DirecTV Tivo Multiswitch Question....

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Scott O'Keeffe, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. Scott O'Keeffe

    Scott O'Keeffe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 1999
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an oval dish, for which i'm not too sure where the switch is in order for me to receive the feeds from the two different birds. All that I know is that I have two wires coming in from outside (the installer nicely hid the wires so I can't see what's goin on ther)that I hook to my hdtv and the other wire goes to the bedroom.

    I recently purchased a tivo receiver, but when I try to use the multiswitch (hooking each feed into sat1 and sat2) the receiver says it can't find the "right side" or something like that of the bird. Without the switch, each feed can be sent to the different tvs with no problem, but when I go through the switch it is a no go.

    I'm using a Terk multiswitch with two inputs and four outputs. I have two feeds coming in, of course, and then three out; two going to the Tivo (which goes to the hdtv) and the other one to the bedroom.

    Isn't this the same thing as going direct into both? Why does the multiswitch not work?

    Any help appreciated. thanks!
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  3. Scott O'Keeffe

    Scott O'Keeffe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 1999
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, Robert.

    Which other two are you referring to? Right now, I have both feeds connected to the DirecTivo, but now I can't use the 2nd t.v. That's why I wanted to use the multiswitch, so I could have all three connections. 2 to the tivo, one to the other t.v.
     
  4. Scott O'Keeffe

    Scott O'Keeffe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 1999
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, Robert.

    Which other two are you referring to? Right now, I have both feeds connected to the DirecTivo, but now I can't use the 2nd t.v. That's why I wanted to use the multiswitch, so I could have all three connections. 2 to the tivo, one to the other t.v.

    When both feeds are connected directly to the tivo it works fine, but then I don't have a connection to the other tv.

    Is there any way to do this (using only the two feeds that come inside) rather than go up to the dish to correct?

    Thanks again.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    If you have a multi-sat dish with the switch not visible, you will have 4 outputs from it. Only the very early multi-sat dishes had two outputs and they had a switch mounted on the back of the dish that was visible.

     

Share This Page