iTunes on MacPro randomly pauses podcast playback

Discussion in 'Apple' started by Sam Posten, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,833
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Searched google, and it shows this problem for a few folks but no solutions. It's VERY annoying. I don't have any other major activities going on that should cause this.

    iTunes pauses songs unexpected - Mac Forums
     
  2. Ted Todorov

    Ted Todorov Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,960
    Likes Received:
    22
    I've noticed in on a video podcast playback but nothing else.

    DO you have multiple speakers configured, going via Airpot or AppleTV?
     
  3. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,833
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    No, this is local stereo speakers only, no airport. The machine is wirelessly connected to my airport extreme hub tho but no share drives or anything like that. And yes, it was video podcasts, TED's HD video podcast in particular.
     
  4. Ted Todorov

    Ted Todorov Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,960
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sounds like a definite iTunes bug. Presumably the very same podcast will play without a hitch in VLC. The only question is whether it plays smoothly in Quicktime Player as well. If it chokes, it must be a Quicktime and/or Mac OS bug. If it plays smoothly in Quicktime, a pure iTunes bug.
     
  5. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,833
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Saw this in another thread:

    hmmm, i wonder if that's what is happening to me. I never see anything on screen saying it is doing that scanning tho...
     

Share This Page