HD-A2 froze up!!!

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by jeff lam, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. jeff lam

    jeff lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Real Name:
    Jeff Lam
    I just got my new HDMI receiver and was excited to test out the TrueHD tracks on my HD discs. I have had no issues whatsoever with this player for 6 months till today. I popped in Transformers and it started to load then started to play but then went back to counter 0:00 and stayed there forever. No buttons work except the stop. Once I stop it it locks up and I cant do anything. Must unplug it to get it back to normal. Tried again and same thing happens. Tried 3 other HD discs and all the same. I watched an SD disc and it played fine. Im only having issues with the HD discs. All are brand new and scratch free.

    It also seems like this is a more common problem the more I seach around the forums. I checked for a new firmware upgrade but they havent released anything new in a while. Im running 2.5 which is the newest.

    Now i tried again and it freezes in the welcome diplay on the player. Nothing changes, I cant even get the tray open to get my disc back out.

    Does Toshiba know about all these issues? How can I get my disc out?
     
  2. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Unplug the player for at least a minute. Plug it back in and hold in the power button for at least 10 seconds to force a reset. If that doesn't work, it needs to be shipped to Toshiba.
     
  3. RobertDW

    RobertDW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0

    You can get the disc out by using a bent paper clip. If you manually open the player tray door there is a small hole near the disc opening so pushing the paper clip into that hole will open the door. Try the player directly to your HDTV and if it's still stuck on the welcome screen then my guess the player is broken. Toshiba I'm sure is aware of this problem so contact them to get the player repaired or replaced and good luck. [​IMG]
     
  4. JustinCleveland

    JustinCleveland Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Real Name:
    Justin Cleveland
    I've had mine lock a couple of times. My BD player has done it once. The price of being on the cutting edge, I suppose.
     
  5. TomIXG

    TomIXG Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    First thing I did after getting my A2 was to hook it up to my ethernet connection and download the latest firmware and so far no issues, but thanks for the heads up for potential problems.

    Tom
     
  6. Stephen Orr

    Stephen Orr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a problem with my brand new A2. It played an hour, then stopped recognizing any discs. Couldn't get a swap at Walmart because all stores had sold out. Updated firmware, pressed and held power button, yada yada. Called Toshiba tech support on Monday, determined my A2 was defective, gave me a repair number, emailed a shipping label to me, and I should have either a fixed or even a new unit shipped to me by the end of the week.

    Call tech support.
     
  7. Clinton McClure

    Clinton McClure Casual Enthusiast
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 1999
    Messages:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Central Arkansas
    Real Name:
    Clint
    My HD-A1 has locked up on me a couple of times since I got it last year. Like Justin indicated, it's the price of being an early adopter.
     
  8. jeff lam

    jeff lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Real Name:
    Jeff Lam


    I got an RA number from them but they didnt send me a shipping label. I had to pay for it cross country. Was $35 to ship... Insane. I just hope they fix it right.
     
  9. bigluigi

    bigluigi Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it was me, I will call again and determine if a shipping label should have been sent to me. See if you can be reimbursed. I just wouldn't grumble about it without first trying to do something about it.
     
  10. Dave Moritz

    Dave Moritz Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Dave Moritz
    My HD-A1 has done that a few times and I have had to unplug it and basically restart the machine. My Sony BDP-S300 has done that once as well. I think Justin hit the nail on the head "the price of being on the cutting edge". [​IMG] I think the days of just plugging something in and it working everytime and not needing to be updated is long over. [​IMG]

    Just unplug the player for 30 - 60 seconds and plug it back in. Power up the machine and wait for it to boot up, at that point you should be able to restart the movie or eject the disc.
     
  11. Stephen Orr

    Stephen Orr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you should always ask for a shipping label, if the player is under warranty. My wife is the one who actually called back and got it for me!
     

Share This Page