Mega-Tornament Blow-out: The Best Film of the Last 35 Years.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John Randolph, Sep 21, 2002.

  1. John Randolph

    John Randolph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the rules:
    - 256 films
    - Film must be made 1967 or after
    - To vote, you have to have seen BOTH films that are going against each other.
    - Each person gets 9 nominations, 7 seconds, and 7 thirds.
    - To be in the tournament, a film has to be thirded.
    Hopefully this will have a more unpredictable ending than the best film of all time will, because it will eliminate some of the "classics". Happy voting [​IMG]
    EDIT: I didn't even notice that I mistyped tournament. I wish I could change that [​IMG]
    In the Tournament:
    1 2001: A Space Odyssey
    2 Abyss, The
    3 After Hours
    4 Aguirre: The Wrath of God
    5 AI: Artificial Intelligence
    6 Airplane!
    7 Akira
    8 Alien
    9 Aliens
    10 All the President's Men
    11 Almost Famous
    12 Amadeus
    13 Amelie
    14 American Beauty
    15 American Grafitti
    16 American History X
    17 American Psycho
    18 Animal House
    19 Annie Hall
    20 Apocalypse Now
    21 Apollo 13
    22 Army of Darkness
    23 Assault on Precinct 13
    24 Back To The Future
    25 Bananas
    26 Barton Fink
    27 Batman ('89)
    28 Beauty & the Beast
    29 Bedknobs & Broomsticks
    30 Being John Malkovich
    31 Big Lebowski, The
    32 Black Christmas
    33 Black Hawk Down
    34 Blade Runner
    35 Blair Witch Project, The
    36 Blazing Saddles
    37 Blue Velvet
    38 Blues Brothers, The
    39 Bonnie and Clyde
    40 Boogie Nights
    41 Braveheart
    42 Brazil
    43 Breakfast Club, The
    44 Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
    45 Caddyshack
    46 Carrie
    47 Casino
    48 Changeling, The
    49 Chasing Amy
    50 Chicken Run
    51 Chinatown
    52 Christmas Story, A
    53 Clerks
    54 Clockwork Orange, A
    55 Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
    56 Contact
    57 Conversation, The
    58 Cool Hand Luke
    59 Cries and Whispers
    60 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    61 Crow, The
    62 Dances With Wolves
    63 Dark City
    64 Das Boot
    65 Dawn of the Dead
    66 Dazed and Confused
    67 Dead Zone, The
    68 Deer Hunter, The
    69 Dersu Uzala
    70 Devil's Backbone, The
    71 Die Hard
    72 Dirty Harry
    73 Do the Right Thing
    74 Dog Day Afternoon
    75 Dogma
    76 Donnie Darko
    77 Duel
    78 E.T. The Extra-Terrestial
    79 Ed Wood
    80 Edward Scissorhands
    81 Empire Strikes Back, The
    82 Eraserhead
    83 Escape From New York
    84 Evil Dead 2
    85 Evil Dead, The
    86 Excalibur
    87 Exorcist, The
    88 Eyes Wide Shut
    89 Fanny and Alexander
    90 Fargo
    91 Fast Times at Ridgemont High
    92 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
    93 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
    94 Fight Club
    95 Fish Called Wanda, A
    96 Fly, The
    97 Forrest Gump
    98 Frailty
    99 French Connection, The
    100 Fugitive, The
    101 Full Metal Jacket
    102 Game, The
    103 Ghost World
    104 Ghostbusters
    105 Gladiator
    106 Glengarry Glenn Ross
    107 Glory
    108 Godfather Part II, The
    109 Godfather, The
    110 Good Will Hunting
    111 Goodfellas
    112 Goonies, The
    113 Gosford Park
    114 Graduate, The
    115 Grease
    116 Groundhog Day
    117 Halloween
    118 Hard Boiled
    119 Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone
    120 Heart of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse
    121 Heat
    122 Heaven Can Wait
    123 Heavenly Creatures
    124 Hoop Dreams
    125 In The Mood for Love
    126 In The Mouth of Madness
    127 Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
    128 Iron Giant, The
    129 Jackie Brown
    130 Jaws
    131 Jerk, The
    132 Jerry Maguire
    133 JFK
    134 Jurassic Park
    135 Killer, The
    136 L.A. Confidential
    137 Last Picture Show, The
    138 Last Temptation of Christ, The
    139 Life of Brian
    140 Lion King, The
    141 Little Mermaid, The
    142 Logan's Run
    143 Lord of the Rings, The: FOTR
    144 Lost Highway
    145 M*A*S*H
    146 Mad Max
    147 Magnolia
    148 Man Who Wasn't There, The
    149 Manhattan
    150 Matrix, The
    151 Mean Streets
    152 Memento
    153 Midnight Cowby
    154 Miller's Crossing
    155 Minority Report
    156 Monty Python and the Holy Grail
    157 Moulin Rouge (2001)
    158 Mullholland Drive
    159 My Neighbor Totoro
    160 Natural Born Killers
    161 Night of the Living Dead
    162 Nightmare on Elm Street, A
    163 Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
    164 Omen, The
    165 Once Upon A Time in America
    166 Once Upon A Time in the West
    167 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    168 Patton
    169 Pink Floyd's The Wall
    170 Planes, Trains & Automobiles
    171 Platoon
    172 Predator
    173 Princess and the Warrior, The
    174 Princess Bride, The
    175 Princess Mononoke
    176 Producers, The
    177 Professional, The
    178 Pulp Fiction
    179 Quiz Show
    180 Raging Bull
    181 Raiders of the Lost Ark
    182 Raising Arizona
    183 Ran
    184 Red Violin, The
    185 Requiem For A Dream
    186 Reservoir Dogs
    187 Return of the Jedi
    188 Revenge of the Nerds
    189 Right Stuff, The
    190 Road Warrior, The
    191 Robocop
    192 Rocky
    193 Ronin
    194 Rosemary's Baby
    195 Royal Tenenbaums, The
    196 Ruling Class, The
    197 Run Lola Run
    198 Runaway Train
    199 Rushmore
    200 Saving Private Ryan
    201 Say Anything
    202 Scarface (1983)
    203 Schindler's List
    204 Se7en
    205 Shakespeare In Love
    206 Shawshank Redemption, The
    207 Shining, The
    208 Shrek
    209 Signs
    210 Silence of the Lambs, The
    211 Simple Plan, A
    212 Sixth Sense, The
    213 Sleepy Hollow
    214 Sling Blade
    215 Spaceballs
    216 Stand By Me
    217 Star Wars
    218 Sting, The
    219 Stir of Echoes
    220 Straight Story, The
    221 Strange Brew
    222 Superman
    223 Sweet Hereafter, The
    224 Taxi Driver
    225 Terminator 2: Judgement Day
    226 Terminator, The
    227 Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The
    228 That Obscure Object of Desire
    229 Thin Red Line, The
    230 Thing, The
    231 This Is Spinal Tap
    232 Three Colors: Blue
    233 Three Colors: Red
    234 Three Colors: White
    235 Three Kings
    236 Titanic
    237 Tombstone
    238 Tootsie
    239 Topsy-Turvey
    240 Toy Story
    241 Toy Story 2
    242 Traffic
    243 Trainspotting
    244 True Romance
    245 Truman Show, The
    246 Twelve Monkeys
    247 Unbreakable
    248 Unforgiven
    249 Untouchables, The
    250 Usual Suspects, The
    251 Welcome to the Dollhouse
    252 Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
    253 Wild Bunch, The
    254 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
    255 You Can Count On Me
    256 Young Frankenstein
     
