Can anyone direct me to a good how to veneering site

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Gary Joe, Feb 14, 2002.

  1. Gary Joe

    Gary Joe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to build a SCH bookshelf kit. I got to planning the build in my head when I realised that I'm not quite sure how to match up the edges if i were to do an oak veneer? Or mayby have them look similar to the GR research AV1 as it is shown on their website (sorry, I can't get a hyperlink or pic to post). I've got all the tools and the general know-how, just missing the intricate knowledge that is missing from not having finished a speaker this way before. My only experience is with car audio sub boxes covered in carpet.
     
  2. Jeffrey Noel

    Jeffrey Noel Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Todd Stout

    Todd Stout Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. Dave Poehlman

    Dave Poehlman Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2000
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    For sharp corners, I've found the key is to make sure you don't cut your veneer too closely to the edge. You risk under cutting it and your corner joint will have a gap in it. I've found that if you trim your veneer closely leaving a thin bit of overhang and then you sand it flush it works well and leaves a seamless edge. Like these mini bookshelf numbers I've done (my best veneering job to date):
    [​IMG]
    I've never invested in one of those fancy edge cutters.. from what I've heard, they work well.
     
  5. Hank Frankenberg

    Hank Frankenberg Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1998
    Messages:
    2,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gary Joe, good choice of suppliers1 I've built several SCH kits. If you want to round over your front vertical edges, you can use a single piece of 10-mil paper-backed veneer to wrap around one side, the front baffle and then the other side. If you use plenty of contact cement, the veneer will stick to the rounded edges just fine. I'd use at least a 1/2" radius roundover bit. You can make out the rounded over edges of my SCH tower here:
    http://www.geocities.com/hankbond1/My_page.html
    Sorry for the low resolution photos.
     

Share This Page