Help With Mac Networking...

Discussion in 'Apple' started by pitchman, May 8, 2009.

  1. pitchman

    pitchman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 1998
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    Real Name:
    Gary
    I have an an Airport Extreme connected to an iMac via ethernet and several other devices that connect to the Extreme wirelessly (3 MacBooks, 1 Vista PC, Nintendo Wii, Sony PS3.) I have a Samsung LN46A850 TV that is about to be replaced by a Samsung LN46B750 and I am trying to figure out if it is possible to use an old Linksys WRT54GS wireless-G router as a wireless bridge for the TV (and hopefully the PS3.) In theory, if I can get the router to recognize the Airport Extreme, then I should be able to connect to the TV etc. via ethernet. The problem is, I don't know how to set up the Linksys on the Mac so it can recognize the Airport Extreme. I called Apple Care and they were some help but could not really address the Linksys configuration. When I called Linksys, they said I was out of warranty (which I am sure I am) and for them to help me further was going to be like $20 a minute for support, so I bailed. At this point, I am just trying to determine if my theory is correct, or if I am spinning my wheels. Should I invest in a dedicated wireless bridge or is this router capable of doing what I'd like it to do? Bear in mind that I am not all that technically versed, but I can generally figure out how to get from point A to point B. Any and all help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,700
    Likes Received:
    1,823
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Should be able to do it. Put the uplink of the Linksys line connected to one of the Airports 3 lines, tell it to get its IP from the AP which gets its own set from the cable/dsl and you should be able to make it work.
     
  3. pitchman

    pitchman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 1998
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    Real Name:
    Gary
    Thanks, Sam, but I think I'm still missing something. I am going from the AP line 2 out to the ethernet line in on the Linksys. If I turn Airport 'ON' on the iMac, I can see the Linksys router as an available network to connect to, but how do I get the Linksys to see the Airport Extreme?
     
  4. Michael_K_Sr

    Michael_K_Sr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Chicago 'burbs
    Real Name:
    MichaelK
    I think I understand what you are trying to do...I tried something similar with my Slingbox and never did get it to work properly. Supposedly this is easily solved by having all devices on 802.11n, but I had no desire to upgrade my network right now.

    Kind of off topic...why are you dumping the 46A850? I love mine.
     
  5. Eric M Jones

    Eric M Jones Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gary-
    I'm just trying to understand your goal here. Are you hoping to use the Linksys as an extender to the AE? Or are you wishing to set up dual networks so you can run the AE as an "N" and the Linksys as a "G"? Or do you have something else in mind?

    -EJ
     
  6. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,700
    Likes Received:
    1,823
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Just tell it to get its own DNS via NAT and you should be good to go. It should treat the upstream router the same way it would a cable modem.

    You also need to turn off DHCP on the second router in the chain. This essentially turns it into a switch. Google 'Daisy Chaining Routers'.
     
  7. pitchman

    pitchman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 1998
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    Real Name:
    Gary
    Thanks for the help guys!

    I ended up going in a different direction, and so far, it is working well. I called the local phone company and had them "unfilter" an existing DSL jack in the family room. Then, I disconnected the modem and Airport Extreme from my iMac and moved them to the new outlet. I plugged my new LN46B750 and the PS3 into the router and they both work great! The iMac and the Macbooks are all connected wirelessly and they do not appear to have suffered any significant performance hit - they still chug along at 10 meg plus speed.

    I am still trying to figure out how to get a Vista box into the equation, though. The only purpose this computer serves is that I use Windows Media Center to time-shift OTA TV programs. I would like to be able to use the computer's 750 gig hard drive as a media server for the TV and/or the PS3. Unfortunately, I have not been able to figure out how to do it...

    Finally, I have also been trying to figure out if there is any real benefit to buying and using one of those Nintendo Wii LAN Adapters from the Nintendo web site, or, if I should just stick with the built-in WI-FI.
     
  8. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,700
    Likes Received:
    1,823
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Stick with Wifi
     

Share This Page