  2. MichaelAW

    MichaelAW Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    My first seven nominations:
    1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
    2. Schindler's List
    3. Three Colors: Red
    4. The Godfather
    5. The Godfather Part II
    6. Fight Club
    7. AI: Artificial Intelligence[/list=1]
     
  3. Rob Tomlin

    Rob Tomlin Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2000
    Messages:
    4,507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate:
    Lawrence of Arabia
    Taxi Driver
    Pulp Fiction
    Full Metal Jacket
    The Terminator
    Apocalypse Now
    Amadeus
    Sling Blade
    Midnight Cowboy
    Second:
    The Godfather
    The Godfather Part II
    2001: A Space Odyssey
    Schindler's List
     
  4. Cary T

    Cary T Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll nominate:
    The Graduate
    Annie Hall
    Halloween
    The Breakfast Club
    Say Anything...
    Good Will Hunting
    Being John Malkovich
    American Beauty
    Amelie

    Second:
    Amadeus
    Pulp Fiction
    [​IMG] Rob trying to sneak LoA in this tournament
     
  5. John Randolph

    John Randolph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will nominate:

    The Last Picture Show
    Miller's Crossing
    Goodfellas
    Raging Bull
    A Clockwork Orange
    Cries and Whispers
     
  6. Iain Jackson

    Iain Jackson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominations:
    Robocop
    Memento
    Dark City
    The Fugitive
    The Matrix
    Unbreakable
    Twelve Monkeys
    Life of Brian
    The Silence of the Lambs
    Seconds:
    Fight Club
    Being John Malkovich
    Good Will Hunting
    Thirds:
    Amadeus
    Pulp Fiction
     
  7. SteveGon

    SteveGon Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    12,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll third:
    The Godfather
    The Godfather Part II
    Schindler's List
    2001: A Space Odyssey

    I'll second:
    Apocalypse Now
    A Clockwork Orange
    The Terminator
    Three Colors: Red

    I'll nominate:
    Chinatown
    The Conversation
    The English Patient
    Raiders of the Lost Ark
    The Sweet Hereafter

    Okay, that leaves me with three seconds, three thirds, and four nominations. I'll be back! [​IMG]
     
  8. Rich Romero

    Rich Romero Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wouldn't the outcome of my tourney likely be the same as the outcome of this one? I'll be back later with nominations and second ands thirds. [​IMG]
     
