Help needed w/ TEST mode on HTM MX500 remote

Discussion in 'Accessories, Cables, and Remotes' started by ManW_TheUncool, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,980
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Hi, y'all.

    My Home Theater Master MX500 remote somehow got stuck in TEST mode, and I can't figure out how to get out of it. I tried removing the batteries for a couple minutes, but that didn't work. I'm not even sure if the remote can be reset to original factory condition, but I'd prefer to not have to do that since I'd then need to reprogram everything again.

    I tried googling the web and also doing a search here, but couldn't find a solution for this.

    Can someone offer help w/ this?

    Very much appreciated.

    _Man_
     
  2. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,980
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Anyone w/ any ideas? Perhaps a pointer to where I might find the answer? TIA.

    _Man_
     
  3. Donnie Eldridge

    Donnie Eldridge Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hold the Main and Exit buttons down for 10 seconds for factory reset.
     
  4. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,980
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    I guess there's no other way than a factory reset then? Bummers as I'll need to reprogram the darn thing from scratch. [​IMG]

    Anyone know how to prevent it from happening again in the future? I have no idea how it got into TEST mode.

    Thanks.

    _Man_
     
  5. Donnie Eldridge

    Donnie Eldridge Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page