New member looking for help with Surround Sound set-up

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by m1tch999, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. m1tch999

    m1tch999 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    new member here!
    Looking for some assistance with setting up my surround sound to my VM Tivo box.
    I think I'm missing a cable of sorts, but cannot for the life of me find what I think I need.
    TV - LG42LW4500
    VirginMedia Tivo Box - 500GB
    Surround Sound - Xenta 5.1ch Home Theatre System
    (cannot find Serial or Model number, so this one:
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/270929934893?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.co.uk%2Fsch%2Fi.html%3F_sacat%3D0%26_nkw%3D270929934893%26_rdc%3D1 )
    Basically, I cannot seem to connect the VM system to the surround sound system.
    Currently, the VM box is connected to the TV via HDMI, which is fine.
    There is "digital audio out" (toslink) and "Digital Coaxial out" on the VM box, but only 6 point audio input on the Home Theatre System.
    I think I messed up when buying the Surround Sound system, but does a cable exist that can connect straight from the Coaxial to the 6 point connection on the surround sound? Could I use a 3.5mm jack to connect the two?
    Or do I need a converter of sorts, and if so, which one do I need and where would I find them?
    Any help very much appreciated.
    On the verge of just going out and buying another Home Theatre system, but don't feel like I'd want to just set fire to £80 without having to. Everything is set up other than this vital part.
    Anything/Everything/Suggestions ?
    Rather deflated now :(
    m1tch999 :)
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,281
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    This page - http://www.ebuyer.com/192031-xenta-ht-533usb-5-1-channel-home-theatre-system-rms-125w-ht-533usb mentions only having 2 analog inputs. Neither is an optimal solution though. If you only have stereo inputs, then the audio from the system will be matrixed like Dolby Pro Logic. If you do have 6 inputs (one for each of the 5.1 channels) then you need a decoder like this - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA0U00925274&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-NA-_-NA
     
  3. m1tch999

    m1tch999 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Robert_J,
    Thanks for your quick response.
    The back of the system is exactly this:
    http://image.ebuyer.com/UK/P200-0253483-04.jpg
    on the left side are the speaker outputs, and the right side are the 2 channel input (at the bottom of the 8 red and white RCA? holes) and the top 6 I believe are the 6 inputs for the surround sound (5.1?)
    So basically, I need a converter? Would it be best to go Toslink to RCA?
    If so, I'm a bit confused as the converter I need (or cable). Does a Toslink (for the output on the Virginmedia box) to 6 RCA cables (6 holes for the surround sound) just not exist/possible? :huh:
    I previously had a crude 2 channel set up with the old Virginmedia HD box instead. The new box has no RCA audio outputs, which is annoying, as well as a blessing as it's forcing me to sort the 5.1 out (or binning the lot)
    Thanks again for your help
    m1tch999
    :)
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You need to find a DOLBY DIGITAL DECODER. Here in the US, since they are ancient, you can find them all day long for $60.
    In the UK, I have no idea. And I assume you are in the UK.
    Here is one for reference.
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/LTB-AC3-Dolby-Digital-5-1-Decoder-Headphone-Amplifier-/251103611446?pt=US_Home_Audio_Amplifiers_Preamps&hash=item3a76f10a36
    Of you can do the simple thing. Return those speakers(which are meant for a computer) and spend a bit more for an HTiB.
     
  5. Martino

    Martino Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 5, 1999
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Real Name:
    Martin O.
    Your system only supports RCA analog inputs - there are 2 sets of these.
    The boxs that Robert and Sam pointed you to will take a digital signal (coaxial or optical)and covert it into RCA analog signals. That is what you need.
    To hook it up - run a coaxial or optical cable from your VirginMedia Tivo Box - 500GB into the converter - then run 5 RCA cables from the converter box into your system.
     
  6. m1tch999

    m1tch999 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Martino/schan1269,
    Great help!! :tu:
    So just purchased this:
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dolby-Digital-DTS-AC3-Optical-to-5-1-Analog-Audio-Gear-Sound-Decoder-SPDIF-RCA-/260890198059?pt=UK_AudioTVElectronics_HomeAudioHiFi_Tuners&hash=item3cbe44802b
    I guess I can just unplug the optical device from the VM box and connect to the PS3/XBox/BlueRay Player as and when I need to.
    Thanks for everyone's help.
    I'll update once I have everything done. This is the cheapest fix for the time being. (I didn't realise just how crappy the Home Theatre system was when I bought it)
    Thanks again
    m1tch999 :)
     
  7. Martino

    Martino Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 5, 1999
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Real Name:
    Martin O.
    There is always a gadget to do what you want - you can get a 4 to 1 switch so you can leave them all connected.
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Premium-4-Port-Digital-Optical-Audio-Switch-Remote-/250789195898#ht_1102wt_925
    To connect - all components connect into this switch - the switch connects to the converter box - the converter box connects to the sound system.....
     
  8. m1tch999

    m1tch999 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    so much help it's unbelievable.
    Can someone maybe help me out with this as I'm scratching my head a little.
    What is the difference between:
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3Port-Optical-Switch-Digital-Audio-Toslink-Splitter-Adapter-For-Xbox-DVR-DVD-PS3-/230770373250?pt=UK_Computing_Sound_Vision_Video_Cables_Adapters&hash=item35bafc7282
    and......
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Cables-4-ALL-3-Port-Optical-Switch-Digital-Audio-switch-Optical-Cables-3-into-1-/360443034283?pt=UK_Computing_Sound_Vision_Audio_Cables_Adapters&hash=item53ec143aab
    other than the fact one is ~$12 and the other ~$146.
    m1tch999
     
  9. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,281
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    One seller is making a little bit more profit on the same item.
     
  10. gene c

    gene c Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,842
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bay area, Ca
    Real Name:
    Gene
    Which leads to...
    4,999 available / 1 sold
    and
    10 available / 5 sold
     
  11. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,281
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Who was the idiot that didn't find a better price?
     
  12. conac

    conac Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm a new member, i see your problem about surround sound set up,
    if you’d like to change the volume of
    your box’s sound effects (the sounds on
    your TV when you use the remote), or
    turn them offcompletely, it’s easy simply
    press > Help & Settings > Settings >
    Audio > Sound Effects Volume.
    You can use HDIM line or Opical line and make sure that, all seting it true
     

Share This Page