Time to call it...ErikG is the winner of the first round of matches (picks 1-12). Now let's move on to round 2 (picks 12-24):
Up first:
Cary T Fright Night The Amityville Horror Halloween II Silent Night, Deadly Night Cannibal Holocaust Nightbreed The Vanishing (remake) Scanners Wait Until Dark Identity Children of the Corn Dead Ringers
vs.
Ric Bagoly Shocker The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Demon Knight A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Bad Dreams Warlock Anguish Silent Rage Phantasm II The People Under the Stairs Blade Edge of Sanity
Cary T Fright Night-- Good The Amityville Horror-- scared the hell out of me when I first saw it. Halloween II-- Underrated sequel. Second best in the series. Silent Night, Deadly Night-- Good Cannibal Holocaust--even. Didn't really care for Nightbreed-- Not Barker's best, but good nonetheless. I really want to see the Director's Cut! C'mon Warner The Vanishing (remake)-- Good Scanners-- My third favorite Cronenberg movie Wait Until Dark--Think I've seen it, but don't recall. Identity-- Good Children of the Corn-- Guilty pleasure Dead Ringers-- Good
vs.
Ric Bagoly Shocker-- It's no NOES, but I still liked it. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2-- Pales in comparison to original, but still enjoyable Demon Knight-- Good, entertaining flick A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors-- Tied with part 1 as my favorite in the series. Bad Dreams-- Guilty pleasure Warlock--even Anguish--haven't seen Silent Rage-- My favorite Chuck Norris movie! Underrated Phantasm II-- An 80's favorite! One of my most wanted on DVD. The People Under the Stairs--even Blade-- Excellent Edge of Sanity--haven't seen
Both lists are great , but I like some of Ric's choices a little bit more
= Good film. = An absolute favorite of mine! = Bad film. = A film that I hate with a passion.
Cary T Fright Night- One of my top five favorite vampire films! The Amityville Horror- Good and creepy. Halloween II- An utter bore. Silent Night, Deadly Night- Not really to my liking. Cannibal Holocaust- An utter masterpiece! Disturbing as hell and quite thought provoking. Nightbreed- Good film, but LOI is Barker's best. The Vanishing- A true classic with one of the best endings in any film! Scanners- Any Cronenberg film is a masterful film! Wait Until Dark- Good chiller. Identity- Mysterious little gem. Children of the Corn- Okay at best. Dead Ringers- Again, any Cronenberg film is a masterful film!
vs.
Ric Bagoly Shocker- Not one of Craven's elite three, but it's fun. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2- Good sequel. Demon Knight- Very fun demonic romp! A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors- The best Nightmare film. Bad Dreams- Underrated. Warlock- Haven't seen. Anguish- Odd little flick. Silent Rage- Haven't seen. Phantasm II- Great sequel and better than the first. The People Under the Stairs- Definitely below average. Blade- One of my top five favorite vampire films. Edge of Sanity- Uninvolving and boring.
Fright Night - great when I first saw it, but like so many 80s films...it has dated badly The Amityville Horror Halloween II Silent Night, Deadly Night - never seen it Cannibal Holocaust - never seen it Nightbreed The Vanishing (remake) Scanners Wait Until Dark Identity - never seen it Children of the Corn Dead Ringers
vs.
Ric Bagoly
Shocker - even The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Demon Knight A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Bad Dreams - even Warlock Anguish Silent Rage Phantasm II - even The People Under the Stairs Blade Edge of Sanity
Despite the high cheese quotient, Ric gets the slight edge over Cary and his 2 great Cronenberg picks.
Fright Night - The Amityville Horror - Halloween II - 1/2 The Vanishing (remake) - 1/2 Scanners - 1/2 Wait Until Dark - (not a horror film) Dead Ringers - :star:
vs.
Ric Bagoly
Shocker - 1/2 (a major guilty pleasure) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - (2nd best sequel) Warlock - 1/2 Phantasm II - (better than the original) The People Under the Stairs - Blade -
Ric wins, which is good because I don't want to vote for a list containing The Amityville Bore...
