Need help to setup PC to Energy Take Classic 5.1

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by damastah, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. damastah

    damastah Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    dama stah
    Hello guys, I am new here. I have bought the Energy Take Classic 5.1 a few years ago for my parents setup they have. They upgraded their theater system and I took back my Energy Take Classic 5.1 speakers. I already have a better home theater surround system for my tv at the house, so I am trying to hook this bad boy up to my computer. I currently have the Logitech z5500 on my computer, but I feel like these sound better.


    I was wondering if It is possible to hook these up while maintaining all of the computers features, (such as surround sound). I play a lot of video games and love the surround sound on the computer speakers.


    I have tried searching, but could not find anything. If this is answered somewhere else please reply the link and close the thread. :D

    Or if this is not posted in the correct section, please move it. I am noob :D


    Thanks guys.
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You need a set of amps. Which can be accomplished via...If your pc contains a multi-channel, you can run that to 5 amps.If your pc has analog, toslink or HDMI, you need a 5.1 receiver.
     
  3. damastah

    damastah Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    dama stah
    yes. my PC has 7.1 surround speaker.,

    side, rear, front, center, and sub
     
  4. damastah

    damastah Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    dama stah
    my computer also has digital audio port, coaxial audio port, and an hdmi.

    i'm afraid if i use these ports i will lose my surround sound.
     
  5. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    If you "lose" surround using digital(coax or optical) or HDMI...that is your setup of your computer.

    Since you have multi-channel output...time to shop amps. 3 t-amps will set you back $100(have to use one mono with "nothing" going on in one channel).
     
  6. damastah

    damastah Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    dama stah
    hmm.... i gotta test see if i lose surround using digital.

    i was thinking of using an av receiver? will this work as well instead of 3 t-amps? about the same price, but my parents have an av receiver they don't use that i can possibly steal?


    my computer has both coax and optical, and hdmi. which method do you recommend if i don't lose surround?
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Unless you plan on listening to lossless audio there is no reason for HDMI.(which the multi-channel analog would serve for lossless anyway).

    For standard DD...and DTS

    toslink=digital coax=HDMI=multi-channel.
     

Share This Page