DVD Player set-up?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Aristides, Apr 17, 2003.

  1. Aristides

    Aristides Agent

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently joined the growing ranks of you that own a DVD player.

    I have a Panasonic XP-30 (prog scan) DVD player with digital audio out to my Denon 3300 receiver, and component video running directly to a Mitsu WS-55311.

    My question:

    1. Are individual DVD's flagged for progressive scan output? Or will any DVD play in prog scan format? The reason I ask is that when displaying my TV's on-screen menu it is still saying that the input is 480i not 480p and I'm occasionally seeing artifacts commonplace to interlaced video.

    Any ideas?

    Peace,
    Aristides
     
  2. Bill Kane

    Bill Kane Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start with DVDp settings. The Panasonic 30 needs to be set to PROGRESSIVE in the set-up menu. Then the output must be set to Progressive. Reread your manual.

    Apparently these units will revert to interlaced if turned off stone-cold, like plugged into a switched outlet on the receiver. Try plugging into a power/surge center outlet.

    I am no expert here, but hope these tips will work...
     
  3. Aristides

    Aristides Agent

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it is possible that it reset itself, although I'm almost positive I have it set up correctly. I have to spend a day with the manuals and see if there is something I'm missing.

    Thanks,
    Aristides
     
  4. jim lupi

    jim lupi Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are 2 places in menue to set to prog out. then you must change the 480i to 480p on the onscreen display while a disc is running. this only needs to be done once. see page 9 i believe
     
  5. Aristides

    Aristides Agent

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Thank you very much, I figured I missed something the first time around. It seems kind of deep into the on-screen display to go to be able to enable prog scan.

    Thanks again!

    Peace,
    Aristides
     

Share This Page