Audio Out on new TV not working?

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Christopher_P, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok just bought a totally new HT setup from top to bottom and I have a problem. I have my VCR/Tivo/Cable TV lines running direct to the tv and I want to run audio outs to my receiver but for some reason I am not getting any audio signal. Everything is setup correctly as far as i can tell just no audio [​IMG] Any idea whats wrong guys?

    All my consoles, DVD player, etc... work fine its just the vcr/tivo/cable tv that gets no audio through the receiver even though i have a cable going from my audio outs on my tv to the audio ins on my receiver. Setting on my receiver is correct and as far as i can tell so is my TV. Kinda stumped so I thought I'd check with you guys.
     
  2. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no reason to run audio through your TV if you want to use your HT speakers. Run audio outs directly from your cable box, dvd player, VCR, Tivo, etc. to your receiver.
     
  3. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried running the tivo/vcr/cable direct to the receiver via a/v's BUT when I do that I get no picture OR audio. Thing is I know there isn't anything wrong with the plugs on the receiver becasue i had it hooked up in another room to a different setup and those inputs worked fine.

    (cable line - vcr - tivo - receiver - tv) no audio/video

    (cable line - vcr - tivo - tv - audio out from tv to receiver) picture and audio only out of tv speakers when I swtich them on. No audio through receiver [​IMG]

    My DVD player, all 4 consoles(dvd player and xbox hooked up via component and optical audio), all work fine via receiver. Its the VCR and Tivo i can't get audio through it.
     
  4. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    ACK it WAS the inputs on the receiver that don't work. I went through checked cable by cable to make sure nothing was damaged. Well i tried hooking up something else to the same inputs and it still doesn't work. So I hooked up the Tivo/vcr/cable into the extra 3rd input on the front of the receiver and it works fine now.

    I guess the input on the back is dead [​IMG] Now I have to check to see if i still have a warrenty on it NOOOOOO. (on the up side everything works fine now I just can't use that set of inputs)
     
  5. Tim Robbins

    Tim Robbins Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    You didn't say what receiver you are using, but make sure the inputs you hooked your vcr/tivo/etc to are looking for an analog signal, not digital.

    Just a thought

    Tim
     
  6. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. ChuckSolo

    ChuckSolo Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my Panasonic 36" TV, the audio outputs will not work if the user audio menu has the TV speaker setting turned "ON". You may need to go into the Audio menu of the TV and turn off the TV speakers.
     
  8. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    on some receivers you have to "assign' the input....may wanna see if that's the case here. also, like tim said, make sure it's not looking for a digital connection.

    i'd say it's rare that an input just goes out...but it's certainly possible.
     
  9. Christopher_P

    Christopher_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    TV speakers are turned off. Never had to assign the input before when it was hooked up in another room and I used that input for a console. All my other inputs (even my front vid3 work fine and I'm using the front one now since the video1 won't work)
     

Share This Page