AVG Anti-Virus: update glitch?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Peter McM, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. Peter McM

    Peter McM Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 1999
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Real Name:
    Peter
    I run the highly-rated AVG Free Version for my anti-virus software. It seems to do a really good job, but lately the update manager is frequently prompting me to restart my computer, even when no new updates have been downloaded. Can I still count on the updater to do its job?
     
  2. Bryan X

    Bryan X Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to use AVG Free and switched to Avast! free anti-virus. You may want to look into that one. I've not had a single problem with it. I would sometimess have problems with AVG not updating properly.
     
  3. Peter McM

    Peter McM Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 1999
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Real Name:
    Peter
    Thanks, Bryan. Can I run Avast and AVG simultaneously? I know some anti-virus/spyware programs interfere with each other.
     
  4. David Norman

    David Norman Cinematographer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Highly doubtful, I don't know any AV programs that coexist. Several won't even install if another AV is in place.

    I will occasionally uninstall my main AV and run a second (or even 3rd program) a couple times a year just to make sure the computer is clean. I'm currently using ESET on 2 of the main computers (got it for 10/yr) and AVG Free on my wife's laptop. Avast works well, but AVG has such a long history and she's not a Internet Surfer so I figured any good free program would be fine.

    Back to the OP, I've never seen any problem with unnecessary reboots.
     
  5. Joe Maiurro

    Joe Maiurro Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use free edition Avast for my anti-virus and SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition 4.24 for my spyware. Works great together and it's all free. I was using AVG but I was having nothing but problems with it.
     
  6. Joe D

    Joe D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 21, 1999
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like others here, I switched to Avast.

    I could never download any updates from the AVG free server. Unfortunately the free server is the only server that AVG allows you to download updates from.
     
  7. Joseph DeMartino

    Joseph DeMartino Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    8,313
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Joseph DeMartino
    I'm surprised to hear that so many people have had problems with AVG. I've been using it for years and years and have only had a problem once: A couple of years ago it kept hanging during update downloads, probably due to a damaged or corrupt file. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it and haven't single issue (with the program itself or with a virus) since. Obviously YMMV, but I thought that folks reading this thread should know that lots of people are very happy using AVG and have not experienced the problems described here.

    Regards,

    Joe
     
  8. Scott Merryfield

    Scott Merryfield Executive Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    11,692
    Likes Received:
    763
    Location:
    Michigan
    I use AVG, and occasionally get a message that the automatic update has not downloaded due to a busy server. If I do a manual update, though, it almost always works. Otherwise, I've experienced no issues with the program.
     
  9. Eric Samonte

    Eric Samonte Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 1999
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing here, have used AVG for several years now. I have it set-up to d/l updates automatically in the background. Unless my internet connect is down, it usually gets the update fine. I have it on all 4 PCs inthe household.
     

Share This Page