"DUH" question...how do I find out if my version of Vista is...

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Scooter, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    ...64 bit or not. Looked al over, can't find anything.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Jon_Are

    Jon_Are Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Click Start[​IMG], type system in the Start Search box, and then click system in the Programs list.

    Look under system type.

    Jon
     
  3. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    Thanks for responding. All I can find is Vista Home Premium.
     
  4. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the Welcome Center
    In the top right, chose "Show More Details"

    64 bit should look like:

    [​IMG]

    (and before it gets said, look, I've only seen 5.9's across the boards on the QX9650 boxes, so 5.5 in a RAID 4TB setup isn't bad)
     
  5. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    FOUND IT!!! 32 Bit

    Thanks all!
     
  6. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just so you know, as an FYI, you can order 64 bit media from MS for a very small fee (like $10) as your same product key you use for 32 bit is valid as a 64bit product key, and can be activated. Just an FYI.

    Right now, though, most things have performance issues in 64bit Vista, and Vista is always a step slower then 32bit (due to drivers and WOW management for 32bit apps)
     

Share This Page