Eric Peterson
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Aug 2, 2001
- Messages
- 2,959
- Real Name
- Eric Peterson
I've gotta chime in here. I'm not a big Spielberg fan by any means, but I still have a tremendous amount of respect for the man. To say that he's a bad director would be flat-out wrong. That said, very few of his films leave any sort of lasting impact on me, and even fewer of them inspire me to re-watch them. All in all, he's definitely one of the best filmmakers of the last 30 years, but that's not exactly a high compliment.
His Best Work
Duel - Nothing he has made since has been better
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Damn Close to Perfect
Jaws - Incredibly important and entertaining film
Moderate Works
Minority Report - Very entertainig Sci-Fi romp
Close Encounters - Interesting, but overlong & slow Sci-Fi romp
The Color Purple - Decent film with good social criticism, but I'll most likely never watch it again.
Schindler's List - Powerful film about biogtry, but much of it doesn't work for me, and after a second viewing last year, I realized that I will never watch this again either.
Amistad - I enjoyed this film, but have only seen it once. I will watch this again at some point.
E.T. - A few brilliant moments and a great story, but this film just doesn't flow well. I find myself wanting to fast forward through vast portions of this film.
Then they fall off real quick:
Saving Private Ryan - Extremely powerful first 30 minutes, and then quickly falls into a tiresome war drama. Another film that I have no desire to rewatch.
A.I. - I remember being moderately entertained in the theater by this film, and quickly bought the DVD upon it's release, but it has sat on my shelf ever since, with absolutley no desire to bring it down. It's now on my "To Sell" pile.
Jurassic Park - Fun to look at, but nothing more. I've had no desire to rewatch this since it's theatrical release. This film set some new levels for effects, but there's nothing more there.
Catch Me if You Can - I almost fell asleep during this one, and was quite relieved when it finally ended. A few moments were good (Primarily with Walken)
The Terminal - Very near the bottom of the list for 2004. I saw about 40 movies last year, and the only one below this was "Ladykillers"
Need to re-watch
Temple of Doom & Last Crusade - I haven't watched these since I was a kid. Neither made a long lasting impression, but before I pass judgement, I should see these again.
Haven't Seen:
Sugarland Express
Empire of the Sun
The Lost World
Hook
Always
1941
His Best Work
Duel - Nothing he has made since has been better
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Damn Close to Perfect
Jaws - Incredibly important and entertaining film
Moderate Works
Minority Report - Very entertainig Sci-Fi romp
Close Encounters - Interesting, but overlong & slow Sci-Fi romp
The Color Purple - Decent film with good social criticism, but I'll most likely never watch it again.
Schindler's List - Powerful film about biogtry, but much of it doesn't work for me, and after a second viewing last year, I realized that I will never watch this again either.
Amistad - I enjoyed this film, but have only seen it once. I will watch this again at some point.
E.T. - A few brilliant moments and a great story, but this film just doesn't flow well. I find myself wanting to fast forward through vast portions of this film.
Then they fall off real quick:
Saving Private Ryan - Extremely powerful first 30 minutes, and then quickly falls into a tiresome war drama. Another film that I have no desire to rewatch.
A.I. - I remember being moderately entertained in the theater by this film, and quickly bought the DVD upon it's release, but it has sat on my shelf ever since, with absolutley no desire to bring it down. It's now on my "To Sell" pile.
Jurassic Park - Fun to look at, but nothing more. I've had no desire to rewatch this since it's theatrical release. This film set some new levels for effects, but there's nothing more there.
Catch Me if You Can - I almost fell asleep during this one, and was quite relieved when it finally ended. A few moments were good (Primarily with Walken)
The Terminal - Very near the bottom of the list for 2004. I saw about 40 movies last year, and the only one below this was "Ladykillers"
Need to re-watch
Temple of Doom & Last Crusade - I haven't watched these since I was a kid. Neither made a long lasting impression, but before I pass judgement, I should see these again.
Haven't Seen:
Sugarland Express
Empire of the Sun
The Lost World
Hook
Always
1941