Yeah...its nice to see someone put DOWN WITH LOVE in their list. This film was just perfect in its execution...too many people just did not get the spirit that this film was aiming for.
in order (i think). As you say so far, I have high hopes for last samurai and return of the king and also calendar girls.
1. finding nemo 2. x2 3. hulk 4. mystic river 5. matchstick men 6. 28 days later 7. pirates of the caribbean 8. open range 9. phone booth 10. the italian job
My favorites list according to films released theatrically in the U.S. in 2003 1: Irreversible 2: Cabin Fever 3: Identity 4: The Hulk 5: My Little Eye 6: The Eye 7: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 8: 28 Days Later 9: City of God 10: May
George, it all depends on how you create your list. Based on 1st release anywhere in the world, Russian Ark, City of God, and a few other mentioned films were released in 2002. But if you use US Academy rules (1 week run in Los Angeles), they become 2003 films. Personally I prefer world-1st release as its easier to keep track of, but in general the 2003 Film thread and most discussions tend to use the Academy rules so I keep a dual list.
1. Master and Commander: Far Side of the World 2. Open Range 3. Hulk 4. Down With Love 5. Pirates of the Caribbean 6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 7. Matchstick Men 8. Finding Nemo 9. Whale Rider 10. A Mighty Wind
This list will be changing quickly over the next month and a half.
1. *reserved for Return of the King 2. Matrix: Reloaded 3. Matrix: Revolutions 4. Kill Bill Vol. 1 5. Pirates of the Caribbean 6. Finding Nemo 7. 28 Days Later 8. X2: X-Men United 9. Master and Commander 10. Terminator 3
No order, but my favorites this year have been: 28 Days Later Lost in Translation Kill Bill Volume 1 Pirates of the Caribbean The Rundown X2 Matchstick Men May
1. Seabiscuit 2. LOTR:Return Of The King 3. Lost in Translation 4. X2 5. Last Samurai 6. Kill Bill Vol 1 7. Bad Santa 8. The Swimming Pool 9. Open Range 10.Irreversible
Havent seen American Splendor,Matchstick Men or Thirteen.
Thus far, in no particular order (will not be real nitty-gritty judging until the year is over):
Open Hearts (Elsker dig for evigt) Nowhere in Africa And Now. . .Ladies and Gentlemen. . . Thirteen Lost in Translation Mystic River Love Actually Lilja 4-Ever Charlotte Sometimes several titles in contention for the other spot
- Finding Nemo - Kill Bill Volume 1 - Master and Commander The Far Side of the World - Mystic River - Matchstick Men - X2 X-Men United - Out of Time - Elf - 28 Days Later - Terminator 3 : Rise of the Machines
What's with all of you who are putting RETURN OF THE KING on your top ten lists and YOU HAVE NOT EVEN SEEN THE FILM YET!? That stetches objective film criticism to the max. What's next...putting Peter Jackson's KING KONG at the top of your best list for 2005 today? I know some of you are using the terms "reserved for...", but pleeeeeease! What's the point of making a list then?
1. Holes2. Uptown Girls3. Kill Bill: Volume One4. T3: Rise of the Machines5. Bruce Almighty6. Bend it Like Beckham7. Pirates of the Carribean8. Daredevil9. American Wedding10. The Matrix ReloadedAs of 11/16