Klipsch Promedia

Discussion in 'Speakers' started by ChrisBro, Jan 8, 2004.

  1. ChrisBro

    ChrisBro Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I am going to buy a Yamaha 440 series receiver and then buy a Phase Technology velocity series 10" sub, would this work out well or no? (14x14 room)
     
  2. craig_curtis

    craig_curtis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glen Ridge, NJ
    Real Name:
    Craig
    how is this about the klipsch promedia?
     
  3. Arthur Vino

    Arthur Vino Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    for PC?
     
  4. Manuel Delaflor

    Manuel Delaflor Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2001
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    ??[​IMG]
     
  5. Raj_asaurus

    Raj_asaurus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    confused?
     
  6. ChrisBro

    ChrisBro Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Going to use the promedia as the speakers....
     
  7. ChrisLazarko

    ChrisLazarko Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should work alright I think. Don't see why you would have a problem with it. Enjoy.
     
  8. BrianWoerndle

    BrianWoerndle Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. You can not use computer speakers with a receiver. Computer speakers have amps built in, and a receiver is an amp. You can not amplify the signal twice.
     
  9. ChrisLazarko

    ChrisLazarko Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brian the ProMedia's use an amp that is located in the subwoofer. There is no amp in the speakers. The speaker is the same as basically any satellite you would find in a normal HT setup. You should be alright, I tried my ProMedia on my reciever once, ran perfect.
     
  10. ChrisBro

    ChrisBro Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Chris. And everyone else.
     

Share This Page