Connecting AVR receivers

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by plslakewood, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good points! I will have to do some reconfiguration with my matrix and see if I can get it all working. Thanks for all of the input.
     
  2. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Denon AVR-3313ci and Onkyo SR606 receivers and want to run two rooms. The main room will run 7.1 speakers driven by the Denon and I want to then run 5.1 speakers via the Onkyo in the second room. I know I can connect to Pre-Amp output from the Denon to Onkyo but the questions is: Can I successfully run this configuration?
    Thanks
     
  3. kvining

    kvining Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    How far can the cable lengths be for the configuration shown in post 2? I was thinking of doing something similar but my RCA cords would have to be 25" long to go the pre-out route, I would have to make them up from typical heavy speaker wire "zip cord" already in place that runs between the two rooms from an earlier "Zone 2" style setup, but it sure would be nice to have the room on a separate receiver. If 25 ft isn't too far, I just need to solder RCA connectors on the wires and I've got it.....
     
  4. Dave Upton

    Dave Upton Owner
    Owner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Dave Upton
    Are you wanting to drive the receivers simultaneously from a single source?
    If so - you'll want to connect the preouts of your 3313CI to the 5.1 inputs on your 606 - that just requires an RCA cable per channel. There should be no problem doing this theoretically, though I've never done this myself in practice so I can't speak from experience.

    See below image:
     
  5. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.
    To answer your questions, No as my sources wont allow for dual or multiple access. My sources are cable box and PS3. I would like to be able to play a game or watch a movie in the main room and listen to music or watch TV via cable box in the second room.
     
  6. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    After looking at the diagram, it looks like I would lose the connection to the subwoofer on the Denon. Could I pre-amp via the Zone2 or Zone3 connection?
     
  7. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That I do not know. There must be something on the net for distance of RCA cabling.
     
  8. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,503
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    I'm confused as to why the two receivers must be connected?
     
  9. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    From what you say you want, just set them up as two separate, standalone systems. There is no need to connect them together.
     
  10. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Long RCA runs should be done over coax. Won't make any difference if all copper or copper clad. RG59 or RG6. If you "wonder why".... Digital Coax Component video Composite video... Shielded subwoofer Those 4 cables are all the same thing(and yes, Component in triplicate). RCA ended coax. All copper RG6 can be ran thousands of feet. As in 5000-9000 ft. That is why Xantech is based on coax.
     
  11. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want them connected because I want to run 7.1 in one room and 5.1 in the other room. The Denon does not support this type of configuration. I also want to be able to access my sources from both. If this is a crazy idea then please let me know.
    Thanks
     
  12. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,503
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    Well, you said your sources were PS3 and Cable box.

    Any reason you can't have two cable boxes? If not, then you can split the output signal using an HDMI splitter to feed both receivers.

    For the PS3, can you even PLAY the system from the second room if the unit itself is in the first room? If you get receivers with front panel HDMI inputs, then it's REALLY easy to simply move the PS3 from one room to the other.

    Besides, I think the pre-outs from one receiver will only output the active input - so you can't watch one source in one room, and another in the the second room if the two receivers are connected in the way you describe.
     
  13. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I see. I had a feeling it would be difficult to achieve.
    I appreciate the feedback. I will have to re-assess what I to do in the second room.
    Thanks
     
  14. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    If you want 5.1 fed from one avr to the next room...
    Keep dreaming. I don't even think the Yamaha RX-A1/2/3000/10/20 do it.
    The best you get is 2.0. If you wanted HDMI from "main room" to "2nd Zone"...you should have bought an AVR capable of that(Elite SC67 and 2 Onkyo)
     
  15. Byron Holston

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 1998
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what outputs you have on your sources, but can you run HDMI connections to the Denon and Component/optical TOSLINK to the Onkyo?
     
  16. Dave Upton

    Dave Upton Owner
    Owner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Dave Upton
    If you want to have different content in each room, you'll need a different piece of equipment to accomplish your goal. What you need is an HDMI Matrix switch like this:

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5704&seq=1&format=2

    This lets you route the HDMI inputs to variable outputs. So you'd connect one output to each of the receivers (Denon & Onkyo) then route each input to the right one.
     
  17. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to note, the Denon AVR-3313ci supports powered HDMI to Zone2.
     
  18. plslakewood

    plslakewood Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a n HMDI matrix switch already and was thinking of using it in this case. Just wondering if there was some other way to accomplish.
    Thanks
     
  19. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    I didn't know the 3313 supported it. And the fact you have it, and a matrix...
    Utilize both. Then you have maximum flexibility in your system.
    There may be times you want the 3313 and 606 working together(whole home off a laptop for a party)...or having nothing to do with each other. Nobody said you can't connect the matrix to HDMI 1 and the 3313 into HDMI 2 on the 606.
     
  20. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,105
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Heck, depending on your matrix(enough input spots)...
    Why not run HDMI Zone 2 to the matrix...and the matrix back into the 3313?
    That way, for the 606 it has access to the 3313, cable and PS3.
     

Share This Page