How to connect HTPC to TV?

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by AnandS, Apr 21, 2013.

  1. AnandS

    AnandS Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am buying a new home and it is in beginning construction phase. I have decided that I will do HTPC...but my PC is in a different room. I would like to use the computer for general purpose (photoshop/word/excel/internet) in my office. But then also have the HTPC feature available on my TV in living room.

    I have HDMI connection right now on mobo already plus have two DVI connections that I am using for 2 monitors.

    So I have to run cables...wondering what I should be running...HDMI cable alone or I will also need a Ethernet connection from PC to TV?


    Note: I am not planning on using the computer at the same time that I may use HTPC features...Unfortunately, I haven't figured out a way to be in two places at the same time yet. :P
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    The only reason you need an internet connection at the TV is if you buy a TV with smart features...and plan to use them.
     
  3. mattCR

    mattCR Executive Producer
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,512
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    Real Name:
    Matt
    HDMI alone is sufficient, that's audio and video. Everything else will be done by your HTPC
     
  4. AnandS

    AnandS Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you. :)
     
  5. AnandS

    AnandS Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the one directional long run HDMI cables ok for this? I have to make a run of at least 75' from PC to TV
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Buy a 75' hdmi...move your TV closer to check the cable. If 75' causes issues...run hdmi/cat.
     
  7. AnandS

    AnandS Agent

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx
     
  8. Dan Driscoll

    Dan Driscoll Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can app and firmware updates for the TV be unloaded and installed via HDMI? If not, then a network cable should also be run to the router or install a wireless dongle, if your TV has that capability.
     

Share This Page