Does your BD player experience layer change pause?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by ManW_TheUncool, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,962
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    I'm trying to figure out if that's what I'm seeing w/ my month-old Panny BD60.

    I never had a layer change pause w/ my 2-yo PS3 (before it stopped reading discs) nor noticed any for DVDs on my old Denon 2910, but I'm seeing what looks like a 1-to-2-sec layer change pause on quite a few BDs *and* DVDs w/ my Panny BD60.

    I don't recall seeing anyone mention layer change pauses (for BD players) on HTF in the last 2 years, so I'm wondering if it's just me (and a substandard BD60 and/or some substandard BDs) or if people have merely accepted it all along -- well, those not using the PS3 (or probably the Oppo BD83) anyway.

    I did a quick google and did find a little bit of mention elsewhere about layer change pauses on Panny players (and probably most others), including over in AVS. But there's not a whole lot said about it to confirm for me that's really the case. So figured I should ask here and see...

    Thanks in advance...

    _Man_
     
  2. mylan

    mylan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have never noticed layer changes on either DVD or BD on my 1yr. old Sony S350 but I sometimes did on regular DVD on my Denon 2910 and I had quite frankly forgotten about them until you mentioned them. Either that or they are so slight now that I don't notice.
     
  3. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    I've not noticed one on my Oppo.........
     
  4. Toronto Argonauts

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario Canada
    Real Name:
    David Thompson
    I have never noticed any layer change pause on my 1 year old Pannasonic BD35.
     
  5. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,962
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Hmmm... I wonder if my player just needs a firmware update.

    _Man_

    PS: I'm testing out another browser (Bolt) on my Blackberry for this, so sorry if something looks odd w/ this post.
     
  6. Zack Gibbs

    Zack Gibbs Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wow, it's been years since I've seen a layer change interruption. I haven't thought about it for so long I find it oddly nostalgic.

    Maybe you should list the titles you're having problems with, and where/when the problem occurs.
     
  7. Scott Merryfield

    Scott Merryfield Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    11,751
    Likes Received:
    802
    Location:
    Michigan
    I've never experienced any layer change delays when playing a BD on my Sony S350. I cannot speak regarding SD-DVD playback, since I use a separate Oppo 980H for those discs.
     
  8. EricW

    EricW Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe you could post the specific times during playback that the pauses happened.
     
  9. Stephen_J_H

    Stephen_J_H All Things Film Junkie
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,239
    Likes Received:
    673
    Location:
    North of the 49th
    Real Name:
    Stephen J. Hill
    Another Sony S350 user here. No layer change pauses.
     
  10. Joseph Bolus

    Joseph Bolus Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 1999
    Messages:
    2,402
    Likes Received:
    134
    [SIZE= larger]This is a known problem with the Panasonic BD-60/80 series players.[/SIZE]

    The latest firmware update, Ver 2.2. totally fixes this issue.

    Here's the link to download it and burn it to a CD-R:

    http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/bd/download/bd60/index2_na.html

    NOTE: If you're running Windows Vista or Windows 7, you will need to burn the firmware update with the free CDburnerXP utility; otherwise the player won't be able to complete the firmware update. Also, BE SURE to use a CD-R disc. It won't accept a DVD-R (or any other flavor of recordable DVD media.)

    Good Luck! I had this same issue with my new BD-601 player which I purchased over the holidays, and this firmware update not only fixed this issue but also greatly increased Blu-ray loading times!
     
  11. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,962
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Thanks, Joseph.

    I'll give that a try.

    _Man_
     
  12. JeremyR

    JeremyR Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Real Name:
    Jeremy
    My DMP-BD60 has done it in teh past, but I haven't updated to 2.2 I don't believe. I'll let you know what I find out.
     

Share This Page