How much, and where to find a VGA -> Component cabel

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by KenBo, Aug 18, 2003.

  1. KenBo

    KenBo Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the Toronto area (we have power now!), and I am going to be getting HDTV through Rogers cable. The box from Rogers has component outputs only, as does my DVD player, and I don't want to have to switch the cable all the time. Can I get a VGA to Component adapter or something, without spending an arm and a leg?

    Hopefully I put this in the right forum.
     
  2. Shane Morales

    Shane Morales Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/...ocomponent.htm

    I don't know about the arm and a leg bit, though. They're not cheap, but not as much as a converter.

    2 foot 79.95
    3 foot 81.95
    4 foot 83.95
    5 foot 85.95
    6 foot 87.95
    9 foot 93.95

    They have longer cables, too.
     
  3. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Andrew Pratt

    Andrew Pratt Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1998
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try www.rhinocables.com I just ordered a component cable from them at a reasonable price and they are in BC so no duty and reasonable shipping for a change.
     
  5. KenBo

    KenBo Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried Rhino, and they suggested avcable. It's a little more than I wanted to pay, but I don't have much of a choice!
     
  6. Mark Rich

    Mark Rich Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try Audiogon or E-bay. New or used. If anyone has them for sale it will be listed there.
     
  7. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good idea Mark.
     
  8. KenBo

    KenBo Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a few things on Ebay. 15pin -> 5BNC. If I get BNC to RCA adapters, would that work, if I just use the 3 RGB connectors? It was $7!!
     
  9. Chu Gai

    Chu Gai Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Assuming that's the right type of cable, then yes adding an adapter will work just fine. Make sure your connnections are clean and make them snug. While empirically one would want to go straight to the right connector, the overall lengths of the connectors are very very short compared to the wavelength of the signal. That being the case any impedance differences are of a trivial nature.

    Mark, that deserves a beer!
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Scott Dautel

    Scott Dautel Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 1998
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    IF you already have the component cables, it may be easier and cheaper to just order the adapter. Here's one from InFocus for US$20.

    [​IMG]

    Scott
     

Share This Page