Audio Problems with direct Tv Hd

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Brandon>C, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. Brandon>C

    Brandon>C Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone else having Audio sync problems with Fox & Abc local Hd's over Direct tv.

    The box i have is the new H10 Hd box. Right now its hooked up with componets cable's soon to be hdmi.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Usually if I turn off the HD Tuner or in this case you HD Direct box, it temporarily will solve it. Not that it happens alot, but I also get it from time to time with the big networks on OTA HD.

    As I understand it, broadcasters are having some issues keeping DD in sync. It will be interesting to see what others have to say about it here as well.
     
  3. Brandon>C

    Brandon>C Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im just hoping Fox gets it together for my super bowl party. Thats the whole reason i ordered Hd lol.
     
  4. Charlie Campisi

    Charlie Campisi Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    37
    So you get your Fox feed over the satellite? I wish. Though my over the air signal has not had the synch issues you mention. Have you tried calling DirecTV? Their customer support people were pretty helpful when I was learning the tricks of the boxes I bought.

    BTW, you need to take your equipment model numbers out of your signature line. It messes up people trying to do searches for information on those products and is against forum rules. [​IMG]
     
  5. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have never had even the slightest of sync problem ever from your OTA HD???

    I think your in the minority there. Mine never gets off very much, but I have definetly caught it being off a few times, in the last two years.
     
  6. Brandon>C

    Brandon>C Agent

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charlie - Yeah i get my locals in Hd over the dish Im in the L.A. market.

    Ive tried to reset the box a few times but it never seems to help. I Spoke to Direct Tv today and they said they have been having this problem for a few weeks with Local Hd over the dish, they are hoping ot have it fixed in a few days, or so i was told.
     

Share This Page