Cable boxes

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by RobertCharlotte, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a couple of questions I feel kind of stupid about asking:

    1. Do I have to use my cable company's cable box, or are there standards in place that allow me to buy my own and have it work?

    2. How can I determine what HD signal the box is outputting?
     
  2. Brian^K

    Brian^K Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most of the major MSOs support CableCard, a technology that would allow you to purchase your own device and then rent CableCards for a few dollars a month each from the cable company to get your digital cable service. The only HD DVR on the market today that meets this spec is the TiVo Series 3. However, there may be more offerings available by the end of the year.

    I'm not sure what you're asking in your #2.
     
  3. RobertCharlotte

    RobertCharlotte Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry: how can I tell if my cable box is outputting 720p or 1080i or (heaven forbid) something else?
     
  4. Rich Allen

    Rich Allen Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 1999
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salisbury MD
    Real Name:
    Rich Allen
    Sometimes you can go into your TV's menu and you can find an information screen that will display what the TV is receiving. Also, on the front display of my cable box, a Scientific Atlanta 8300, it will display what it is putting out.
     
  5. Jean D

    Jean D Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    if its a Motorola, turn the box off and press the menu button. the user settings menu should appear. you can adjust them there if you need to.
     

Share This Page