hooking my iMac up to my Pioneer elite VSX 30

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by bassplayer360, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. bassplayer360

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I have a question about hooking up my iMac to my home theater system. this is the pioneer elite VSX 30 7.1 surround sound receiver. I have it attached to a home theater projector. I want to attach my iMac to it in this way... mini display port on iMac to Mini display/hdmi adapter hdmi to receiver (video only) 3.5mm headphone jack on iMac to 3.5mm/rca cable rca plugged into vsx 30 My question, when I select the hdmi input to show the computer display, will I be able to select a different audio source (the rca cables) ? since the hdmi is delivering video only, I want to know if I will be able to achieve sound through the speakers attached to my vsx 30 Thanks a million
     
  2. dmiller68

    dmiller68 Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Real Name:
    David Miller
    Why wouldn't you deliver audio over HDMI too that is how I hook my Macbook Pro to my TV. Although I do have the 2011 Macbook does your iMac not let you do audio over HDMI?
     
  3. bassplayer360

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a 2007 iMac. No audio through the mini display port
     
  4. bassplayer360

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a 2007 iMac. No audio through the mini display port
     
  5. bassplayer360

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a 2007 iMac. No audio through the mini display port
     
  6. bassplayer360

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow. sorry about that, My ipod went berserk.
     
  7. dmiller68

    dmiller68 Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Real Name:
    David Miller
    I would assume you can set it up in your setup menu on the receiver. I'm not totally familiar with that model but I think if you go into the input menu choose what input you want to use then configure the audio and video inputs.
     
  8. dmiller68

    dmiller68 Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Real Name:
    David Miller
    Page 44 of the user manual should help you get there. IT may require a little experimentation.
     

Share This Page