my number two film of the year behind Atonement

    I'm also thrilled that Casey Affleck got the first big award, his performance is the best supporting male perf I've seen all year and I really hope he gets a nom/win at the oscars.

    They definitely saw There Will Be Blood, it's been screening since October. While web denizens such as us here at HTF are loving the film, critics and the awards bodies are mixed, apparently Daniel Day Lewis' character is pretty hard to take and the film has an ending that doesn't sit well with many.
     

Share This Page