Denon AVR 1803 Cutting Out

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Steve_Blazer, Dec 30, 2005.

  1. Steve_Blazer

    Steve_Blazer Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wondered if anyone else has or had problems with one of these cutting out ?

    It only does it when in DTS and during particularly intense parts of a movie.
    If keep the sound down to about -20 its runs through ok.
    Anything above this and it trips into protect mode with the LED blinking away happily...

    ARG.

    War Of The Worlds and Master & Commander in particular do this every time.

    I did a search on here and found a few comments and possible solutions, but none of these applied to Denon equipment.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve,
    During intense sequences it is putting a bigger load on the amplifier and making it go into clipping. The short answer is you need more power or keep the volume lower and make due. Nothing is wrong with your Denon but it doesn't appear to be suiting your needs at this point if you like it loud.

    I assume you have a subwoofer correct? If that is correct then I assume you have your mains, center and rears set to small correct? If not then change it. If you do not have a subwoofer then you should consider a good one and set your mains, center and rears to small.
     
  3. Steve_Blazer

    Steve_Blazer Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did have the fronts set to large, and yes, I do have a subwoofer.
    During my search of prior posts this small/large thing came up so I checked and reset them to small.
    I havnt tested since, was waiting til I got finished with the new banana plugs.

    I also found little fingers had unscrewed one of the surround sound speaker cables from their posts [​IMG]

    A little history to shed light on the possibility of lack of pwer :
    I used to be able to run this LOUD (at reference level) and just wondered what had changed to make this start cutting out at such a reduced volume.

    I'lll finish up the banana plugs and test drive it this afternoon.

    Thanks for the help so far!

    PS ... The new Denon 3806 looks sooo inviting as an upgrade if power does turn out to be an issue.
     
  4. Yong Chan

    Yong Chan Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should upgrade anyways...just because you have the urge..[​IMG]
     
  5. Steve_Blazer

    Steve_Blazer Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I soldered everything .. all banana plugs and spade connectors at the speakers etc.

    Set the speakers to 'small' and made sure the crossover was set properly.

    Cranked it up and never made it past the titles ..

    ARG...

    Tripped to protect mode immediately.

    Any ideas?

    I'm running 8ohm Infinity Primus speakers & sub.
    Towers at the front and 150s at the back.

    Any help most appreciated.
     
  6. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    If any loose connections are present it will send it into clipping quicklike. Double and triple check that.

    It's also very possible that the receiver is not working properly(broke). If you could play it at reference in the past, I don't see why you couldn't now unless something was up with the unit or your wiring.

    Maybe others have better ideas and I'm missing something.
     
  7. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Replace the AVR....
     
  8. douglas-b

    douglas-b Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Real Name:
    Douglas Berry
    Is it calibrated properly with tones and a SPL meter or do you have all channels turned up as high as they will go? Just wondering?
     

Share This Page