Halo: PC Version - views and comments

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Bob McElfresh, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ran out before lunch and picked it up. The day is going to drag until I get home tonight. I'm looking forward to multiplayer. Anyone installed it yet?
     
  2. Brian J Dupuis

    Brian J Dupuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. Worried about performance on my system, so I'm waiting to hear from folks with similar systems. My graphics card should be enough for low-end work (GF4 Ti4200), but my CPU is below the minimum (PIII/667). Let us know how it goes [​IMG].
     
  3. AaronMg

    AaronMg Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apperently this game chugs even some of the fastest computers. From what I have seen from the screenies, the Xbox version still looks better (for some strange reason).
    Multyplay should be awesome though.
     
  4. Jeremy Anderson

    Jeremy Anderson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 1999
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got an Athlon 2200+, 512mb, Geforce 4 Ti4200... and Halo stutters quite a bit in 800x600 (whereas UT2003 runs smooth as butter at 1024x768 with all options on). The multiplayer really isn't all that it's cracked up to be either. Basically, I'll be sticking to the XBox version when I need my fix.
     
  5. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    For those having performance issues right click on the games shortcut and add "-use11" (without the quotations). This forces the game to use pixel shader version 1.1. This gave me a large FPS boost in firefights. You can also use "-use14" or "-use20" for the 1.4 and 2.0 version. I run a p43.06 gig, 768mb of ram and a 9700 pro. I have the game running with everything on high and 1280X960 resolution. Frame limiter set to 30fps and at 70hz. All the eye candy is lovely (and at the highest settings the PC version is completely the equal to if not surpaassing the Xbox version) and I get a fairly smooth experience (with drops in large firefights).

    The Xbox version is by far a smoother experience but with some tweaking you can get Halo running pretty nicely on a moderatoe system (though you'll inevitably be foreced to remove some of the prettiness like the specular shading and shadows. (both of which are the biggest killers of framerate next to resolution).

    Hope that helps.
     
  6. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Romier: Do we add it into the target line? as in

     
  7. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had areas stutter at 800x600 at the default settings, but once I removed the 30fps limiter and switched to vsync, the same areas were smooth at 1024x768.
    (p4 2.5gz, G4 Ti4200, 1GB ram)

    -Dave
     
  9. Sam Posten

    Sam Posten Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1997
    Messages:
    20,943
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ
    Real Name:
    Sam Posten
    Seems so-so to me so far. Ya wanna know what I miss the most? The chuggachuggachugga vibration when shooting the chain gun from the back of the Warthog.

    Will take some getting used to.

    Sam
     
  10. Travis Olson

    Travis Olson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Travis Olson
    Runs at a decent 30 FPS on my setup at 1024x768 although in big fire fights in indoor areas it will occasionally become a slide show. Athlon 2500+ Barton, Radeon 9500 Pro, 1GB PC2700 DDR. It's a definite improvement over the Xbox version graphics wise, the lighting is outstanding and a lot of surfaces are bump mapped.

    Brian, I wouldn't even bother with that processor. I put it on my P3 1GHZ, 512MB RAM, GF4 Ti4200 128MB and it was a slidshow at 1024x768. Never tried lower resolutions though so you may have some luck.
     
  11. Brian J Dupuis

    Brian J Dupuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Travis, if you get bored I'd love to know what you get at 640x480 on that PIII [​IMG].
     
  12. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Well I ran it on my Athlon XP1700+, 512MB, Geforce2GTS at 640x480, medium texture detail, and i must say its DEFINITELY very playable. Except at load/save points, the rest of the time its fairly smooth.

    Then again, im not a real stickler for graphic quality (ive been running 1-generation behind hardware all the time), i just want playability.
     
  13. david kennedy

    david kennedy Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had no problems with the game chugging but i do have a problem with the effects. When i am shooting the pistol or the auto rifle i can never see the gun's firing effects. I am using a p4 with a geforce 4600. Has anyone else had this problem.
     
  14. Jason Harbaugh

    Jason Harbaugh Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    At E3 we had to drop it to 800x600 on a speedy machine running a 9800 pro just to get decent frame rates and it was still choppy.
     
  15. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.4ghz Tbird
    1gig O DDR
    Radeon9800pro

    Runs fine here. 1024res high settings etc.. My x1010 laptop however blue screens and reboots 5mins into playing though. Not that I was getting top end performance off a centario lappy lol.
     
  16. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm at the "If I only had a super weapon..." level.

    Some observations:

    - Sometimes there is a graphic of a weapon on the ground, but you cannot run over it and get the "Press E to swap weapons".

    - During heavy shooting scenes, the plasma blast and sound effects get out of sync (could be my modest grade computer)

    - Assault rifle graphics - cannot see the bullets flying like I remembered with the XBox version. (once again - could be my computer).

    - Using a sniper rifle against hunters, I cannot see gaps in the armor like the XBox version that gave a 1-shot, 1-kill.

    - Shots from the Scorpion tank seem to do more collaterial damage (bigger blast radius). I cleared an entire bridge in just 2 shots.

    Looking forward to any hacks (like unlimited ammo). I really want to try several levels with just the pistol.
     
  17. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob, I noticed the swap weapons problem too!

    This game chugs in the docking bay of the Truth and Reconciliation level, hitting framerates around 15 FPS (I'm using VSYNC, 800x600, hardware sound acceleration). I have an Athlon 2200 XP, 1 GB RAM, nForce2 mobo with Soundstorm, and a modest Geforce4 Ti 4400.

    I'll try that -use11 command line next...thanks for the tip!
     
  18. John_Berger

    John_Berger Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try again with the -use11 function, because firefights (only in enclosed areas) make the game totally unplayable on my Athlon 1.4 GHz w/ 128 MB GeForce 5200 system.

    Otherwise, what can I say about this game? It's actually another game called "Red Line", only enhanced a bit and released by Microsoft. I'm not vastly impressed, but there is enough to keep my interest so far -- if the -use11 works.
     
  19. John_Berger

    John_Berger Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. The -use11 works like a champ! Thanks, Romier!
     
  20. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    With -use11 do you guys notice any decrease in quality?
     

Share This Page