Building a MP3 box

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Brian Humpres, Sep 23, 2001.

  1. Brian Humpres

    Brian Humpres Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 1999
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got the urge to build a computer just used to output MP3's to my receiver.
    Lian-Li PC-31 case
    Enermax 350W Power Supply
    Asus CUSL2-C Black Pearl
    Matrox G450 Dual Head
    512MB Micron Memory
    IBM 75GXP 60GB
    Intel Pentium III 1000MHz
    Pioneer Slot Load DVD
    Sony TA-E9000ES
    I would like a decent sound card to output a digital signal to my proseccor. Any idea?
    Who's got the juice when it comes to clean audio?
     
  2. MichaelPe

    MichaelPe Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 1999
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Creative Labs has a few cards that may be useful:
    • http://www.americas.creative.com/products/product.asp?Product=6&MainCategory=1
      MY TOP 20 OF 2001
     
  3. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Gary Neuwirth

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow...when you're ready to make a computer to get just email I would love to see the specs on that!
     
  5. Steven K

    Steven K Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2000
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dayum! I have an MP3-only machine, but its an AMD K6-2 450 and it runs just fine for MP3 playback. Don't waste all that money for a machine that you wont be able to take advantage of.
     
  6. Brian Humpres

    Brian Humpres Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 1999
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really haven't wasted any money yet.
    The pieces that kind of set me back were the case and Hard drive. Hard drive was $170 on ebay with MP3's already on it.
    Case cost about $160.
     
  7. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've certainly done the reverse: "Hmm, I have this extra RAM. All I need to buy to get a whole computer is...."
    As for the blurry TV output, are you using 640x480 on the TV output for the DualHead? You're not going to get more than 480 lines for computer output on a conventional TV -- anything more would have to be down-converted.
    //Ken
     

Share This Page