Is chroma bug noticeable on high scan tube tv's less than 36"???

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dan_R_M, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. Dan_R_M

    Dan_R_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    The "boss" won't let me get anything other than tube tv...I am looking at getting a sony wega xbr 34" wide or 36" square tv. However I am starting off with getting a DVD player first. Do I need to worry about the chroma bug in a DVD player with these TV sizes? Thanks!

    -Dan
     
  2. Tom Lee

    Tom Lee Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends, I have a 36" XBR and with the Sony 900V (slight case of chroma bug) i see nothing. I will have a new Pioneer 45A within the next week (this player is known have a major case of it) and let you know if it does or not.
     
  3. Dan_R_M

    Dan_R_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, i'd appreciate it!
     
  4. Kevin C Brown

    Kevin C Brown Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had Pioneer (414, 333, 05, 45a, now 47ai) player's for 4 years, with 32" analog NTSC tube TV (a Panasonic SuperFlat), and I've never noticed it either.

    Is the chroma bug apparent at all on std analog TVs? Or just units where you can use the progressive scan feature?
     
  5. Ryan Patterson

    Ryan Patterson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 1999
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the chroma bug (in its 2 known forms) is visible on direct view TVs.
    I went to the Sony Store the other day to check out the DVP-NS755V. It was hooked up to a 36" XBR and we used Toy Story and Tron to check out the video quality. I'm sorry to say that the DVD player has the chroma bug, and it is clear as day on the 36" direct view screen.
    I currently have a 27" Sony and can easily see the 'Interlaced Chroma Problem'(ICP) detailed here that's caused by my Shaw Digital Cable Terminal. This isn't the only place where I've seen Chroma error(s) though; I briefly owned a Sigma Hollywood Plus DVD decoder card that I hooked up to my 27" TV and the Chroma problem was very apparent. Ironically my older Creative Dxr2 card showed no signs of the Chroma error. The Sony interlaced DVD players do not have the Chroma problem either, which is nice if you're looking for a Sony but don't need a progressive model. I'm not sure how the Interlaced Chroma Problem (ICP) works with different interlaced chips (and why the Sigma card is the only one that caused me problems), but the problem is present in both progressive and interlaced models. I would recommend checking a DVD player before you buy, no matter if it's interlaced or progressive.
    Regards,
    Ryan
     
  6. Brian L

    Brian L Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 1998
    Messages:
    2,891
    Likes Received:
    4
     
  7. Ryan Patterson

    Ryan Patterson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 1999
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing Dan,
    Be careful when choosing between a 34" 16:9 and a 36" 4:3 set. The 16:9 is significantly more expensive, and unless you plan to watch 95% widescreen material, it may not be worth your money. You should check out this link for more information about the two sets. If you essentially want a 36" picture with the sides extended for widescreen material, I would highly recommend getting the 46" 16:9 set as it has about the same picture height as the 36" 4:3. If your 'head honcho' won't allow it, then I would recommend sticking with the 36" 4:3.
    Cheers,
    Ryan
     
  8. Kevin C Brown

    Kevin C Brown Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have seen comments, that the chroma bug can be more or less apparent on a set depending on how it's calibrated too.
    I think I'm going to be an ostrich and put my head in the sand: I've never seen it on all the Pioneer's I've had, but then again, I've never really gone actively looking for it either. (I have proerly calibated my set with Avia though too.)
    MPEG 2 compression artifacts: I see those, and that pisses me off, but *every*player does that even though my $100 VCR doesn't. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page