Diplexer between LNB & Multiswitch - Possible?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Kalpesh Patel, May 18, 2003.

  1. Kalpesh Patel

    Kalpesh Patel Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to add a Diplexer for OTA between a satellite dish LNB and multiswitch?

    I have two satellite dishes (Dish Network) and my multiswitches are inside the house. Each dish has two cables that come inside the house. Then they are run to two multiswitches. Then each output of the multiswitch is run to different receiver in the house (1 family room, and one bed room).

    I would like to add an outdoor antenna for HDTV without running additional cable. But to do that I will have to add OTA signal to one of the four lines using diplexer. I am wondering if this is possible.

    Per my understanding the diplexer will stack the UHF frequency on the satellite signal. But then would the multiswitch be able to pass the UHF signal to the line that is coming to the receiver? If so then I should be able to reverse the diplexing by adding another one in the reverse direction. Right?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Kalpesh Patel

    Kalpesh Patel Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Come on guys. No one? I have searched the boards for this answer but no one is in this situation. Some one knows the answer to this. Please help me out.
     
  3. Art Morales

    Art Morales Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. marc

    marc Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    The multiswich is just for the dish signal and not to seperate the cable/ant and sat. I don't think that you can do what you want to do.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    It may work but it won't be consistent. A multi-switch does not combine the satellite signals, it switches between the different inputs based on the needs of the receiver. If you connect the antenna of one of the inputs, you would have to be tuned to certain channels to get the UHF signal (that is if the switch would even pass the signal). To make sure it workeds on all channels you would have to connect the antenna to EACH input of the switch.

    DirecTV solves this problem by putting an antenna input on some of their switches.

    -Robert
     
  6. JamesHl

    JamesHl Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get a switch with an antenna input, that's what my folks had to do.
     
  7. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  8. JamesHl

    JamesHl Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Er, you could still use it though, couldn't you?
     
  9. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Kalpesh stated earlier that he is using two Dishnetwork dishes and multi-switches. I'm assuming he has a Dish500 with a Twin LNB pointed at 110 and 119 and a Dish300 pointed at 61.5. The switches he is talking about are probably SW21s. Insinde the Twin LNB is an SW42 switch. During setup each receiver will identify the switches connected to it and during operation send out low speed data to control the switches.

    DirecTV uses a simple 22Khz tone to switch between their core programming at 101 and the other programming on a combined 110/119. The two systems are not compatible.

    -Robert
     
  10. Kalpesh Patel

    Kalpesh Patel Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the help. It seems like I will have to run the antenna wire inside. But at least I know why is it called a "switch".
     

Share This Page