  9. Scott Weinberg

    Scott Weinberg Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2000
    Messages:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    0
    I nominate:
    The Thing
    Alien
    Aliens
    Blade Runner
    Airplane!
    Animal House
    Toy Story
    Shrek
    A Fish Called Wanda
    I second:
    Dark City
    Annie Hall
    Halloween
    Goodfellas
    Raging Bull
    A Clockwork Orange
    Miller's Crossing
    I third:
    The Godfather
    The Godfather Part 2
    Schindler's List
    2001: A Space Odyssey (sigh)
    Fight Club
    (2 thirds remaining)
     
  10. Cary T

    Cary T Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Second:
    Animal House
    Remaining:
    4 seconds and all of my thirds
     
  11. Vickie_M

    Vickie_M Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Amazing, I can't believe I'm getting in on another one from the beginning. There have been so many I've wanted to participate in, but for various reasons couldn't/didn't. I 'll keep my fingers crossed that I can keep up.
    NOMINATIONS:

    Ran
    Brazil
    Star Wars
    Moulin Rouge (2001)
    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    Toy Story 2
    Local Hero

    SECOND:

    The Matrix
    Blade Runner
    The Conversation
    Lawrence of Arabia
    AI: Artificial Intelligence

    THIRD:

    Apocalypse Now
    A Clockwork Orange
    Goodfellas
    Miller's Crossing
    Annie Hall

    (That leaves me with 2 Nominations, 2 Seconds and 2 Thirds)
     
  12. Steeve Bergeron

    Steeve Bergeron Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Steeve Bergeron
    I'll nominate:
    Braveheart
    Contact
    The Empire Strikes Back
    La Femme Nikita
    Logan's Run
    The Princess Bride
    The Professional
    The Red Violin
    Saving Private Ryan
    I'll second:
    Alien
    Amelie, of course!
    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    Raiders of the Lost Ark
    Star Wars
    Taxi Driver
    I'll third:
    Blade Runner
    Dark City
    The Matrix
    Raging Bull
    The Terminator
    Three Colors: Red
    0, 1, 1
     
  13. Rich Romero

    Rich Romero Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll nominate:
    Dawn of the Dead
    Night of the Living Dead
    Jaws
    Day of the Dead (I know Justin will second this one)
    Forrest Gump
    Patton
    Requiem For A Dream
    The Evil Dead
    The French Connection
    I guess that does it for the nominations. I'll reserve my seconds and thirds for later. Also, someone has nominated Lawrence of Arabia and another person has seconded it when the film was made in 1962, which excludes it from this tourney.
     
  14. ErikG

    ErikG Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,545
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominations:
    Heat
    The Shining
    American History X
    Se7en
    Fast Times at Ridgemont High
    I'll second:
    Jaws
    The Thing
    Halloween
    The Empire Strikes Back
    The Breakfast Club
    And Third:
    Raiders of the Lost Ark
    Alien
     
  15. Justin_S

    Justin_S Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    I nominate:
    MULHOLLAND DR.
    THE HITCHER
    BLACK CHRISTMAS
    PRINCE OF DARKNESS
    THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
    ROSEMARY'S BABY
    LOST HIGHWAY
    THE DEAD ZONE
    THE FLY (Cronenberg's)
    I second:
    REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (The greatest film of all time!)
    DAY OF THE DEAD
    SE7EN
    EVIL DEAD ]
    HEAT
    I would second more, but I'm gonna hold on to my last two.
    I third:
    THE THING
    JAWS
     
  16. Brook K

    Brook K Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2000
    Messages:
    9,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nominate:
    Hoop Dreams
    Eyes Wide Shut
    Do The Right Thing
    Fox And His Friends
    Aguirre The Wrath Of God
    Fireworks
    Code Unknown
    Yi Yi
    A Woman Under The Influence
    2nd
    Texas Chainsaw Massacre
    Rosemary's Baby
    The Shining
    The Red Violin
    Ran
    3rd
    Requiem For A Dream
    Dawn Of The Dead
    Taxi Driver
    Being John Malkovich
     
  17. Iain Jackson

    Iain Jackson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll second:

    Moulin Rouge (2001)
    Braveheart
    Aliens

    I'll third:

    Se7en
    Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
     
  18. John Randolph

    John Randolph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll update the thread by tonight...just wanted to let you know that I didn't forget about it!
     
  19. SteveGon

    SteveGon Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    12,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll third:
    Amelie
    Ran
    The Red Violin

    I'll second:
    Aguirre: The Wrath of God
    Eyes Wide Shut
    Fireworks
    - Told ya I would! [​IMG]
    I'll nominate:
    Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
    Chicken Run
    [​IMG]
    Men With Guns
    Three Colors: Blue

    And that takes care of my noms, seconds, and thirds. [​IMG]
     
  20. george kaplan

    george kaplan Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    13,064
    Likes Received:
    2
    EDIT: I was doing this based on the first thread. Obviously it's out of date, but I don't have time to go through carefully. I'll wait for that to be updated, then update this.

    Nominations:

    Star Wars
    Raiders of the Lost Ark
    Chinatown
    Toy Story
    Planes, Trains & Automobiles
    Jaws
    The Empire Strikes Back
    Young Frankenstein
    Toy Story 2

    Second:

    The Terminator
    The Graduate
    Goodfellas

    Third:

    The Godfather
    The Godfather, Part 2
    2001
     

Share This Page