Layer Change issues?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray and UHD' started by Jaxon's Dad, Oct 20, 2006.

  1. Jaxon's Dad

    Jaxon's Dad Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 1999
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid-West, USA
    Real Name:
    Doug
    My assumption is that HD-DVD and BDs do not suffer from layer change issues. At least not yet. Am I correct?
     
  2. Hayes Preston

    Hayes Preston Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 1999
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have yet to even notice a layer change on any HD DVD or SD DVD on my Toshiba
     
  3. Scott Simonian

    Scott Simonian Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard that all players have a big enough buffer in them to make layer changes "seamless". IIRC, anyway...
     
  4. Jaxon's Dad

    Jaxon's Dad Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 1999
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid-West, USA
    Real Name:
    Doug
    Thanx for the replies. This is putting me closer and closer to the edge...
     
  5. JediFonger

    JediFonger Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,958
    Likes Received:
    24
    Real Name:
    YiFeng You
    HD-DVD has already dual layer. BR's DL has just arrived with Click... but whether or not the entire movie is spread across both discs is unknown. could be movie on 1 layer and features on the other. i think Kingdom of Heaven will be the true test =).
     
  6. Dan Hitchman

    Dan Hitchman Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 1999
    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both formats are required to have ample sized buffers in the players to eliminate the layer change.

    Dan
     
  7. Larry Sutliff

    Larry Sutliff Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    10
    I haven't seen a single layer change on an HD DVD, nor did I see one on the CLICK BD.
     
  8. Dave_P.

    Dave_P. Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 20, 1999
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, no layer change pause on the Click BD-50 for me.
     
  9. Travis

    Travis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't seen one on an HDDVD but my SD's sure do. Kind of a bummer as I still have a ton of SD's in the collection. That is one area where my Denon excelled and I certainly got spoiled from it.
     
  10. Dave Moritz

    Dave Moritz Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,231
    Likes Received:
    440
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Dave Moritz
    I own the HD-A1 and have not noticed a layer change when watching HD discs.
     
  11. Rolando

    Rolando Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    4
    odd, are you saying the HD-A1 shows no pause when switching to next layer on an HD disk but yes on an SD disc?
     
  12. Travis

    Travis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. I have noticed about 3/4 of a second pause between layers on my SD discs. This is odd as I figured if it doesn't pause on HD why would it on SD.
     
  13. John_F

    John_F Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 1999
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this true with seamless branching and mutliple audio tracks?
     
  14. Rolando

    Rolando Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    4
    wow! How can this be? I figure the reason for layer chage being un-noticeable is that there is a big enough buffer to "cover" for the delay to switch layers. Wouldn't there be LESS to buffer on an SD-DVD therefore making it EASIER to cover?
     
  15. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,227
    Likes Received:
    673
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    Could it be that the buffer is optimised on HD-DVD players for VC-1 and MPEG-4 and therefore it can't be used for MPEG-2 SD DVD?
     

Share This Page