UPDATED.In order of merit:
1.Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) ****2.The Old Dark House (1932) ****3.The Invisible Man (1933) ****4.Frankenstein (1931) ****5.Hell's Angels (1930) ****6.The Man In The Iron Mask (1939) ***1/27.Remember Last Night? (1935) ***1/2 8.Showboat (1936) ***1/29.The Great Garrick (1937) ***10.The Road Back (1937) ***11.Journey's End (1930) ***12.One More River (1934) ***13.Waterloo Bridge (1931) ***14.By Candlelight (1934) ***15.The Kiss Before The Mirror (1933) ***16.Green Hell (1940) ***17.Port Of Seven Seas (1938) ***18.Wives Under Suspicion (1938) **1/219.Sinners In Paradise (1938) **1/220.They Dare Not Love (1941) **1/221.The Impatient Maiden (1932) **1/2
I saw all of Whale's output so long ago that it would be hard for me to rank them at this point.
I even saw The Great Garrick in a sepia print.
And the unreleased Hello Out There!
As for favorites: definitely the horror films, but also By Candlelight; Remember Last Night?; One More River; The Kiss before the Mirror; Waterloo Bridge; Show Boat.
A great director, sadly remembered just for his (undeniably) great horror films.