New PS3-How do I connect to wireless network.

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by mitch, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. mitch

    mitch Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I just picked up a new PS3 today and I'm trying to connect to my wireless network. I have a D-Link DI-634M wireless router.

    When I try to access the network with the PS3, it finds my wireless network and shows 87% strength, but says that it can't connect. Can anyone help me to connect?

    Thanks,

    Mitch
     
  2. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,962
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Are you using encryption for your wireless network? You really should, if you're not doing that. Anyway, I had some trouble getting mine to work w/ WEP encryption on my D-Link 524. I tried all possible combo of settings w/out doing a full manual setup, but I just couldn't get it to work w/ my simple, existing 64-bit WEP setup -- and seems like lots of people on the net had trouble w/ WEP setup and eventually tried something else. I ended up trying WPA-PSK encryption instead and went full manual on the setup (w/ manual IPs, subnet mask, etc), and that worked on first try -- not sure if WPA + auto setup for the rest would work equally well. So if you're using WEP, you might want to try switching to WPA instead, assuming your other wireless computers/devices can handle WPA.

    BUT before you try anything else, you should make sure it at least works fine w/ encryption turned off. You don't want to go through lots of trouble trying different things if there's something more fundamentally wrong between your router and the PS3. You might also want to update your PS3 to the latest software before trying to get an encrypted setup to work again. That's what I did.

    Let us know how it goes -- I'm sure there will be other PS3 owners who might become interested.

    Hope that helps...

    _Man_
     
  3. mitch

    mitch Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    I simply had to add the MAC # from the PS3 into my D-Link web site since I use MAC filtering. Now it works like a charm! As soon as I did that, the PS3 got online immediately and it did it's thing.

    Now, my new issue is to get my Harmony 880 Universal Remote to work with the Bluetooth issue of the PS3. Through my research, I find out that I need to purchase a $13.99 IR remote from a company called NYKO from Amazon. This IR remote comes with a USB dongle that fits into the PS3 USB slot. From there, I can have the Harmony learn the commands for the PS3. I hope that it works!

    Mitch
     
  4. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,962
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Good to hear you got it resolved quickly.

    RE: the Nyko solution, I'll probably go that route also. However, if you must have power-on/off ability w/ IR, then that won't do it for you. Doesn't bother me any since I rarely want to do that anyway. The only other pesky issue is *some* folks are saying it hogs controller #1, which can be rather inconvenient for gamers, but I also saw some say it doesn't do that or just works fine anyway. Of course, there's also the issue that it eats up a USB port, which some might not like for a PS3/40GB (w/ just 2 available ports).

    _Man_
     
  5. Aaron Silverman

    Aaron Silverman Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 1999
    Messages:
    10,728
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Aaron Silverman
    That NYKO remote only has a handful of buttons on it -- I'm not sure that you could do very much using it as a receiver for the Harmony.

    To be honest, I would just recommend spending $20 on the official PS3 remote. It's a nice remote (aside from the lack of lighting), and most importantly doesn't hog a USB port. One Guitar Hero, a couple of Karaoke Revolutions, and an IR gamepad and they're all gone! [​IMG]
     
  6. thelpfamily

    thelpfamily Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    MITCH regarding the HARMONY remote.. just to let you know.. I have the same one and a older one too on my other tv.. THEY don't work with PS3 at this time.. so don't bang your head on the wall.. and only some work w/ XBOX360 hope that helps
     
  7. Todd Erwin

    Todd Erwin Cinematographer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Real Name:
    Todd Erwin
    Logitech now makes an add-on for the Playstation 3 to work with their Harmony remotes, allowing for one-touch control.

    Logitech Harmony Adapter for Playstation 3


     
  8. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get the Harmony adapter. Much better than the nyko
     
  9. Dobo23

    Dobo23 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    your reply almost helped me, 'cause im also confused.
    my house is big, and the walls are too strong, so the wireless network signal doesnt go too far. my room is beyond from where the signal goes, so we installed a wireless signal extensor. the thing is, i have a playstation 3 slim, 250gb version, that refuses to connect to the extensor, but connects perfectly to the original router.
    the extensor is a D-Link DWL-700AP, a wireless G extensor. but the router is a Netgear WPN-824 RangeMax.
    i know that the problem is not the extensor, because my macbook works with it like a charm.

    does anyone have an answer for that?
     

Share This Page