Does PS3 simultaneously output composite and HDMI?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Eric-S, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. Eric-S

    Eric-S Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am interested in connecting regular old composite to one tv, and HDMI to my projector.not Is this possible? i would rather not have to disconnect it everytime i want to change tvs.

    thanks,

    ej
     
  2. Chris S

    Chris S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Chris S
    Hmm.... good question. I would think so but I'll check later tonight.
     
  3. PeterMano

    PeterMano Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wouldn't think so, you set the choice of connection thru a menu system on the ps3.
     
  4. Sanjay Gupta

    Sanjay Gupta Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Sanjay Gupta
    THe PS3 outputs a video signal only via one output connector at a time. Which is kind of lame if you ask me. The other day I connected the PS3 in another room to a LCD TV with HDMI and thus the settings changed to HDMI. When I reconnected the PS3 to the original TV via component since it does not have HDMI, there was no signal. I thought that there must be atleast a signal via the composite output, so I connected the PS3 to the TV via composite, but guess what, still no signal. Not only does the PS3 not output video via HDMI and composite at the same time, it also does not default to composite or the previous settings if there is no HDMI present.
     
  5. Eric-S

    Eric-S Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    So let me see if I have part of this straight.If you were previously using analog connector, then connect a HDMI, it will automatically go HDMI, BUT if you unplug the HDMI cable, it will not go back to analog.


    Can I leave tem both connected and switch between them via menu? I would hate the stress on the connector having to constantly plug and unplug.

    ej
     
  6. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think if you turn on the PS3 by holding the power button it will auto synch to whatever connection you have. However, it is very lame that this thing does not output over more at once.
     
  7. Sanjay Gupta

    Sanjay Gupta Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Sanjay Gupta
    Yes, you can leave both connections and switch between the two from the PS3 'display settings' menu. Although, I am wondering why would you want to do so. Unless you plan on running the two connections to two different displays.
     
  8. Sanjay Gupta

    Sanjay Gupta Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Sanjay Gupta
    The least they could do is have a setting for priorities in the Display Settings menu. Basically, one could set their preference for a default output in the absence of a HDMI connection. Thus if I set my default bakcup preference as 'Component', then if I disconnect the HDMI connector and/or in the absence of a HDMI connection the PS3 should automatically default to the 'Component' connector. In case no preference is set as a backup, then the default backup should be 'Composite', which should always cover as a fail safe option.
     
  9. Chris S

    Chris S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Chris S

    Ran into the same thing with my testing today. Interesting to hear of the two-beep method for switching the video. I hadn't heard that before.
     
  10. zuddal

    zuddal Extra

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Does PS3 simultaneously output composite and HDMI?
     
  11. RolandL

    RolandL Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,436
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Cromwell, CT
    Real Name:
    Roland Lataille
    I would like to know if it can do component and HDMI. I'm thinking of buying the Yamaha RX-V661 model for the HDMI inputs - but only for audio. I want to send component to the Sanyo Z4.
     
  12. Lyle_JP

    Lyle_JP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    2

    I'm doing this right now. The PS3 makes you choose only one type of output for video, and does the same for audio, but they don't have to be the same connection. I have set the PS3 to output all video via component cable and all audio via HDMI. This disables the optical audio cable, but since HDMI can carry ordinary DD and DTS, this really is no great loss.
     
  13. RolandL

    RolandL Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,436
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Cromwell, CT
    Real Name:
    Roland Lataille

    Thanks Lyle! Now I need to find out if the Yamaha RX-V661 can do the same - play the sound from HDMI and send the video through component to the projector.
     
  14. marty4089

    marty4089 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to use my a/v cords as just audio cords into a reciever? I am looking to keep my HDMI audio going to for the TV and use the a/v cords as an audio cord for situations where i am just playing a CD while i have something else on the TV.
     
  15. pitchman

    pitchman Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 1998
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    Real Name:
    Gary
    Yes. I do this with HDMI and optical digital. I have an HDMI connection to my Samsung LN46B750 and an optical digital cable going to my Denon AVR3805 (older receiver - no HDMI support.) Sometimes when watching late at night, I switch over to HDMI audio on the PS3 and just listen through the TV. The only caveat is that like video, the PS3 only appears to output one audio source at a time so you must select it from a menu.
     
  16. mikeyd2007

    mikeyd2007 Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    highly doubt it
     

Share This Page