BillMcA The Abominable Dr.Phibes Candyman The Kingdom Dead and Buried The House That Screamed Cat People (1982) Body Parts Full Circle Basket Case Funny Games The Curse of the Werewolf Deathdream
vs.
Gabe D The Frighteners Tremors The Birds The Hidden The Bride of Frankenstein Scream What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? The Gift Vampires Kiss House on Haunted Hill (1958) Pet Sematary The Granny
Bill McA The Abominable Dr.Phibes-- Candyman-- The Kingdom--haven't seen Dead and Buried-- Such an underseen and underrated gem. The House That Screamed--haven't seen Cat People (1982)-- Body Parts--haven't seen Full Circle--haven't seen Basket Case-- Funny Games--haven't seen The Curse of the Werewolf -- Deathdream-- Good 70's horror
vs.
Gabe D The Frighteners-- Tremors-- The Birds-- The Hidden-- An 80's favorite! The Bride of Frankenstein-- Scream-- What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?--even The Gift-- Vampires Kiss--haven't seen House on Haunted Hill (1958)--even Pet Sematary-- The Granny--haven't seen
= Good film. = An absolute favorite of mine! = Bad film. = A film I hate with a passion!
BillMcA The Abominable Dr.Phibes- Cool Price vehicle. Candyman- A classic, and one of the best films of the 90s! The Kingdom- Didn't care for it. Dead and Buried- An utterly brilliant little masterpiece, and the second best zombie film of all time! The House That Screamed- Never seen. Cat People (1982)- Very cool remake, but not quite a favorite. Body Parts- Pretty good, though the killer was disappointing. Full Circle- Never seen. Basket Case- it's okay. Funny Games- Disturbing. The Curse of the Werewolf- Okay film. Deathdream- Underrated classic!
vs.
Gabe D The Frighteners- Outstanding film with several great actors. Tremors- Fun 50s monster film throwback. The Birds- My favorite Hitchcock masterpiece! The Hidden- This may grow on me. The Bride of Frankenstein- Laughable and hugely overrated tripe! Scream- A piece of shit in my eyes, and one of Craven's worst. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?- Uninteresting. The Gift- One of Raimi's best! Vampires Kiss- Awful. Not my kind of film I suppose. House on Haunted Hill (1958)- Very fun Castle gem! Pet Sematary- One of the best King adaptations! The Granny- Thought it was stupid.
Once again I'm not voting, but in regards to Gabe's list...
The Frighteners - even Tremors The Birds The Hidden The Bride of Frankenstein Scream What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? The Gift Vampire's Kiss House on Haunted Hill (1958) - even Pet Sematary The Granny - never seen it
Steve Gon Theater of Blood The Body Snatcher Frankenstein (1931) Dracula (1931) The Black Cat (1934) Pumpkinhead Spirits of the Dead Phenomena Dead of Night (1945) The Legend of Hell House The Pit and the Pendelum (1961) Humanoids From the Deep
vs.
Dome Vongvises The Monster Squad The Exorcist III Last House on the Left New Nightmare Final Destination Deliverance Tales From the Hood Audition Madman Terror Train Friday The 13th Part 3 Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Steve Gon Theater of Blood--haven't seen The Body Snatcher--haven't seen Frankenstein (1931)-- Dracula (1931)-- The Black Cat (1934)-- Pumpkinhead-- cool monster, great atmosphere Spirits of the Dead--haven't seen Phenomena--even Dead of Night (1945)--haven't seen The Legend of Hell House-- The Pit and the Pendelum (1961)-- Humanoids From the Deep-- a favorite camp classic!
vs.
Dome Vongvises The Monster Squad-- The Exorcist III-- Such an underrated masterpiece; superior in every way to the overrated original! Last House on the Left--even New Nightmare-- not a favorite in the series, but good nonetheless Final Destination-- A favorite! Deliverance-- Tales From the Hood-- Audition--haven't seen Madman-- One of the better slasher in the woods flicks; great atmosphere Terror Train-- Classic slasher! One of my most wanted on DVD! Friday The 13th Part 3-- Tied for 3rd best in the series Killer Klowns From Outer Space-- Great camp classic!
Steve has some good, solid choices, but I'm going to have to vote for Dome since he has several favorites!