DirecTV reciever question???

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Rachael B, Apr 12, 2003.

  1. Rachael B

    Rachael B Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    4,685
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Knocksville, TN
    Real Name:
    Rachael Bellomy
    I recently got DirecTV for the first time. I'm definitely not experienced! I bought one of those specials down at Busted Buy. I got a Hughes DirecTivo which is right nice. I got a LMB dish that's hi-def capable and the weak sister in the deal was this nasty little black RCA reciever, it's a DRD430RGA. isn't that a lovely model #? It's got such a ring to it. I use if for my secondary tube set and I hate it. I could tolerate it but the bleeding guide fuction is pathetic. You press the navigation buttons and sometimes sit and wait a second or two or even 10-15 seconds for the on-screen menu items to actually move.

    OK, the question is do most other stand-alone DirecTV recievers have guide menus that function better? Faster! I hope! I'm tempted to buy a better reciever, already! Thanks in advance! [​IMG]
     
  2. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Rachael, long time!
    Some the GUIs really suck. I set up a few Mits HD for friends and didn't care for them. I really like Sonys menu. I have the HD100 (HD200 is out now) and a Sat A4 in Bedroom. Very fast menus (except if you have a TIVO hooked up) and fairly easy to follow.
    Do you have 2 or 3 LNBs?
    if there is a space in the middle, you have 2 and cant get Showtime HD. If you have ST you can get the LNB from Directv for around $8 if you install it your self...fairly easy unless you have it way high.
    They quoted me around $300 for them to come do it.
    Email me if you have any more questions if you want.
    BTW I was going to send you those cds but I lost your mailing address when my HD crashed. Let me know again when you can
     
  3. Rachael B

    Rachael B Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    4,685
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Knocksville, TN
    Real Name:
    Rachael Bellomy
    Grant, I have 3 LNB's. I left '3' out of a sentence in the original post. Grant I do have a Sony 2000 Tivo running with the RCA box. The RCA box has no serial control port so I have to use IR blasters. Do the Sony's have a port for serial control? Anybody else have an opinion about a good, modestly priced reciever?

    P.S.- Grant I'll e-mail you soon.[​IMG]
     
  4. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same one but the sony xcvr does have a serial port.
    I think part of the delay is the Tivo and not the RCA.
    I have it hooked into the bedroom system since it cant do HD and I am not fond of it's delay or picture degradation.
    I believe my HD 100 has a serial port too
     
  5. Rachael B

    Rachael B Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    4,685
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Knocksville, TN
    Real Name:
    Rachael Bellomy
    Grant, I bypass the Tivo when I use the guide feature, to look at the guide, not to change the channel. That's the only thing I do with the clumsy remote that came with the RCA. I'm gonna look around and see if I can find a last year's model Sony, maybe? Every place I've looked so far just offers the $800 hi-def one. I'm thinking that may be the only current model...? Sony seems to have shrunk it's lines in many categories lately. Have you used Hughes? Recuerdos mi amigo![​IMG]
     
  6. TomCW

    TomCW Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rachel,
    I have an older Hughes DTV receiver, not hdtv, and the GUI is very good, it's fast, makes sense and is easy to use.
    Don't get a Sony A65 (I think it's non HDTV anyway), as it has a severe overheat problem.
    Tom
     

Share This Page